Komori
Financial results presentation3788GMO GlobalSign Holdings K.K.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Presentation for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

In Q1 of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue increased 13.4% year on year and operating profit rose 50.8%, resulting in higher revenue and profit. Key offerings, including electronic contracts, login authentication and managed cloud services, grew, while the addition of an AI-focused company to the Group and the launch of new services also progressed.

Worth reading
60In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
50.8
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 202611 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥5,566 million+13.4%
Operating profit¥430 million+50.8%
Ordinary income¥462 million+62.9%
Net income¥347 million +71.7%net income attributable to owners of the parent
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥2,780 million
Operating profit margin
Rate7.7%
Results for the three months of the current quarterThree-month results for the quarter: revenue of ¥5,566 million, operating profit of ¥430 million, ordinary profit of ¥462 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥347 million (all for Q1 2026)
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥22,286 million
Operating profit
¥1,622 million
Ordinary income
¥1,589 million
Profit attributable to owners of parent
¥1,052 million
Earnings per share
¥91.79
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Consolidated revenue25.0%
Consolidated operating profit26.5%
Segment revenue
Electronic authentication and seals business24.2%
Cloud infrastructure business26.6%
DX Business24.2%
Segment operating profit
Electronic authentication and seals business21.6%
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Increase in sales+¥657 million
Increase in costs of sales-¥368 million
Increase in personnel expenses-¥53 million
Increase in promotional expenses-¥32 million
Decrease in depreciation and amortization+¥20 million
Decrease in software expenses+¥35 million
Increase in other expenses-¥114 million
New initiatives
  • GMO AIコネクト株式会社 joined the Group
  • Launch of JOINT AI Flow byGMO, an AI connectivity platform for businesses
  • Launch of TLC Connect byGMO, a certificate management service
  • Launch of an authentication plan specialized for the medical sector
  • Launch of Supply Chain ID Protect
  • Launch of the electronic company seal e-seal
  • Sales launch of Amazon Quick
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
GMO Trust Login revenue
¥161 million+26.6%
GMO Trust Login paid IDs
Year on year against the same period last year+27.3%
GMO Sign electronic seal revenue
¥584 million+28.7%
GMO Sign electronic seal ARR
¥2,252 million+31.8%
Contracts sent
629 ten thousand items+28.3%
Municipalities adopting the service
210 Local government
Registered meters
82,617 Units+14.9%
CloudCREW revenue
¥903 million+46.5%
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
For GMO Trust Login, average price increased and the number of contracts grew; paid IDs increased 27.3% year on year.
Segment results
Electronic authentication and seals business
Net Sales
¥3,469 million+10.6%
Operating profit
¥348 million+27.7%
Cloud infrastructure business
Net Sales
¥1,988 million+17.4%
Operating profit
¥88 million+96.1%
DX Business
Net Sales
¥253 million+19.2%
Operating profit
¥-15 million
Eliminations or corporate
Net Sales
¥-144 million
Operating profit
¥8 million
Financial targets
The materials state an equity ratio of 54.6%, net cash of ¥6.3 billion and operating cash flow of ¥2.8 billion. Financial target figures are Not disclosed
Market Size / Share
The electronic certification authority is No. 1 in Japan and among the world's top four; approximately 84% of listed Japanese companies use GMO Sign, with implementation experience in more than 230 countries and regions
Number of stores and locations
TLC Connect launched at 18 locations worldwide, including 10 overseas locations. The number of stores and openings and closures during the period are Not disclosed
Number of employees
997 partners (as of the end of March 2026; regular employees only, including non-consolidated entities). Changes during the period and the hiring plan are Not disclosed
Payout ratio
65% or higher (payout ratio)
Acquisition of treasury shares
Acquisition period: 17 November 2025 to 30 January 2026. Acquisition amount and number of shares are Not disclosed
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales¥5,566 million (YoY +13.4%)
