Results for this period
Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
Products & Services reported higher sales and profit due to sales of other proprietary products, successful LifeKeeper project wins, completion of the transition to new pricing plans for the Gluegent series and an increase in the number of users. Consulting & Integration reported lower sales and profit despite steady project wins for system development and implementation support for the education sector and generative AI implementation support, reflecting the impact of strong project wins in the year-earlier period. Software Sales & Solutions reported higher sales and profit on strong sales of Elastic N.V.-related products.
Not applicable.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Interim period (second quarter) |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 January 2026–30 June 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥10,944 million (YoY +15.4%) |
| Operating profit | ¥196 million (YoY +9.0%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥239 million (YoY +8.2%) |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥141 million (YoY +18.2%) |
| Net income per share | ¥16.28 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 20.1% / End of previous period 20.2% |
| Total assets | ¥9,440 million |
| Net assets | ¥2,010 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥429,921 thousand |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥120,085 thousand |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-10,111 thousand |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥4,148,586 thousand |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥20,000 million (YoY +4.9%) / Operating profit ¥450 million (YoY +12.1%) / Ordinary income ¥510 million (YoY +2.5%) / Net income ¥370 million (YoY +15.6%) |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥0.00 → ¥5.00 |
| Segment revenue | Products and Services ¥2,483,292 thousand (YoY +5.0%), Consulting and Integration ¥1,687,744 thousand (YoY -3.5%), Software Sales and Solutions ¥6,773,381 thousand (YoY +26.1%) |
| Segment profit | Products and Services ¥314,340 thousand (YoY +10.3%), Consulting and Integration ¥210,444 thousand (YoY -1.5%), Software Sales and Solutions ¥92,430 thousand (YoY +27.3%) |
| Regional sales | Current interim consolidated accounting period Japan ¥10,521,331 thousand / Americas ¥228,957 thousand / Europe ¥121,574 thousand / Other regions ¥72,855 thousand / Year-earlier interim consolidated accounting period Japan ¥9,091,900 thousand / Americas ¥236,891 thousand / Europe ¥103,279 thousand / Other regions ¥54,369 thousand |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥41,258 thousand |
| Impairment loss | No applicable matters. |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥522 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1,764 thousand, Loss on termination of retirement benefit plans ¥4,949 thousand |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | Not applicable. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name No applicable matters. |
| Material subsequent events | Not applicable. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Yes (for institutional investors and analysts) |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 8,874,400 Shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 205,338 Shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | Products & Services reported higher sales and profit due to sales of other proprietary products, successful LifeKeeper project wins, completion of the transition to new pricing plans for the Gluegent series and an increase in the number of users. Consulting & Integration reported lower sales and profit despite steady project wins for system development and implementation support for the education sector and generative AI implementation support, reflecting the impact of strong project wins in the year-earlier period. Software Sales & Solutions reported higher sales and profit on strong sales of Elastic N.V.-related products. |
Items this document does not state (5)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Amid steady demand for IT investment, sales of LifeKeeper and the Gluegent series increased in Products & Services, while sales of Elastic N.V.-related products were strong in Software Sales & Solutions. Consulting & Integration reported lower sales and profit, reflecting the impact of strong project wins in the year-earlier period.