Komori
Earnings3787Techno Mathematical Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

Revenue increased 64.6% year on year, and operating, ordinary and net income turned profitable from losses. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue is expected to increase, while ordinary income and net income are forecast to decline.

Worth reading
40Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
64.6
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales685,631¥ thousandYear on year +64.6%
Operating profit44,659¥ thousand
Ordinary income106,309¥ thousand
Net income attributable to owners of the parent85,994¥ thousand

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥33.16
Financial position at period-end
Total assets1,945,652¥ thousand
of which net assets 1,812,194 ¥ thousandEquity ratio 93.1%

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+105,058
Investment+1,793
Financials0
Net change+106,851

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥754,825 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥705 million (YoY +2.8%)
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary income¥34 million (YoY -68.0%)
Net income¥31 million (YoY -64.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

During the fourth quarter, the Company secured an AAC-LC/HE-AAC mass-production licensing agreement, video transmission software development for defense equipment, sales of “LucidEye” video enhancement devices, a video transmission system for police, low-latency transmission systems for government agencies and CATV operators, and contract testing services for digital cameras. The significant increase in revenue absorbed costs including selling, general and administrative expenses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Material subsequent eventsAt a board meeting held on 14 May 2026, the Company resolved to submit proposals concerning a reduction in the amounts of capital stock and capital reserves and the appropriation of surplus to the annual general meeting of shareholders scheduled for 24 June 2026.
Depreciation and amortization¥5,456 thousand
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥685,631 thousand (YoY +64.6%)
Operating profit¥44,659 thousand
Ordinary income¥106,309 thousand
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥85,994 thousand
Net income per share¥33.16
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 93.1% / End of previous period Not disclosed
Total assets¥1,945,652 thousand
Net assets¥1,812,194 thousand
Cash flows from operating activities¥105,058 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥1,793 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥0 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥754,825 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥705 million (YoY +2.8%) / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income ¥34 million (YoY -68.0%) / Net income ¥31 million (YoY -64.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥5,456 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Material subsequent eventsAt a board meeting held on 14 May 2026, the Company resolved to submit proposals concerning a reduction in the amounts of capital stock and capital reserves and the appropriation of surplus to the annual general meeting of shareholders scheduled for 24 June 2026.
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceDuring the fourth quarter, the Company secured an AAC-LC/HE-AAC mass-production licensing agreement, video transmission software development for defense equipment, sales of “LucidEye” video enhancement devices, a video transmission system for police, low-latency transmission systems for government agencies and CATV operators, and contract testing services for digital cameras. The significant increase in revenue absorbed costs including selling, general and administrative expenses.
Items this document does not state (17)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Change in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

During the fourth quarter, the Company secured a mass-production licensing agreement, video transmission projects for the defense and police sectors, and sales of “LucidEye.” The resulting significant increase in revenue absorbed costs including selling, general and administrative expenses, resulting in a profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | Techno Mathematical Co.,Ltd. (3787) timely disclosure | Komori