Komori
Earnings3815Media Kobo,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Consolidated Financial Results for the Nine Months Ended August 2026 (Japanese GAAP)

Revenue for the cumulative third quarter fell below the prior-year period, while operating loss, ordinary loss and net loss all widened from the prior-year period. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
47Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
290.71
¥ million (amount of operating loss expansion)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 September 2025–31 May 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,220Millions of yenYear on year -14.2%Progress 73.9%
Operating profit-396Millions of yen
Ordinary income-400Millions of yen
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-353Millions of yen

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share-¥33.21
Financial position at period-end
Total assets1,649Millions of yen
of which net assets 586 Millions of yenEquity ratio 35.4%vs. prior year-end +4.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueFortune-Telling Business 1,129.60 Millions of yen (YoY -15.7%), Data and Technology Business 84.03 Millions of yen (YoY +15.5%), Other 7.36 Millions of yen (YoY -30.5%)
Segment profitFortune-Telling Business 164.44 Millions of yen (YoY -44.8%), Data and Technology Business -143.72 Millions of yen, Other -12.56 Millions of yen
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales1,650 Millions of yen (YoY -11.9%)
Operating profit-495 Millions of yen
Ordinary income-500 Millions of yen
Net income-587 Millions of yen
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Sluggish usage trends for fortune-telling content and chat-based fortune-telling services; higher recruitment, personnel and system development outsourcing costs in the Data and Technology business; consulting fees to strengthen IR activities; ¥18 million in head office relocation costs; and ¥62 million in interim shareholder benefit expenses, among other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Impairment lossNo amount was reported for the cumulative third quarter of the current consolidated fiscal year. Extraordinary losses of ¥87 million are expected to be recorded in the consolidated financial statements for FY2026.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Relocation compensation ¥43,746 thousand, Gain on business transfer ¥3,999 thousand / Extraordinary loss None recorded for the cumulative third quarter of the current consolidated fiscal year. ¥87 million is expected to be recorded for the full fiscal year.
Depreciation and amortization¥42,647 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End11,300,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End382,302
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 September 2025–31 May 2026
Net Sales1,220 Millions of yen (YoY -14.2%)
Operating profit-396 Millions of yen
Ordinary income-400 Millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent-353 Millions of yen
Net income per share-¥33.21
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 35.4 / End of previous period 30.9
Total assets1,649 Millions of yen
Net assets586 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 1,650 Millions of yen (YoY -11.9%) / Operating profit -495 Millions of yen / Ordinary income -500 Millions of yen / Net income -587 Millions of yen
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Segment revenueFortune-Telling Business 1,129.60 Millions of yen (YoY -15.7%), Data and Technology Business 84.03 Millions of yen (YoY +15.5%), Other 7.36 Millions of yen (YoY -30.5%)
Segment profitFortune-Telling Business 164.44 Millions of yen (YoY -44.8%), Data and Technology Business -143.72 Millions of yen, Other -12.56 Millions of yen
Depreciation and amortization¥42,647 thousand
Impairment lossNo amount was reported for the cumulative third quarter of the current consolidated fiscal year. Extraordinary losses of ¥87 million are expected to be recorded in the consolidated financial statements for FY2026.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Relocation compensation ¥43,746 thousand, Gain on business transfer ¥3,999 thousand / Extraordinary loss None recorded for the cumulative third quarter of the current consolidated fiscal year. ¥87 million is expected to be recorded for the full fiscal year.
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End11,300,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End382,302
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceSluggish usage trends for fortune-telling content and chat-based fortune-telling services; higher recruitment, personnel and system development outsourcing costs in the Data and Technology business; consulting fees to strengthen IR activities; ¥18 million in head office relocation costs; and ¥62 million in interim shareholder benefit expenses, among other factors.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In addition to sluggish usage trends for the company’s core fortune-telling content and chat-based fortune-telling services, the results were affected by recruitment and personnel expenses and outsourcing costs related to system development in the Data and Technology business, consulting fees to strengthen IR activities, head office relocation costs, and interim shareholder benefit expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the Nine Months Ended August 2026 (Japanese GAAP) | Media Kobo,Inc. (3815) timely disclosure | Komori