Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts3774Internet Initiative Japan Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

The company announced its consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026 and newly provided its consolidated earnings forecasts for the fiscal year ending March 2027. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, it forecasts full-year revenue of ¥385.0 billion, operating profit of ¥38.5 billion, profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent of ¥25.0 billion, and annual dividends of ¥43.

Worth reading
71In focus
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
11.5
%
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Second quarter (cumulative) and full year
Net Sales—→—million
—
Operating profit—→—million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million
—
Net income per share—→—yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

The company expects revenue growth driven by demand for in-house network renewals and other projects, the order backlog at the end of the fiscal year, the accumulation of monthly recurring revenue, and revenue from large-scale service integration projects. Profit before tax reflects the share of profit or loss of investments accounted for using the equity method and other items, while profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent reflects income taxes based on the ordinary effective tax rate.

Previous-period resultsRevenue of ¥345,395 million, operating profit of ¥34,835 million, profit before tax of ¥35,242 million, profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent of ¥24,188 million, and basic earnings per share of ¥136.51 (fiscal year ended March 2026)
Dividend forecast revisionFor the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company forecasts an interim dividend of ¥21.50, a year-end dividend of ¥21.50, and an annual dividend of ¥43.00. There is no statement that this constitutes a revision to the dividend forecast.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → Second quarter (cumulative) 180,000 / Full year 385,000(Second quarter (cumulative) 11.2 / Full year 11.5)
Operating profitNot disclosed → Second quarter (cumulative) 15,350 / Full year 38,500(Second quarter (cumulative) -0.2 / Full year 10.5)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → Second quarter (cumulative) 9,550 / Full year 25,000(Second quarter (cumulative) -4.8 / Full year 3.4)
Net income per shareNot disclosed → Second quarter (cumulative) 53.88 / Full year 141.03
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredSecond quarter (cumulative) and full year
Previous-period resultsRevenue of ¥345,395 million, operating profit of ¥34,835 million, profit before tax of ¥35,242 million, profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent of ¥24,188 million, and basic earnings per share of ¥136.51 (fiscal year ended March 2026)
Reason for the revisionThe company expects revenue growth driven by demand for in-house network renewals and other projects, the order backlog at the end of the fiscal year, the accumulation of monthly recurring revenue, and revenue from large-scale service integration projects. Profit before tax reflects the share of profit or loss of investments accounted for using the equity method and other items, while profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent reflects income taxes based on the ordinary effective tax rate.
Dividend forecast revisionFor the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company forecasts an interim dividend of ¥21.50, a year-end dividend of ¥21.50, and an annual dividend of ¥43.00. There is no statement that this constitutes a revision to the dividend forecast.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (3)
Ordinary incomePublication date of previous forecastDetails and amount of extraordinary loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company expects revenue growth in network services and systems integration, driven by demand for in-house network renewals and other projects, large-scale service integration projects, the accumulation of monthly recurring revenue, and the order backlog at the end of the fiscal year. Profit before tax reflects the share of profit or loss of investments accounted for using the equity method and other items, while profit for the year attributable to owners of the parent reflects income taxes based on the ordinary effective tax rate.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | Internet Initiative Japan Inc. (3774) timely disclosure | Komori