Komori
Financial results presentation3788GMO GlobalSign Holdings K.K.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Fiscal Year Ending December 2026: Second-Quarter Financial Results Briefing Materials

For the six months ended June 2026, revenue, ordinary profit and net income increased, while operating profit declined. The company is also expanding its business in the AI and cloud fields, including investment in GMO AIコネクト, services compatible with AI agents, and a strategic partnership with AWS.

Worth reading
59In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 20269 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥11,091 million+11.5%
Operating profit¥585 million-1.5%
Ordinary income¥632 million+9.4%
Net income¥490 million+18.6%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥5,719 million
Operating profit margin5.3%, down 0.7 percentage points from 6.0% in the same period of the previous year
Results for the three months of the current quarterQuarterly revenue of ¥5,524 million and operating profit of ¥154 million. Quarterly revenue was ¥3,468 million for the electronic authentication and seals business, ¥1,929 million for the cloud infrastructure business, and ¥278 million for the DX business
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥22,286 million
Operating profit
¥1,622 million
Ordinary income
¥1,589 million
Profit attributable to owners of parent
¥1,052 million
Earnings per share
¥91.79
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Consolidated revenue49.8%
Consolidated operating profit36.0%
Revenue from the electronic authentication and seals business48.3%
Cloud infrastructure business revenue52.4%
DX business revenue50.8%
Operating profit from the electronic authentication and seals business26.6%
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Revenue increase¥489 million
  • Increase in costs of sales¥-345 million
  • Increase in personnel expenses¥-109 million
  • Increase in promotional expenses¥-68 million
  • Increase in depreciation and amortization expense¥-0.7 million
  • Decrease in software expenses¥30 million
  • Increase in other expenses¥-150 million
New initiatives
  • Investment in GMO AIコネクト株式会社 and start of consolidation
  • MCP compatibility for GMO Trust Login
  • Planned provision of an MCP server for GMO Sign electronic seals
  • IC chip reading support for GMO facial-recognition eKYC
  • Integration of DSS byGMO and TechSign
  • Supply Chain ID Protect Plan
  • Inter-organizational collaboration function
  • Strategic collaboration agreement with AWS
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • GMO Trust Login revenue
    Year on year against the same period last year+31.1%
  • GMO Sign electronic seal revenue
    Year on year against the same period last year+30.6%
  • GMO Trust Login paid IDs
    Year on year against the same period last year+29.1%
  • GMO Sign ARR¥2,394 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+30.5%
  • Number of contracts sent via GMO Sign622 ten thousand items
    Year on year against the same period last year+23.4%
  • Number of municipalities using GMO Sign267 Local government
  • Number of registered meters in the DX business83,922 Units
    Year on year against the same period last year+8.2%
Segment results
Electronic authentication and seals
Net Sales
¥6,937 million+10.1%
Operating profit
¥428 million-19.9%
Cloud infrastructure
Net Sales
¥3,917 million+12.8%
Operating profit
¥144 million+34.9%
DX
Net Sales
¥532 million+20.1%
Operating profit
¥-4 million
Eliminations or corporate
Net Sales
¥-296 million
Operating profit
¥16 million
Financial targets
Equity ratio: 54.6% (as of the end of December 2025). Target: Not disclosed
Market Size / Share
  • DetailsAI agent market
    Figures$7.9 billion in 2025 and $294.7 billion in 2035
  • DetailsPercentage of municipalities using GMO Sign among municipalities that have adopted electronic contracts
    FiguresApproximately 40%
  • DetailsGMO Sign adoption rate among listed companies in Japan
    FiguresApproximately 82%
Number of employees
Number of Employees1,026 people
RemarksNumber of regular employees as of the end of June 2026, including non-consolidated entities
Payout ratio
65% or higher. A DOE-based standard has also been introduced
Acquisition of treasury shares
Period17 November 2025–30 January 2026
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales¥11,091 million (YoY +11.5%)
Operating profit¥585 million (YoY -1.5%)
Ordinary income¥632 million (YoY +9.4%)
Net income¥490 million (YoY +18.6%)
Operating profit margin5.3%, down 0.7 percentage points from 6.0% in the same period of the previous year
