Komori
Earnings presentation3744SIOS CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Presentation for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

In the first half of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit and interim net income all exceeded the year-earlier period. Product & Services and Software Sales & Solutions reported higher profits, while Consulting & Integration recorded lower revenue and profit. The full-year forecast was unchanged.

Worth reading
76Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
15.4
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationSecond quarter (interim period) of the fiscal year ending December 202610 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥10,944 million+15.4%
Operating profit¥196 million+9.0%
Ordinary income¥239 million+8.2%
Net income¥141 million+18.2%
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥20,000 million
Operating profit
¥450 million
Ordinary income
¥510 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥370 million
EBITDA
¥540 million
ROIC
13.4 %
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales54.7
Operating profit43.6
Ordinary income47
Profit attributable to owners of the parent38.1
EBITDA44
Product & Services revenue39.4
Product & Services operating profit33.1
Consulting & Integration revenue51.3
Consulting & Integration operating profit80.8
Software Sales & Solutions revenue65.1
Software Sales & Solutions operating profit102.2
Stock revenue49.1
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Product & Services operating profit
Higher profit from LifeKeeper, the Gluegent series and other products156
Lower profit due to the transition of document management applications to subscriptions-126
New initiatives
  • Promoting the transition of document management applications to subscription-based services
  • Continuing development to incorporate AI features into proprietary products
  • Investing in the automation of development processes through an AI-agent approach
  • Supporting customers in their use of generative AI
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Recurring-revenue ratio80.1 %
  • Total ARR for the Gluegent series26.5 Year-on-year growth rate %
    Year on year against the same period last year+26.5%
  • Gluegent Flow ARR54.6 Year-on-year growth rate %
    Year on year against the same period last year+54.6%
  • Gluegent Gate ARR11.2 Year-on-year growth rate %
    Year on year against the same period last year+11.2%
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
The company stated that it is focusing on increasing contract volume and unit prices through sales of higher-value-added products. Figures are Not disclosed.
Segment results
Products and Services
Net Sales
¥2,483 million+5.0%
Operating profit
¥314 million+10.3%
Consulting and Integration
Net Sales
¥1,693 million-3.5%
Operating profit
¥210 million-1.5%
Software Sales and Solutions
Net Sales
¥6,774 million+26.1%
Operating profit
¥92 million+27.3%
Adjustments (corporate expenses and other items)
Net Sales
¥-6 million
Operating profit
¥-421 million
Medium-term management plan targets
Net Sales
¥20,000 million
Target fiscal year2026
Financial targets
ROIC
Target value13.4 %
Actual value13 %
Number of employees
Number of Employees544 People
StandardAs of 31 December 2025, including temporary employees
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending December 2026
Annual dividend per share¥5
Payout ratio
Fiscal year ending December 2027 and beyond
30 % or higher
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredSecond quarter (interim period) of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales¥10,944 million (YoY +15.4%)
Operating profit¥196 million (YoY +9.0%)
Ordinary income¥239 million (YoY +8.2%)
Net income¥141 million (YoY +18.2%)
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥20,000 million / Operating profit ¥450 million / Ordinary income ¥510 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥370 million / EBITDA ¥540 million / ROIC 13.4 %
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 54.7 / Operating profit 43.6 / Ordinary income 47 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 38.1 / EBITDA 44 / Product & Services revenue 39.4 / Product & Services operating profit 33.1 / Consulting & Integration revenue 51.3 / Consulting & Integration operating profit 80.8 / Software Sales & Solutions revenue 65.1 / Software Sales & Solutions operating profit 102.2 / Stock revenue 49.1
Segment resultsProducts and Services Net Sales ¥2,483 million (YoY +5.0%) / Operating profit ¥314 million (YoY +10.3%) / Consulting and Integration Net Sales ¥1,693 million (YoY -3.5%) / Operating profit ¥210 million (YoY -1.5%) / Software Sales and Solutions Net Sales ¥6,774 million (YoY +26.1%) / Operating profit ¥92 million (YoY +27.3%) / Adjustments (corporate expenses and other items) Net Sales ¥-6 million / Operating profit ¥-421 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeProduct & Services operating profit Higher profit from LifeKeeper, the Gluegent series and other products 156 / Lower profit due to the transition of document management applications to subscriptions -126
Key KPIsIndicator name Recurring-revenue ratio / Value 80.1 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Total ARR for the Gluegent series / Value 26.5 Year-on-year growth rate (%) / Year on year against the same period last year 26.5 Year-on-year growth rate (%), Indicator name Gluegent Flow ARR / Value 54.6 Year-on-year growth rate (%) / Year on year against the same period last year 54.6 Year-on-year growth rate (%), Indicator name Gluegent Gate ARR / Value 11.2 Year-on-year growth rate (%) / Year on year against the same period last year 11.2 Year-on-year growth rate (%)
Unit price and quantity metricsThe company stated that it is focusing on increasing contract volume and unit prices through sales of higher-value-added products. Figures are Not disclosed.
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 544 People / Standard As of 31 December 2025, including temporary employees
Medium-term management plan targetsNet Sales ¥20,000 million / Target fiscal year 2026
Financial targetsROIC Target value 13.4 % / Actual value 13 %
Annual DividendFiscal year ending December 2026 Annual dividend per share ¥5 / Fiscal year ending December 2027 and beyond Not disclosed
Payout ratioFiscal year ending December 2027 and beyond 30 % or higher
New initiativesPromoting the transition of document management applications to subscription-based services, Continuing development to incorporate AI features into proprietary products, Investing in the automation of development processes through an AI-agent approach, Supporting customers in their use of generative AI
Items this document does not state (13)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterSelf-assessment against the planNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Strong performance by LifeKeeper and the Gluegent series, along with growth in products related to Elastic N.V., contributed to higher revenue and profit. Conversely, the shift of document management applications to subscriptions temporarily pressured earnings, while a reaction to the strong performance of businesses in the previous fiscal year was a factor behind lower profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | SIOS Corporation (3744) timely disclosure | Komori