Komori
Earnings3744SIOS CorporationInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue, operating income, ordinary income and net income exceeded the year-earlier period, with particularly strong growth in profit. The full-year earnings forecast remains unchanged, while the annual dividend is forecast at ¥5, compared with no dividend for the previous fiscal year. The segment classification for certain businesses was also changed.

Worth reading
40Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
18.1
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales5,895¥ millionYear on year +18.1%Progress 29.5%
Operating profit177¥ millionYear on year +159.4%Progress 39.3%
Ordinary income229¥ millionYear on year +210.2%Progress 44.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent133¥ millionYear on year +242.2%Progress 35.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥15.35
Financial position at period-end
Total assets9,758¥ million
of which net assets 1,999 ¥ millionEquity ratio 19.4%vs. prior year-end -0.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueProducts and Services ¥1,213,730 thousand (YoY +4.6%), Consulting and Integration ¥874,152 thousand (YoY +0.3%), Software Sales and Solutions ¥3,807,159 thousand (YoY +28.6%)
Segment profitProducts and Services ¥162,282 thousand (YoY +29.8%), Consulting and Integration ¥157,490 thousand (YoY +58.6%), Software Sales and Solutions ¥76,240 thousand (YoY +108.2%)
Regional salesCumulative first-quarter consolidated period ¥5,697,483 thousand, ¥108,827 thousand, ¥62,668 thousand, ¥26,212 thousand / Cumulative first-quarter period of the previous fiscal year ¥4,796,542 thousand, ¥114,258 thousand, ¥59,690 thousand, ¥22,370 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥20,000 million (YoY +4.9%)
Operating profit¥450 million (YoY +12.1%)
Ordinary income¥510 million (YoY +2.5%)
Net income¥370 million (YoY +15.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥5
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Steady demand for IT investment, new LifeKeeper licenses and maintenance contracts, migration of the Gluegent series to new pricing plans and growth in the user base, strong orders for systems development for financial institutions and generative AI implementation support, and increased sales of products related to Elastic N.V. contributed to the increase.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name No applicable matters
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥498 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥20,704 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End8,874,400
Treasury Shares at Period-End205,338
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥5,895 million (YoY +18.1%)
Operating profit¥177 million (YoY +159.4%)
Ordinary income¥229 million (YoY +210.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥133 million (YoY +242.2%)
Net income per share¥15.35
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 19.4 / End of previous period 20.2
Total assets¥9,758 million
Net assets¥1,999 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥20,000 million (YoY +4.9%) / Operating profit ¥450 million (YoY +12.1%) / Ordinary income ¥510 million (YoY +2.5%) / Net income ¥370 million (YoY +15.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥5
Segment revenueProducts and Services ¥1,213,730 thousand (YoY +4.6%), Consulting and Integration ¥874,152 thousand (YoY +0.3%), Software Sales and Solutions ¥3,807,159 thousand (YoY +28.6%)
Segment profitProducts and Services ¥162,282 thousand (YoY +29.8%), Consulting and Integration ¥157,490 thousand (YoY +58.6%), Software Sales and Solutions ¥76,240 thousand (YoY +108.2%)
Regional salesCumulative first-quarter consolidated period ¥5,697,483 thousand, ¥108,827 thousand, ¥62,668 thousand, ¥26,212 thousand / Cumulative first-quarter period of the previous fiscal year ¥4,796,542 thousand, ¥114,258 thousand, ¥59,690 thousand, ¥22,370 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥20,704 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥498 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥0 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name No applicable matters
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End8,874,400
Treasury Shares at Period-End205,338
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceSteady demand for IT investment, new LifeKeeper licenses and maintenance contracts, migration of the Gluegent series to new pricing plans and growth in the user base, strong orders for systems development for financial institutions and generative AI implementation support, and increased sales of products related to Elastic N.V. contributed to the increase.
Items this document does not state (9)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

This was attributable to steady demand for IT investment driven by generative AI and AI agents; the acquisition of new LifeKeeper licenses and maintenance contracts; the migration of the Gluegent series to new pricing plans and growth in the user base; strong orders for systems development for financial institutions and generative AI implementation support; and higher sales of products related to Elastic N.V. The increase in ordinary income was also supported by interest income and gains on the valuation of derivatives.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | SIOS Corporation (3744) timely disclosure | Komori