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥5,719 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterQuarterly revenue of ¥5,524 million and operating profit of ¥154 million. Quarterly revenue was ¥3,468 million for the electronic authentication and seals business, ¥1,929 million for the cloud infrastructure business, and ¥278 million for the DX business
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥22,286 million / Operating profit ¥1,622 million / Ordinary income ¥1,589 million / Profit attributable to owners of parent ¥1,052 million / Earnings per share ¥91.79
Progress against full-year forecastConsolidated revenue 49.8% / Consolidated operating profit 36.0% / Revenue from the electronic authentication and seals business 48.3% / Cloud infrastructure business revenue 52.4% / DX business revenue 50.8% / Operating profit from the electronic authentication and seals business 26.6%
Segment resultsElectronic authentication and seals Net Sales ¥6,937 million (YoY +10.1%) / Operating profit ¥428 million (YoY -19.9%) / Cloud infrastructure Net Sales ¥3,917 million (YoY +12.8%) / Operating profit ¥144 million (YoY +34.9%) / DX Net Sales ¥532 million (YoY +20.1%) / Operating profit ¥-4 million / Eliminations or corporate Net Sales ¥-296 million / Operating profit ¥16 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Revenue increase / Amount ¥489 million, Factors Increase in costs of sales / Amount ¥-345 million, Factors Increase in personnel expenses / Amount ¥-109 million, Factors Increase in promotional expenses / Amount ¥-68 million, Factors Increase in depreciation and amortization expense / Amount ¥-0.7 million, Factors Decrease in software expenses / Amount ¥30 million, Factors Increase in other expenses / Amount ¥-150 million
Key KPIsIndicator name GMO Trust Login revenue / Value Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year 31.1, Indicator name GMO Sign electronic seal revenue / Value Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year 30.6, Indicator name GMO Trust Login paid IDs / Value Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year 29.1, Indicator name GMO Sign ARR / Value ¥2,394 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥30.5 million, Indicator name Number of contracts sent via GMO Sign / Value 622 ten thousand items / Year on year against the same period last year 23.4 ten thousand items, Indicator name Number of municipalities using GMO Sign / Value 267 Local government / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of registered meters in the DX business / Value 83,922 Units / Year on year against the same period last year 8.2 Units
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 1,026 people / Remarks Number of regular employees as of the end of June 2026, including non-consolidated entities
Financial targetsEquity ratio: 54.6% (as of the end of December 2025). Target: Not disclosed
Payout ratio65% or higher. A DOE-based standard has also been introduced
Acquisition of treasury sharesBuyback limit Not disclosed / Number of shares acquired Not disclosed / Period 17 November 2025–30 January 2026
Market Size / ShareDetails AI agent market / Figures $7.9 billion in 2025 and $294.7 billion in 2035, Details Percentage of municipalities using GMO Sign among municipalities that have adopted electronic contracts / Figures Approximately 40%, Details GMO Sign adoption rate among listed companies in Japan / Figures Approximately 82%
New initiativesInvestment in GMO AIコネクト株式会社 and start of consolidation, MCP compatibility for GMO Trust Login, Planned provision of an MCP server for GMO Sign electronic seals, IC chip reading support for GMO facial-recognition eKYC, Integration of DSS byGMO and TechSign, Supply Chain ID Protect Plan, Inter-organizational collaboration function, Strategic collaboration agreement with AWS
Items this document does not state (11)
Gross Profit MarginSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAnnual DividendCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The decline in operating profit was attributed to a delay in revenue recognition in the electronic authentication business following a change in the contract plan of a major overseas customer, as well as the concentration of system development investments, including certificate lifecycle management, in the second quarter. On the revenue side, the company explained the strong growth of GMO Trust Login, GMO Sign and CloudCREW byGMO, as well as increased demand for GMO Digital Pay.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal Year Ending December 2026: Second-Quarter Financial Results Briefing Materials | GMO GlobalSign Holdings K.K. (3788) timely disclosure | Komori