Komori
Earnings presentation3762TECHMATRIX CORPORATIONInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Supplementary Financial Results Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (43rd Fiscal Year)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue, operating profit, profit before tax and profit attributable to owners of the parent all exceeded the year-earlier quarter, reaching record highs for a first quarter. The full-year forecasts remain unchanged from the plan announced in May 2026. As part of its shareholder returns, the company announced plans to conduct a ¥3.2 billion share buyback.

Worth reading
56In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
3021
Millions of yen (year-on-year increase in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 202710 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥18,885 million+19.0%
Operating profit¥1,606 million+26.4%
Net income¥1,060 million +24.3%profit attributable to owners of the parent
Operating profit margin8.5 %
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Revenue
¥18,885 million
Operating profit
¥1,606 million
Pretax profit
¥1,622 million
Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent
¥1,060 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Revenue
¥81,800 million
Operating profit
¥8,200 million
Pretax profit
¥8,280 million
Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent
¥5,380 million
What the company explained in this material
New initiatives
  • Cross-selling of AI-enabled solutions for automating SOC operations
  • Expansion of the AI-powered medical image diagnosis support platform
  • Commercialization of generative AI technology, including FastGenie
  • The policy is to conduct a ¥3.2 billion share buyback in FY2026 and target a total payout ratio of 100%
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Orders received¥22,913 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+11.5%
  • Order backlog¥109,545 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+18.0%
  • Recurring revenue ratio (standalone + PSP)84.6 %
  • Consecutive periods of revenue growth24 consecutive periods
  • Number of patients with images stored on NOBORI7,405 10,000 people
  • Number of examinations stored on NOBORI5 100 million examinations
Segment results
Information Infrastructure Business
Revenue
¥13,905 million+20.9%
Operating profit
¥1,492 million+19.1%
Application and Services Business
Revenue
¥2,574 million+11.8%
Operating profit
¥47 million
Medical Systems Business
Revenue
¥2,405 million+16.7%
Operating profit
¥66 million+6.2%
Medium-term management plan targets
Period CoveredFY2024–FY2026
Growth Investment
¥10–15 billion
Target fiscal yearFiscal 2026
M&A and other activities
¥10–15 billion
Target fiscal yearFiscal 2026
Dividend
¥5–7 billion
Target fiscal yearFiscal 2026
Comparison with actual resultsApproximately ¥17.5 billion invested over the first 2 years of the medium-term management plan
Financial targets
ROE
20.5 %
Actual or targetTrack record
Cost of capital
7 Approximately %
Actual or targetAssumption
Orders received and order backlog
Orders received
¥22,913 million
Order backlog
¥109,545 million
Number of employees
Consolidated total1,900 people
Year on year against the same period last year+88.0%
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share
54 Yen forecast
Interim Dividend
¥32
Year-end dividend
¥22
Payout ratio
40 % policy
DOE
7 % policy
Total payout ratio
100 % target
Acquisition of treasury shares
Amount under the acquisition limit
¥32 hundred million
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥18,885 million (YoY +19.0%)
Operating profit¥1,606 million (YoY +26.4%)
Net income¥1,060 million (profit attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +24.3%)
Operating profit margin8.5 %
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue ¥18,885 million / Operating profit ¥1,606 million / Pretax profit ¥1,622 million / Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,060 million
Full-year earnings forecastRevenue ¥81,800 million / Operating profit ¥8,200 million / Pretax profit ¥8,280 million / Profit for the period attributable to owners of the parent ¥5,380 million
Segment resultsInformation Infrastructure Business Revenue ¥13,905 million (YoY +20.9%) / Operating profit ¥1,492 million (YoY +19.1%) / Application and Services Business Revenue ¥2,574 million (YoY +11.8%) / Operating profit ¥47 million / Medical Systems Business Revenue ¥2,405 million (YoY +16.7%) / Operating profit ¥66 million (YoY +6.2%)
Key KPIsIndicator name Orders received / Value ¥22,913 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥11.5 million, Indicator name Order backlog / Value ¥109,545 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥18 million, Indicator name Recurring revenue ratio (standalone + PSP) / Value 84.6 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Consecutive periods of revenue growth / Value 24 consecutive periods / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of patients with images stored on NOBORI / Value 7,405 10,000 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of examinations stored on NOBORI / Value 5 100 million examinations / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of employeesConsolidated total 1,900 people / Year on year against the same period last year 88 people / Change during the period Not disclosed / Hiring plan Not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsPeriod Covered FY2024–FY2026 / Growth Investment ¥10–15 billion / M&A and other activities ¥10–15 billion / Dividend ¥5–7 billion / Comparison with actual results Approximately ¥17.5 billion invested over the first 2 years of the medium-term management plan
Financial targetsROE 20.5 % / Cost of capital 7 Approximately %
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share 54 Yen (forecast) / Interim Dividend ¥32 / Year-end dividend ¥22
Payout ratio40 % (policy)
Acquisition of treasury sharesAmount under the acquisition limit ¥32 hundred million / Number of shares under the acquisition limit Not disclosed / Period Not disclosed
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥22,913 million / Order backlog ¥109,545 million
New initiativesCross-selling of AI-enabled solutions for automating SOC operations, Expansion of the AI-powered medical image diagnosis support platform, Commercialization of generative AI technology, including FastGenie, The policy is to conduct a ¥3.2 billion share buyback in FY2026 and target a total payout ratio of 100%
Items this document does not state (13)
Ordinary incomeGross Profit MarginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookCapital expendituresMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the Information Infrastructure Business, results benefited from cross-selling AI-enabled SOC automation solutions alongside cloud-based security products, as well as the accumulation of multi-year subscription contracts. In the Application and Service Business, demand for FastHelp, recurring-revenue projects, and academic and public-sector solutions remained strong. In the Healthcare Systems Business, NOBORI, on-premises product renewal projects and A-Line drove revenue growth.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Financial Results Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (43rd Fiscal Year) | TECHMATRIX CORPORATION (3762) timely disclosure | Komori