Komori
Presentation materials for financial results3744SIOS CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Briefing Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue, operating income, ordinary income and net income all exceeded the year-earlier period, and all 3 segments reported higher revenue and operating income. Operating income in particular increased 159.4% year on year to ¥177 million, representing 39.4% progress against the full-year operating income forecast.

Worth reading
44Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
159.4
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 20267 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥5,895 million+18.1%
Operating profit¥177 million+159.4%
Ordinary income¥229 million+210.2%
Net income¥133 million+242.2%
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥20,000 million
Operating profit
¥450 million
Ordinary income
¥510 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥370 million
EBITDA
¥540 million
ROIC
13.4 %
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales29.5%
Operating profit39.4%
Ordinary income44.9%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent36.0%
EBITDA36.7%
Product & Services stock revenue24.2%
What the company explained in this material
New initiatives
  • Started a partnership with SingleStore in the data management field
  • Continued development of AI functionality for the company's products
  • Promoting support for customers' use of AI
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • EBITDA¥198 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+159.6%
  • ROIC (annualized)23.5 %
    Year on year against the same period last year11.2% in the year-earlier period
  • Recurring-revenue ratio80.6 %
  • Total ARR for the Gluegent series22.4 % year-on-year growth
    Year on year against the same period last yearYear on year
Segment results
Products and Services
Net Sales
¥1,214 million+4.6%
Operating profit
¥162 million+29.8%
Consulting and Integration
Net Sales
¥876 million+0.3%
Operating profit
¥157 million+58.6%
Software Sales and Solutions
Net Sales
¥3,807 million+28.6%
Operating profit
¥76 million+108.2%
Financial targets
ROIC
Full-year forecast13.4 %
First-quarter results23.5 %
Number of employees
544 People
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending December 2026
Annual dividend per share¥5
Payout ratio
Fiscal year ending December 2027 and beyond>=30%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales¥5,895 million (YoY +18.1%)
Operating profit¥177 million (YoY +159.4%)
Ordinary income¥229 million (YoY +210.2%)
Net income¥133 million (YoY +242.2%)
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥20,000 million / Operating profit ¥450 million / Ordinary income ¥510 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥370 million / EBITDA ¥540 million / ROIC 13.4 %
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 29.5% / Operating profit 39.4% / Ordinary income 44.9% / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 36.0% / EBITDA 36.7% / Product & Services stock revenue 24.2%
Segment resultsProducts and Services Net Sales ¥1,214 million (YoY +4.6%) / Operating profit ¥162 million (YoY +29.8%) / Consulting and Integration Net Sales ¥876 million (YoY +0.3%) / Operating profit ¥157 million (YoY +58.6%) / Software Sales and Solutions Net Sales ¥3,807 million (YoY +28.6%) / Operating profit ¥76 million (YoY +108.2%)
Key KPIsEBITDA ¥198 million, ROIC (annualized) 23.5 %, Recurring-revenue ratio 80.6 %, Total ARR for the Gluegent series 22.4 % year-on-year growth
Number of employees544 People
Financial targetsROIC Full-year forecast 13.4 % / First-quarter results 23.5 %
Annual DividendFiscal year ending December 2026 Annual dividend per share ¥5 / Interim and Year-End Breakdown Not disclosed
Payout ratioFiscal year ending December 2027 and beyond >=30%
New initiativesStarted a partnership with SingleStore in the data management field, Continued development of AI functionality for the company's products, Promoting support for customers' use of AI
Items this document does not state (16)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Sales of LifeKeeper and the Gluegent series performed well in the Product & Services segment. In Consulting & Integration, the company captured demand for corporate IT investment, while orders remained strong and profitability in the API solutions area improved. In Software Sales & Solutions, products related to Elastic N.V. performed well.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Briefing Materials for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | SIOS Corporation (3744) timely disclosure | Komori