Komori
Earnings3763Pro-Ship IncorporatedInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue and profit increased as the company captured upgrade demand from existing customers and large-scale projects in the infrastructure industry. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company plans further increases in revenue and profit and forecasts annual dividends of ¥42.

Worth reading
47Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
26.7
Operating profit year-on-year (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales8,374million yenYear on year +10.7%Progress 83.7%
Operating profit2,925million yenYear on year +26.7%Progress 90.0%
Ordinary income3,074million yenYear on year +26.4%Progress 91.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,224million yenYear on year +15.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥88.35
Operating Margin34.9%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets14,239million yen
of which net assets 11,403 million yenEquity ratio 80.1%vs. prior year-end +3.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+2,765
Investment-2,479
Financials+268
Net change+554

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in million yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period4,016 million yen
Segment revenuePackage Solutions Business 8,239,494 thousand yen (YoY +11.1%), Other businesses 135,055 thousand yen (YoY -9.7%)
Segment profitPackage Solutions Business 2,892,062 thousand yen (YoY +26.8%), Other businesses 31,003 thousand yen (YoY +19.2%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales10,000 million yen (YoY +19.4%)
Operating profit3,250 million yen (YoY +11.1%)
Ordinary income3,350 million yen (YoY +9.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent2,350 million yen (YoY +5.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast40 yen → 42 yen(+5.0%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 45.3% / Fiscal year ending March 2027 (forecast) 46.0%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue and profit increased as the company captured upgrade demand from existing customers, advanced large-scale projects in the infrastructure industry, received inquiries in anticipation of the new lease accounting standard, streamlined implementation processes, improved productivity per employee and strengthened company-wide quality control. The company qualified for the wage increase promotion tax credit through investment in human capital, which also reduced the tax burden.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares 69,640 thousand yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal of software 47,524 thousand yen
Depreciation and amortization197,244 thousand yen
Orders received and order backlogOrders received 9,038,690 thousand yen (YoY +7.7%) / Order backlog 6,589,514 thousand yen (YoY +10.8%)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End31,943,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End6,194,233 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales8,374 million yen (YoY +10.7%)
Operating profit2,925 million yen (YoY +26.7%)
Ordinary income3,074 million yen (YoY +26.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent2,224 million yen (YoY +15.2%)
Net income per share¥88.35
Operating Margin34.9%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 80.1% / End of previous period 76.8%
Total assets14,239 million yen
Net assets11,403 million yen
Cash flows from operating activities2,765 million yen
Cash flows from investing activities-2,479 million yen
Cash flows from financing activities268 million yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period4,016 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 10,000 million yen (YoY +19.4%) / Operating profit 3,250 million yen (YoY +11.1%) / Ordinary income 3,350 million yen (YoY +9.0%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 2,350 million yen (YoY +5.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast40 yen → 42 yen(+5.0%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 45.3% / Fiscal year ending March 2027 (forecast) 46.0%
Segment revenuePackage Solutions Business 8,239,494 thousand yen (YoY +11.1%), Other businesses 135,055 thousand yen (YoY -9.7%)
Segment profitPackage Solutions Business 2,892,062 thousand yen (YoY +26.8%), Other businesses 31,003 thousand yen (YoY +19.2%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received 9,038,690 thousand yen (YoY +7.7%) / Order backlog 6,589,514 thousand yen (YoY +10.8%)
Depreciation and amortization197,244 thousand yen
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares 69,640 thousand yen / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal of software 47,524 thousand yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End31,943,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End6,194,233 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue and profit increased as the company captured upgrade demand from existing customers, advanced large-scale projects in the infrastructure industry, received inquiries in anticipation of the new lease accounting standard, streamlined implementation processes, improved productivity per employee and strengthened company-wide quality control. The company qualified for the wage increase promotion tax credit through investment in human capital, which also reduced the tax burden.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional sales

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company contained cost of sales by capturing upgrade demand from existing customers, advancing large-scale projects in the infrastructure industry, streamlining implementation processes, improving productivity per employee and strengthening company-wide quality control. The application of the wage increase promotion tax credit through investment in human capital also reduced the tax burden.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Pro-Ship Incorporated (3763) timely disclosure | Komori