Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts3778SAKURA internet Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Regarding Revisions to Earnings Forecasts

2025年3月期の通期連結業績予想を上方修正した。売上高は200億円、営業利益は8億円、親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益は5.5億円、それぞれ従来予想を上回る見込みとなった。

Worth reading
75Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2000
Millions of yen
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ended March 2025 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 2024年9月20日
Net Sales29,000→31,000Millions of yen
+6.9%
Operating profit2,600→3,400Millions of yen
+30.8%
Ordinary income2,450→3,250Millions of yen
+32.7%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1,550→2,100Millions of yen
+35.5%
Net income per share39.71→53.78yen and sen
+35.4%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

旺盛なAI開発需要を背景としたGPU基盤の追加投資と2024年12月からのサービス提供、政府系案件およびグループ会社での大口案件の獲得により売上高が増加する見込み。利益面では、追加投資に伴う減価償却費・電力費、営業・マーケティング費用等が増加する一方、付加価値の高いサービスの売上増加等により利益が上振れする見込み。

Previous-period resultsNet Sales ¥21,826 million (yen and sen for net income per share) / Operating profit ¥884 million (yen and sen for net income per share) / Ordinary income ¥764 million (yen and sen for net income per share) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥651 million (yen and sen for net income per share) / Net income per share ¥18.26 million (yen and sen for net income per share) / Subject Fiscal year ending March 2024
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales29,000 Millions of yen → 31,000 Millions of yen(+6.9%)
Operating profit2,600 Millions of yen → 3,400 Millions of yen(+30.8%)
Ordinary income2,450 Millions of yen → 3,250 Millions of yen(+32.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1,550 Millions of yen → 2,100 Millions of yen(+35.5%)
Net income per share39.71 yen and sen → 53.78 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ended March 2025
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast2024年9月20日
Previous-period resultsNet Sales ¥21,826 million (yen and sen for net income per share) / Operating profit ¥884 million (yen and sen for net income per share) / Ordinary income ¥764 million (yen and sen for net income per share) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥651 million (yen and sen for net income per share) / Net income per share ¥18.26 million (yen and sen for net income per share) / Subject Fiscal year ending March 2024
Reason for the revision旺盛なAI開発需要を背景としたGPU基盤の追加投資と2024年12月からのサービス提供、政府系案件およびグループ会社での大口案件の獲得により売上高が増加する見込み。利益面では、追加投資に伴う減価償却費・電力費、営業・マーケティング費用等が増加する一方、付加価値の高いサービスの売上増加等により利益が上振れする見込み。
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

旺盛なAI開発需要を背景としたGPUクラウドサービスの早期提供、政府系案件およびグループ会社での大口案件の獲得により、売上高が増加する見込みとなった。利益面では、GPU基盤の追加投資に伴う減価償却費・電力費、営業・マーケティング費用などの増加がある一方、付加価値の高いサービスの売上増加などにより利益が上振れする見込み。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to Earnings Forecasts | SAKURA internet Inc. (3778) timely disclosure | Komori