Results for this period
Third quarter1 October 2025 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedIFRSThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in Millions of yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
The payment processing business benefited from merchant acquisition, terminal deliveries in the face-to-face payments sector, merchant acquisition in the SME segment, the full-scale launch of major commercial facilities, recurring revenue and BaaS support. The financial-related business benefited from developing new lending customers and providing additional loans to overseas fintech companies, an increase in the number of transactions handled by remittance and other services, and the containment of credit-related expenses through improved credit assessment accuracy and stronger collection operations. In the payment activation business, medical-related services grew, while marketing support services were affected by changes in the internet advertising market.
No applicable matters
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Third quarter |
| Accounting standards | IFRS |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 October 2025 to 30 June 2026 |
| Net Sales | 69,728 Millions of yen (YoY +14.3%) |
| Operating profit | 29,112 Millions of yen (YoY +24.2%) |
| Ordinary income | 29,028 Millions of yen (YoY +21.3%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | 18,981 Millions of yen (YoY +21.8%) |
| Net income per share | ¥249.98 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 29.1% / End of previous period 27.8% |
| Total assets | 429,773 Millions of yen |
| Net assets | 128,692 Millions of yen |
| Cash flows from operating activities | 13,893 Millions of yen |
| Cash flows from investing activities | -8,568 Millions of yen |
| Cash flows from financing activities | -21,378 Millions of yen |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | 205,480 Millions of yen |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Revenue 93,235 Millions of yen (YoY +13.0%) / Operating profit 37,639 Millions of yen (YoY +20.1%) / Income before taxes 36,119 Millions of yen (YoY +13.2%) / Profit for the period 24,284 Millions of yen (YoY +7.7%) / Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent 23,406 Millions of yen (YoY +7.2%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥144 → ¥170 |
| Segment revenue | Payment Processing Business 51,837 Millions of yen (YoY +13.7%), Financial Services Business 16,688 Millions of yen (YoY +17.6%), Payment Enhancement Business 1,388 Millions of yen (YoY +3.9%) |
| Segment profit | Payment Processing Business 26,114 Millions of yen (YoY +17.8%), Financial Services Business 5,799 Millions of yen (YoY +40.5%), Payment Enhancement Business 335 Millions of yen (YoY -4.2%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | 3,178 Millions of yen |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New 0 companies / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded 0 companies / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Whether applicable Yes / Subject person Analysts and institutional investors |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 76,557,545 shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 614,597 shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | The payment processing business benefited from merchant acquisition, terminal deliveries in the face-to-face payments sector, merchant acquisition in the SME segment, the full-scale launch of major commercial facilities, recurring revenue and BaaS support. The financial-related business benefited from developing new lending customers and providing additional loans to overseas fintech companies, an increase in the number of transactions handled by remittance and other services, and the containment of credit-related expenses through improved credit assessment accuracy and stronger collection operations. In the payment activation business, medical-related services grew, while marketing support services were affected by changes in the internet advertising market. |
Items this document does not state (9)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.In the payment processing business, growth was driven by merchant acquisition, terminal deliveries in the face-to-face payments sector, merchant acquisition in the SME segment, the full-scale launch of major commercial facilities, recurring revenue and BaaS support. In the financial-related business, contributions came from developing new lending customers and providing additional loans to overseas fintech companies, an increase in the number of transactions handled by remittance and other services, and the containment of credit-related expenses through improved credit assessment accuracy and stronger collection systems.