Komori
Earnings presentation3741Systems Engineering Consultants Co.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Results

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales, operating income, ordinary income, orders received and order backlog all reached record highs, and the company achieved higher sales and income for the ninth consecutive fiscal year. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company is also planning higher sales and income, including net sales of ¥11,800 million and operating income of ¥1,980 million.

Worth reading
62In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
11220
¥ million (revenue for the fiscal year ended March 2026)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ending March 20267 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥11,220 million+9.0%
Operating profit¥1,879 million+4.8%
Ordinary income¥2,062 million+8.9%
Net income¥1,509 million+12.3%
Gross Profit Margin29.7%
Operating profit margin16.8%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,446 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Fourth quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2026 (January–March)
Net Sales
¥3,151 million
Operating profit
¥515 million
Operating profit margin16.3%
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥11,800 million
Cost of sales
¥8,160 million
Gross profit
¥3,640 million
Selling, General and Administrative Expenses
¥1,660 million
Operating profit
¥1,980 million
Ordinary income
¥2,300 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥1,575 million
Annual dividend per share
¥62
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales104.9%
Cost of sales105.7%
Gross profit103.0%
Selling, General and Administrative Expenses104.1%
Operating profit102.2%
Ordinary income102.6%
Net income for the current fiscal year108.2%
What the company explained in this material
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Demand conditionsDemand environment unchanged from the previous fiscal year
Revenue growth rateApproximately 5% increase
New initiatives
  • Focus on promoting business centered on the government-led social infrastructure field
  • Plan to significantly increase research and development
  • Activities related to robotics, space and lunar infrastructure, AI and quantum computing
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
Orders received
¥14,023 million+30.0%
Order backlog
¥9,065 million+44.8%
Segment results
Mobile Network
Net Sales
¥740 million
Year on year against the same period last year-19.7%
Internet
Net Sales
¥1,784 million
Year on year against the same period last year+33.5%
Social Infrastructure Systems
Net Sales
¥5,537 million
Year on year against the same period last year+11.3%
Advanced Space Systems
Net Sales
¥3,158 million
Year on year against the same period last year+3.1%
Orders received and order backlog
Orders received
¥14,023 million
Order backlog
¥9,065 million
Annual Dividend
¥62
Payout ratio
Target of 40% (40.2% forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥11,220 million (YoY +9.0%)
Operating profit¥1,879 million (YoY +4.8%)
Ordinary income¥2,062 million (YoY +8.9%)
Net income¥1,509 million (YoY +12.3%)
Gross Profit Margin29.7%
Operating profit margin16.8%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,446 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterSubject Fourth quarter of the fiscal year ended March 2026 (January–March) / Net Sales ¥3,151 million / Operating profit ¥515 million / Operating profit margin 16.3%
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥11,800 million / Cost of sales ¥8,160 million / Gross profit ¥3,640 million / Selling, General and Administrative Expenses ¥1,660 million / Operating profit ¥1,980 million / Ordinary income ¥2,300 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥1,575 million / Annual dividend per share ¥62
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 104.9% / Cost of sales 105.7% / Gross profit 103.0% / Selling, General and Administrative Expenses 104.1% / Operating profit 102.2% / Ordinary income 102.6% / Net income for the current fiscal year 108.2%
Segment resultsMobile Network Net Sales ¥740 million / yoy_pct -19.7 / Internet Net Sales ¥1,784 million / yoy_pct 33.5 / Social Infrastructure Systems Net Sales ¥5,537 million / yoy_pct 11.3 / Advanced Space Systems Net Sales ¥3,158 million / yoy_pct 3.1
Key KPIsOrders received ¥14,023 million (YoY +30.0%) / Order backlog ¥9,065 million (YoY +44.8%)
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookDemand conditions Demand environment unchanged from the previous fiscal year / Revenue growth rate Approximately 5% increase
Annual Dividend¥62
Payout ratioTarget of 40% (40.2% forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥14,023 million / Order backlog ¥9,065 million
New initiativesFocus on promoting business centered on the government-led social infrastructure field, Plan to significantly increase research and development, Activities related to robotics, space and lunar infrastructure, AI and quantum computing
Items this document does not state (12)
Self-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Business increased in contactless IC-related activities, digital transformation for private-sector companies, development for government agencies including the medical, environmental and judicial fields, and development in vehicle automated driving and space and astronomy. On the income side, increased subsidy income for research and development and tax credits under the tax incentive for promoting wage increases also contributed.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Results | Systems Engineering Consultants Co.,LTD. (3741) timely disclosure | Komori