Komori
Occurring Fact3750ADR Biomedical Holdings Inc.Electrical Equipment and Precision Instruments

Notice Regarding the Recognition of an Extraordinary Gain from Debt Forgiveness

The Company's major shareholder, 株式会社HGキャピタル, offered to waive ¥400 million of its claims and maintain a commitment line with a financing limit of ¥500 million, and the Company has decided to accept the offer. As a result, the Company expects to recognize a ¥400 million gain on debt forgiveness as an extraordinary gain in the fourth quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2026.

Worth reading
73In focus
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
4
¥ hundred million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Recognition of an extraordinary gain from debt forgiveness

Subject Entity

株式会社ADR120S (the filing company), 株式会社HGキャピタル (the major shareholder providing financial support)

Target Locations / Products

Financial claims held by 株式会社HGキャピタル against the Company

Occurrence24 March 2026 (the date on which acceptance of the financial support was decided; the offer of financial support was dated 27 March 2026)
Same day
Awareness or receipt of notice24 March 2026 (the date on which the Company received the offer of financial support from 株式会社HGキャピタル)
This disclosure03/24/2026
Cause

The Company has been bearing initial research and development expenses and is in the transition period to domestically produced products, while full-scale sales of those products have been pushed back to the next fiscal year. As a result, results for the current fiscal year are expected to fall significantly short of the initial plan.

Amount of Impact on Business Performance

¥400 million (gain on debt forgiveness expected to be recognized as an extraordinary gain)

Accounting period in which recognized

Fourth quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2026

Impact on Earnings Forecast

This has been incorporated into the full-year consolidated earnings forecast revisions for the fiscal year ending March 2026 announced today.

Outlook

In the next fiscal year, the Company will focus on launching the business and accelerate full-scale sales of domestically produced products. Over the medium to long term, it aims to evolve into a company integrating regenerative medicine equipment, data and clinical applications, thereby enhancing corporate value over the medium to long term.

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event nameRecognition of an extraordinary gain from debt forgiveness
Date of occurrence24 March 2026 (the date on which acceptance of the financial support was decided; the offer of financial support was dated 27 March 2026)
Date recognized / date notice received24 March 2026 (the date on which the Company received the offer of financial support from 株式会社HGキャピタル)
Subject Entity株式会社ADR120S (the filing company), 株式会社HGキャピタル (the major shareholder providing financial support)
Target Locations / ProductsFinancial claims held by 株式会社HGキャピタル against the Company
CauseThe Company has been bearing initial research and development expenses and is in the transition period to domestically produced products, while full-scale sales of those products have been pushed back to the next fiscal year. As a result, results for the current fiscal year are expected to fall significantly short of the initial plan.
Amount of Impact on Business Performance¥400 million (gain on debt forgiveness expected to be recognized as an extraordinary gain)
Accounting period in which recognizedFourth quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2026
Impact on Earnings ForecastThis has been incorporated into the full-year consolidated earnings forecast revisions for the fiscal year ending March 2026 announced today.
OutlookIn the next fiscal year, the Company will focus on launching the business and accelerate full-scale sales of domestically produced products. Over the medium to long term, it aims to evolve into a company integrating regenerative medicine equipment, data and clinical applications, thereby enhancing corporate value over the medium to long term.
Items this document does not state (15)
Type of litigation or proceedingCourt or authorityPlaintiffDefendantDate of filing / date of actionClaim amount / surcharge amountAmount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collectionSuspended operationsScheduled resumption dateInvestigation structureMeasures to prevent recurrenceDirectors' and officers' liabilityVoting rights ownership percentage before the changeVoting rights ownership percentage after the changePlanned follow-up disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Company states that its results for the current fiscal year are expected to fall significantly short of the initial plan because it has been bearing initial research and development expenses and is in the transition period to domestically produced products, while full-scale sales of those products have been pushed back to the next fiscal year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Recognition of an Extraordinary Gain from Debt Forgiveness | ADR Biomedical Holdings Inc. (3750) timely disclosure | Komori