Komori
Earnings3779J ESCOM HOLDINGS,INC.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP]

First-quarter net sales decreased 35.4% year on year, while operating income turned from a profit into an operating loss of ¥52 million. The company has not disclosed its full-year earnings forecasts, stating that the many uncertainties make reasonable estimates difficult.

Worth reading
45Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-35.4
% (year-on-year change in net sales)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales244¥ millionYear on year -35.4%
Operating profit-52¥ million
Ordinary income-63¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-65¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share△¥5.63
Financial position at period-end
Total assets1,495¥ million
of which net assets 616 ¥ millionEquity ratio 33.2%vs. prior year-end +1.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueMail-Order Business ¥90,053 thousand (YoY -29.5%), Digital Marketing Business ¥153,848 thousand (YoY -29.4%), Other ¥223 thousand
Segment profitMail-Order Business ¥4,899 thousand, Digital Marketing Business ¥-42,778 thousand, Other ¥-6,776 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net incomeNot disclosed
ReasonThe many uncertainties make it difficult to reasonably calculate earnings forecasts
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 → ¥0.00
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The mail-order business posted lower sales due to fluctuations in certain seasonal products. The digital marketing business reported an operating loss because it was unable to contribute to improved earnings during the transition in its management structure.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name No
Depreciation and amortization¥100 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End11,567,990 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End317 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥244 million (YoY -35.4%)
Operating profit¥-52 million
Ordinary income¥-63 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-65 million
Net income per share△¥5.63
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 33.2% / End of previous period 31.5%
Total assets¥1,495 million
Net assets¥616 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed / Reason The many uncertainties make it difficult to reasonably calculate earnings forecasts
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0.00 → ¥0.00
Segment revenueMail-Order Business ¥90,053 thousand (YoY -29.5%), Digital Marketing Business ¥153,848 thousand (YoY -29.4%), Other ¥223 thousand
Segment profitMail-Order Business ¥4,899 thousand, Digital Marketing Business ¥-42,778 thousand, Other ¥-6,776 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥100 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End11,567,990 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End317 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe mail-order business posted lower sales due to fluctuations in certain seasonal products. The digital marketing business reported an operating loss because it was unable to contribute to improved earnings during the transition in its management structure.
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The mail-order business posted lower sales due to fluctuations in certain seasonal products, while the digital marketing business reported an operating loss because it was unable to contribute to improved earnings during the transition in its management structure. The company also explained that earnings were significantly affected by event orders, fund operations and M&A, making it difficult to reasonably calculate full-year earnings forecasts.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] | J ESCOM HOLDINGS,INC. (3779) timely disclosure | Komori