Komori
Earnings3802ECOMIC CO.,LTDInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, net sales decreased 0.8% year on year, while operating, ordinary and net losses all widened from the same period of the previous year. The full-year consolidated earnings forecast remains unchanged.

Worth reading
66In focus
Scored from 3 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
23885
Thousands of yen (increase in operating loss)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales359,111¥ thousandYear on year -0.8%
Operating profit-89,407¥ thousand
Ordinary income-85,872¥ thousand
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-69,468¥ thousand

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets1,406,771¥ thousand
of which net assets 1,262,310 ¥ thousandEquity ratio 89.7%vs. prior year-end +6.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net incomeNot disclosed
RemarksUnchanged from the forecast announced on 12 May 2026
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The average processing fee improved as a result of price revision negotiations with existing customers, and implementation-related sales increased following changes to the specifications for child and childcare support contributions, while the number of people processed under the payroll calculation service decreased. A provision for bonuses was recorded in addition to the budgeted amount, increasing cost of sales and selling, general and administrative expenses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Depreciation and amortization¥22,955 thousand
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥359,111 thousand (YoY -0.8%)
Operating profit¥-89,407 thousand
Ordinary income¥-85,872 thousand
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-69,468 thousand
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 89.7% / End of previous period 83.7%
Total assets¥1,406,771 thousand
Net assets¥1,262,310 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed / Remarks Unchanged from the forecast announced on 12 May 2026
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo change
Depreciation and amortization¥22,955 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe average processing fee improved as a result of price revision negotiations with existing customers, and implementation-related sales increased following changes to the specifications for child and childcare support contributions, while the number of people processed under the payroll calculation service decreased. A provision for bonuses was recorded in addition to the budgeted amount, increasing cost of sales and selling, general and administrative expenses.
Items this document does not state (22)
Net income per shareOperating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Change in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Although the average processing fee improved as a result of price revision negotiations with existing customers, and implementation-related sales increased following changes to the specifications for child and childcare support contributions, net sales declined slightly because the number of people processed under the payroll calculation service decreased. On the earnings side, cost of sales and selling, general and administrative expenses increased because a provision for bonuses was recorded in addition to the budgeted amount.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | ECOMIC CO.,LTD (3802) timely disclosure | Komori