Komori
Financial Results Presentation3778SAKURA internet Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Third-Quarter Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025

第3四半期累計はGPUクラウドサービスや政府系・グループ会社の大型案件が寄与し、増収増益となった。GPU投資の早期稼働などを理由に、通期の売上高・利益予想を上方修正した。

Worth reading
72In focus
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
36.6
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial Results Presentation2025年3月期 第3四半期7 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales21,397 Millions of yen+36.6%
Operating profit2,585 Millions of yen+476.3%
Ordinary income2,488 Millions of yen+678.3%
Net income1,642 Millions of yen+440.2%
Gross Profit Margin34.2 %
Operating profit margin12.1 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses4,730 Millions of yen
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
8,125 Millions of yen
Operating profit
1,289 Millions of yen
Ordinary income
1,386 Millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter
932 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
31,000 Millions of yen
Operating profit
3,400 Millions of yen
Ordinary income
3,250 Millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
2,100 Millions of yen
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Increase in cloud services revenue903
GPUクラウドサービス売上増3,747
物理基盤サービス売上増109
Increase in revenue from other services977
内製化によるカスタマーサポート費用の減少73
人材投資増-1,038
減価償却費・リース料の増加-744
販売用のサービス原価等の増加-609
電力費の増加-191
Increase in taxes and dues-133
コンサルティング費用等その他-124
New initiatives
  • NVIDIA H100 Tensor コア GPU 800基の追加投資分のサービス提供
  • 日本電気㈱との生成AI向けプラットフォームサービス協業
  • デジタル庁のガバメントマルチクラウドネットワーク案件の受注
  • Preferred Networks㈱・Rapidus㈱との国産AIインフラ整備に向けた基本合意
  • スタートアップ共創プログラム『Link up』の提供開始
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
ARR
13,944 Millions of yen+12.6%
GPUクラウドサービス売上高
3,747 Millions of yen
採用計画進捗率
81 %
年度内入社予定採用人数
162 People
Proportion of Female Officers
25 %
リモートワーク実施率
89.5 %
Employee turnover rate
2.5 %
Segment results
Cloud Services
Net Sales
10,356 Millions of yen
Year on year against the same period last year+9.6%
GPU Cloud Services
Net Sales
3,747 Millions of yen
Year on year against the same period last year新サービスのため比較対象なし
Physical infrastructure services
Net Sales
2,799 Millions of yen
Other Services
Net Sales
4,494 Millions of yen
Number of employees
956 People
Change during the period
117 People
Hiring plan
200 People
Capital expenditures
178 Hundreds of millions of yen
Annual Dividend
Annual Dividend
¥4 per share
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial Results Presentation
Fiscal Period Covered2025年3月期 第3四半期
Net Sales21,397 Millions of yen (YoY +36.6%)
Operating profit2,585 Millions of yen (YoY +476.3%)
Ordinary income2,488 Millions of yen (YoY +678.3%)
Net income1,642 Millions of yen (YoY +440.2%)
Gross Profit Margin34.2 %
Operating profit margin12.1 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses4,730 Millions of yen
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales 8,125 Millions of yen / Operating profit 1,289 Millions of yen / Ordinary income 1,386 Millions of yen / Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter 932 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 31,000 Millions of yen / Operating profit 3,400 Millions of yen / Ordinary income 3,250 Millions of yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 2,100 Millions of yen
Segment resultsCloud Services Net Sales 10,356 Millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year 9.6 % / GPU Cloud Services Net Sales 3,747 Millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year 新サービスのため比較対象なし / Physical infrastructure services Net Sales 2,799 Millions of yen / Other Services Net Sales 4,494 Millions of yen
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeIncrease in cloud services revenue 903 / GPUクラウドサービス売上増 3,747 / 物理基盤サービス売上増 109 / Increase in revenue from other services 977 / 内製化によるカスタマーサポート費用の減少 73 / 人材投資増 -1,038 / 減価償却費・リース料の増加 -744 / 販売用のサービス原価等の増加 -609 / 電力費の増加 -191 / Increase in taxes and dues -133 / コンサルティング費用等その他 -124
Key KPIsARR 13,944 Millions of yen (YoY +12.6%) / GPUクラウドサービス売上高 3,747 Millions of yen / 採用計画進捗率 81 % / 年度内入社予定採用人数 162 People / Proportion of Female Officers 25 % / リモートワーク実施率 89.5 % / Employee turnover rate 2.5 %
Number of employees956 People
Annual DividendAnnual Dividend ¥4 per share / Interim and Year-End Breakdown Not disclosed
Capital expenditures178 Hundreds of millions of yen
New initiativesNVIDIA H100 Tensor コア GPU 800基の追加投資分のサービス提供, 日本電気㈱との生成AI向けプラットフォームサービス協業, デジタル庁のガバメントマルチクラウドネットワーク案件の受注, Preferred Networks㈱・Rapidus㈱との国産AIインフラ整備に向けた基本合意, スタートアップ共創プログラム『Link up』の提供開始
Items this document does not state (13)
Progress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

生成AI向けGPUクラウドサービスの提供開始、クラウドサービスの成長、政府系案件およびグループ会社の大型案件獲得が増収増益に寄与した。通期予想の上方修正については、NVIDIA H100 Tensor コア GPU 800基の追加投資分の早期稼働、政府系案件およびグループ会社案件の獲得、売上ミックスの改善を理由としている。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Third-Quarter Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 | SAKURA internet Inc. (3778) timely disclosure | Komori