Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts3796e-Seikatsu Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales increased, while operating profit, ordinary profit and net income turned from losses to profits. The company also newly provided a full-year forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027, projecting higher net sales and profits.

Worth reading
81Important
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
39.3
%
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→3,415million
—
Operating profit—→319million
—
Ordinary income—→317million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→195million
—
Net income per share—→14.19yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

The company aims to achieve sales growth through subscription revenue growth, the promotion of SaaS adoption, expansion of services into adjacent areas, increased transaction-based fees from “e-Seikatsu Square,” and accelerated AI implementation. On the cost side, while making strategic investments, the company will contain cost increases through the in-house development of development operations, business automation using AI, and optimized resource allocation.

Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2026 actual results: net sales of ¥3,232 million, operating profit of ¥229 million, ordinary profit of ¥236 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥151 million, and earnings per share of ¥10.95
Dividend forecast revisionFor the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company forecasts a full-year dividend of ¥3, including a year-end dividend of ¥3. On a pre-stock-split basis, the dividend is ¥6 per share. Whether this is a revision: Not disclosed
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → ¥3,415 million
Operating profitNot disclosed → ¥319 million
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → ¥317 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥195 million
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 14.19 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2026 actual results: net sales of ¥3,232 million, operating profit of ¥229 million, ordinary profit of ¥236 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥151 million, and earnings per share of ¥10.95
Reason for the revisionThe company aims to achieve sales growth through subscription revenue growth, the promotion of SaaS adoption, expansion of services into adjacent areas, increased transaction-based fees from “e-Seikatsu Square,” and accelerated AI implementation. On the cost side, while making strategic investments, the company will contain cost increases through the in-house development of development operations, business automation using AI, and optimized resource allocation.
Dividend forecast revisionFor the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company forecasts a full-year dividend of ¥3, including a year-end dividend of ¥3. On a pre-stock-split basis, the dividend is ¥6 per share. Whether this is a revision: Not disclosed
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Publication date of previous forecastDetails and amount of extraordinary loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales increased due to growth in subscription revenue, upselling and cross-selling, the acquisition of new high-value customers, and several large projects in the fourth quarter. On the earnings side, productivity improved and the cost structure was optimized through the use of AI, the transformation of business processes, the in-house development of development operations, and a review of external outsourcing. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects to promote SaaS adoption, expand its service areas, increase transaction-based fees from “e-Seikatsu Square,” and accelerate AI implementation.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | e-Seikatsu Co.,Ltd. (3796) timely disclosure | Komori