Komori
Earnings3741Systems Engineering Consultants Co.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales increased 20.5% year on year and operating profit increased 51.6%, resulting in higher sales and profit. Development for government agencies, autonomous vehicle operation, and space-related projects increased, while the Internet business reported lower sales.

Worth reading
43Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
20.5
%
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales2,772¥ millionYear on year +20.5%Progress 23.5%
Operating profit440¥ millionYear on year +51.6%Progress 22.2%
Ordinary income517¥ millionYear on year +60.6%Progress 22.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent353¥ millionYear on year +58.9%Progress 22.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥34.59
Financial position at period-end
Total assets11,991¥ million
of which net assets 10,056 ¥ millionEquity ratio 83.9%vs. prior year-end +1.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Mobile Network221,0168.0%+20.4%
Internet369,88713.3%-13.4%
Social Infrastructure Systems1,363,15749.2%+33.7%
Advanced Space Systems818,76729.5%+22.2%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥11,800 million (YoY +5.2%)
Operating profit¥1,980 million (YoY +5.3%)
Ordinary income¥2,300 million (YoY +11.5%)
Net income¥1,575 million (YoY +4.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥60 → ¥62(+3.3%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Development for government agencies remained strong, while research and development projects involving autonomous vehicle operation and space-related development increased. Sales in the Social Infrastructure Systems BF and Advanced Space Systems BF increased, while sales in the Internet BF declined, partly because the peak of development related to contactless ICs had passed.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Depreciation and amortization¥15,514 thousand
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥1,718,210 thousand (YoY +66.4%) / Order backlog ¥8,010,500 thousand (YoY +122.3%)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End10,240,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End30,388 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥2,772 million (YoY +20.5%)
Operating profit¥440 million (YoY +51.6%)
Ordinary income¥517 million (YoY +60.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥353 million (YoY +58.9%)
Net income per share¥34.59
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 83.9 / End of previous period 82.9
Total assets¥11,991 million
Net assets¥10,056 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥11,800 million (YoY +5.2%) / Operating profit ¥1,980 million (YoY +5.3%) / Ordinary income ¥2,300 million (YoY +11.5%) / Net income ¥1,575 million (YoY +4.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥60 → ¥62(+3.3%)
Segment revenueMobile Network ¥221,016 thousand (YoY +20.4%) / Internet ¥369,887 thousand (YoY -13.4%) / Social Infrastructure Systems ¥1,363,157 thousand (YoY +33.7%) / Advanced Space Systems ¥818,767 thousand (YoY +22.2%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥1,718,210 thousand (YoY +66.4%) / Order backlog ¥8,010,500 thousand (YoY +122.3%)
Depreciation and amortization¥15,514 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End10,240,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End30,388 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceDevelopment for government agencies remained strong, while research and development projects involving autonomous vehicle operation and space-related development increased. Sales in the Social Infrastructure Systems BF and Advanced Space Systems BF increased, while sales in the Internet BF declined, partly because the peak of development related to contactless ICs had passed.
Items this document does not state (14)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment profitRegional salesImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Changes in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Development for government agencies remained strong, while research and development projects involving autonomous vehicle operation and space-related development increased. By business field, sales increased in Social Infrastructure Systems and Advanced Space Systems.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | Systems Engineering Consultants Co.,LTD. (3741) timely disclosure | Komori