Komori
Earnings3798ULS Group,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue and all profit measures exceeded the previous fiscal year, reaching record highs. Revenue and profit are also expected to increase in the fiscal year ending March 2027.

Worth reading
53Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
25.7
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales16,600¥ millionYear on year +25.7%Progress 82.2%
Operating profit3,046¥ millionYear on year +16.1%Progress 82.3%
Ordinary income3,063¥ millionYear on year +16.1%Progress 82.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,027¥ millionYear on year +23.9%Progress 88.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥36.20
Operating Margin18.4%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets15,719¥ million
of which net assets 12,566 ¥ millionEquity ratio 74.7%vs. prior year-end +2.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,994
Investment-531
Financials-140
Net change+1,323

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥8,460 million
Segment revenueConsulting business ¥16,600 million (YoY +25.7%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥20,200 million (YoY +21.7%)
Operating profit¥3,700 million (YoY +21.4%)
Ordinary income¥3,700 million (YoY +20.8%)
Net income¥2,300 million (YoY +13.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥7.3 per share → ¥8.2 per share(+12.3%)
Payout ratio20.2%
Shareholder Return PolicyPerformance-linked dividend policy with a payout ratio of 20% to 30%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased due to strong demand from existing customers, increased demand from new customers, and progress in hiring consultants. Selling, general and administrative expenses increased due to higher personnel expenses, recruitment expenses, and advertising expenses, but all profit measures increased as a result of higher revenue and rigorous management of pricing, utilization and quality.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥146 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End63,853,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End7,276,620 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥16,600 million (YoY +25.7%)
Operating profit¥3,046 million (YoY +16.1%)
Ordinary income¥3,063 million (YoY +16.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,027 million (YoY +23.9%)
Net income per share¥36.20
Operating Margin18.4%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 74.7 % / End of previous period 72.2 %
Total assets¥15,719 million
Net assets¥12,566 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,994 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-531 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-140 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥8,460 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥20,200 million (YoY +21.7%) / Operating profit ¥3,700 million (YoY +21.4%) / Ordinary income ¥3,700 million (YoY +20.8%) / Net income ¥2,300 million (YoY +13.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥7.3 per share → ¥8.2 per share(+12.3%)
Payout ratio20.2%
Shareholder Return PolicyPerformance-linked dividend policy with a payout ratio of 20% to 30%
Segment revenueConsulting business ¥16,600 million (YoY +25.7%)
Depreciation and amortization¥146 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss Not disclosed
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End63,853,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End7,276,620 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased due to strong demand from existing customers, increased demand from new customers, and progress in hiring consultants. Selling, general and administrative expenses increased due to higher personnel expenses, recruitment expenses, and advertising expenses, but all profit measures increased as a result of higher revenue and rigorous management of pricing, utilization and quality.
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The main drivers of the increase in revenue were continued strong demand from existing customers, increased demand from new customers, and generally steady consultant hiring. On the profit front, selling, general and administrative expenses increased, while higher revenue and rigorous management of pricing, utilization and quality contributed to the improvement.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | ULS Group,Inc. (3798) timely disclosure | Komori