Komori
Earnings presentation369AA-tie Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Presentation for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026

Revenue for the first half of FY2026/8 rose 18.0% year on year to ¥1,652 million, mainly due to an increase in the number of temples opened. Operating profit is progressing somewhat slowly at 45.0% of the first-half plan, but second-quarter operating profit increased from the previous quarter as advertising expenses were kept down.

Worth reading
78Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2.5
¥ hundreds of millions
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings presentationSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending August 202611 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥1,652 million+18.0%
Operating profit¥386 million-6.5%
Ordinary income¥438 million
Net income¥228 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥729 million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate67.4
Year-on-year change (points)-2.3
Operating profit margin
Rate22.9
Year-on-year change (points)-6.6
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥809 million
Operating profit
¥207 million
Operating profit margin
25.6 %
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥3,415 million
Gross profit
¥2,250 million
Operating profit
¥859 million
Ordinary income
¥856 million
Quarterly net income
¥569 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales48.4
Gross profit49.6
Operating profit45
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Revenue and gross profit are on track, while operating profit is slightly behind plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Revenue¥115 million
  • Cost of sales¥-56 million
  • Selling, general and administrative expenses¥-60 million
  • Advertising expenses¥-34 million
  • Amortization of long-term prepaid expenses¥-15 million
  • Personnel expenses¥-8 million
  • Procurement¥-4 million
  • Other costs¥-27 million
New initiatives
  • Identify and approach temples with high expected revenue based on AI assessments
  • Expand the temple network to strengthen the dominant-market effect
  • Enhance and upgrade the company website
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of temples opened97 temples
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp 5 temples from the end of the previous fiscal year
  • Revenue per temple¥17.5 million
  • Cumulative number of plots supplied44,593 units
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp 8.6% from the end of the previous fiscal year
  • Cumulative number of customers under contract35,467 transactions
    Year on year against the same period last yearUp 2,741 contracts from the end of the previous fiscal year
Financial targets
Equity ratio
Actual results82.9 %
Market Size / Share
  • Market size for perpetual memorial graves¥348 hundreds of millions
    Fiscal year2017
  • Market size for perpetual memorial graves¥777 hundreds of millions
    Fiscal year2030 forecast
  • CAGR of the perpetual memorial grave market6.4 %
Number of stores and locations
Number at period-end97 temples opened
Number of store openings and closures during the period3 temples added in the second quarter; 2 more temples to be added in March
Number of employees
Number of Employees151 people
Capital expenditures
¥455 million
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥54
Interim¥27
End of period¥27
Payout ratio
40
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending August 2026
Net Sales¥1,652 million (YoY +18.0%)
Operating profit¥386 million (YoY -6.5%)
Ordinary income¥438 million
Net income¥228 million
Gross Profit MarginRate 67.4 / Year-on-year change (points) -2.3
Operating profit marginRate 22.9 / Year-on-year change (points) -6.6
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥729 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥809 million / Operating profit ¥207 million / Operating profit margin 25.6 %
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥3,415 million / Gross profit ¥2,250 million / Operating profit ¥859 million / Ordinary income ¥856 million / Quarterly net income ¥569 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 48.4 / Gross profit 49.6 / Operating profit 45
Self-assessment against the planRevenue and gross profit are on track, while operating profit is slightly behind plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Revenue / Amount ¥115 million, Factors Cost of sales / Amount ¥-56 million, Factors Selling, general and administrative expenses / Amount ¥-60 million, Factors Advertising expenses / Amount ¥-34 million, Factors Amortization of long-term prepaid expenses / Amount ¥-15 million, Factors Personnel expenses / Amount ¥-8 million, Factors Procurement / Amount ¥-4 million, Factors Other costs / Amount ¥-27 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of temples opened / Value 97 temples / Year on year against the same period last year Up 5 temples from the end of the previous fiscal year, Indicator name Revenue per temple / Value ¥17.5 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Cumulative number of plots supplied / Value 44,593 units / Year on year against the same period last year Up 8.6% from the end of the previous fiscal year, Indicator name Cumulative number of customers under contract / Value 35,467 transactions / Year on year against the same period last year Up 2,741 contracts from the end of the previous fiscal year
Number of stores and locationsNumber at period-end 97 temples opened / Number of store openings and closures during the period 3 temples added in the second quarter; 2 more temples to be added in March
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 151 people / Changes during the period and hiring plan Not disclosed
Financial targetsEquity ratio Actual results 82.9 %
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥54 / Interim ¥27 / End of period ¥27
Payout ratio40
Capital expenditures¥455 million
Market Size / ShareItem Market size for perpetual memorial graves / Value ¥348 hundreds of millions / Fiscal year ¥2017 hundreds of millions, Item Market size for perpetual memorial graves / Value ¥777 hundreds of millions / Fiscal year 2030 forecast, Item CAGR of the perpetual memorial grave market / Value 6.4 %
New initiativesIdentify and approach temples with high expected revenue based on AI assessments, Expand the temple network to strengthen the dominant-market effect, Enhance and upgrade the company website
Items this document does not state (8)
Segment resultsUnit price and quantity metricsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased as the number of temples opened rose, while amortization of long-term prepaid expenses, local staff costs, advertising expenses for individual temples, head-office staff costs, recruitment expenses, and advertising expenses associated with upgrading the company website also increased. In the second quarter alone, operating profit increased from the previous quarter as advertising expenses were controlled.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 | A-tie Co.,Ltd. (369A) timely disclosure | Komori