Operating profit¥430 million (YoY +50.8%)
Ordinary income¥462 million (YoY +62.9%)
Net income¥347 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +71.7%)
Operating profit marginRate 7.7% / Year-on-year change (points) Not disclosed
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥2,780 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterThree-month results for the quarter: revenue of ¥5,566 million, operating profit of ¥430 million, ordinary profit of ¥462 million, and net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥347 million (all for Q1 2026)
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥22,286 million / Operating profit ¥1,622 million / Ordinary income ¥1,589 million / Profit attributable to owners of parent ¥1,052 million / Earnings per share ¥91.79
Progress against full-year forecastConsolidated revenue 25.0% / Consolidated operating profit 26.5% / Consolidated ordinary income Not disclosed / Consolidated profit attributable to owners of the parent Not disclosed / Segment revenue Electronic authentication and seals business 24.2% / Cloud infrastructure business 26.6% / DX Business 24.2% / Segment operating profit Electronic authentication and seals business 21.6% / Cloud infrastructure business Not disclosed / DX Business Not disclosed
Segment resultsElectronic authentication and seals business Net Sales ¥3,469 million (YoY +10.6%) / Operating profit ¥348 million (YoY +27.7%) / Cloud infrastructure business Net Sales ¥1,988 million (YoY +17.4%) / Operating profit ¥88 million (YoY +96.1%) / DX Business Net Sales ¥253 million (YoY +19.2%) / Operating profit ¥-15 million / Eliminations or corporate Net Sales ¥-144 million / Operating profit ¥8 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeIncrease in sales +¥657 million / Increase in costs of sales -¥368 million / Increase in personnel expenses -¥53 million / Increase in promotional expenses -¥32 million / Decrease in depreciation and amortization +¥20 million / Decrease in software expenses +¥35 million / Increase in other expenses -¥114 million
Key KPIsGMO Trust Login revenue ¥161 million (YoY +26.6%) / GMO Trust Login paid IDs value Not disclosed / yoy_pct 27.3 Up 27.3% year on year / GMO Sign electronic seal revenue ¥584 million (YoY +28.7%) / GMO Sign electronic seal ARR ¥2,252 million (YoY +31.8%) / Contracts sent 629 ten thousand items (YoY +28.3%) / Municipalities adopting the service 210 Local government / Registered meters 82,617 Units (YoY +14.9%) / CloudCREW revenue ¥903 million (YoY +46.5%)
Unit price and quantity metricsFor GMO Trust Login, average price increased and the number of contracts grew; paid IDs increased 27.3% year on year.
Number of stores and locationsTLC Connect launched at 18 locations worldwide, including 10 overseas locations. The number of stores and openings and closures during the period are Not disclosed
Number of employees997 partners (as of the end of March 2026; regular employees only, including non-consolidated entities). Changes during the period and the hiring plan are Not disclosed
Financial targetsThe materials state an equity ratio of 54.6%, net cash of ¥6.3 billion and operating cash flow of ¥2.8 billion. Financial target figures are Not disclosed
Payout ratio65% or higher (payout ratio)
Acquisition of treasury sharesAcquisition period: 17 November 2025 to 30 January 2026. Acquisition amount and number of shares are Not disclosed
Market Size / ShareThe electronic certification authority is No. 1 in Japan and among the world's top four; approximately 84% of listed Japanese companies use GMO Sign, with implementation experience in more than 230 countries and regions
New initiativesGMO AIコネクト株式会社 joined the Group, Launch of JOINT AI Flow byGMO, an AI connectivity platform for businesses, Launch of TLC Connect byGMO, a certificate management service, Launch of an authentication plan specialized for the medical sector, Launch of Supply Chain ID Protect, Launch of the electronic company seal e-seal, Sales launch of Amazon Quick
Items this document does not state (9)
Gross Profit MarginSelf-assessment against the planAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAnnual DividendCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The main factors cited were higher revenue from the electronic authentication and seals business and the cloud infrastructure business, growth in key offerings, the effect of higher revenue, and more efficient management of selling, general and administrative expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | GMO GlobalSign Holdings K.K. (3788) timely disclosure | Komori