Komori
Presentation materials for financial results3696CERES INC.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

For the first half of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue, operating profit and ordinary profit exceeded the year-earlier period, driven by growth in the Points business and Labol. The full-year forecasts for revenue, operating profit, ordinary profit, net income and EBITDA were revised upward to reflect the extraordinary gain expected from the planned sale of bitbank shares, and the annual ordinary dividend was also raised to ¥90.

Worth reading
61In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
900
¥ million (full-year operating profit forecast revision)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 202611 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥18,764 million+18.4%
Operating profit¥2,302 million+57.5%
Ordinary income¥1,968 million+84.2%
Net income¥1,115 million-28.1%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥5,975 million
Gross Profit Marginnot disclosed (Points gross margin: 31.5%; change in percentage points from the year-earlier period: not disclosed)
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥37,000 million
Operating profit
¥3,700 million
Ordinary income
¥3,300 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥6,000 million
EBITDA
¥10,400 million
EPS
¥518.35
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales50.7%
Operating profit62.2%
Ordinary income59.7%
Net income for the current fiscal year18.6%
EBITDA25.9%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Consolidated earnings are progressing steadily
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Operating profit
Points1,964
D2C-506
DX-599
マーキュリー-38
Labol136
CVC54
Adjustments and other items-170
Ordinary income
Operating profit (loss)840
Equity-Method Investment Income and Losses42
Other non-operating income (loss)16
New initiatives
  • Include SQUIZ in consolidated results from the second quarter
  • Use the proceeds from the sale of bitbank shares for growth investments, including investment in existing businesses, new businesses and M&A
  • Revise the annual ordinary dividend from ¥60 to ¥90
  • Plan to repurchase a total of ¥3 billion of shares
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
Points site revenue
¥7,999 million+59.5%
Points gross margin
31.5 %
Segment results
Mobile Services Business
Net Sales
¥17,438 million+14.2%
Operating profit
¥3,550 million+27.7%
Points
Net Sales
¥15,259 million+60.9%
Operating profit
¥4,053 million+94.1%
D2C
Net Sales
¥2,217 million-15.9%
Operating profit
¥-330 million
DX
Net SalesOutside the scope of consolidation
Operating profitOutside the scope of consolidation
Financial Services Business
Net Sales
¥1,340 million+126.0%
Operating profit
¥-443 million
Medium-term management plan targets
Net Sales
600 Hundreds of millions of yen
Target fiscal year2030
EBITDA
120 Hundreds of millions of yen
Target fiscal year2030
ROE
15 %
Target fiscal year2030
Financial targets
ROE
TargetAverage ROE of 15%
Actual results15.2% average for 2021–2025
Annual Dividend
¥90 per share
Payout ratio
17.4 %
Acquisition of treasury shares
Acquisition amountApproximately ¥500 million completed; up to ¥2.5 billion planned
PeriodTo be determined after the sale of bitbank shares. Depending on the share price and other factors, the period may extend into 2027 or beyond
Three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥9,242 million+13.2%
Gross profit
¥3,847 million+8.2%
Selling, general and administrative expenses
¥3,276 million+10.9%
Operating profit
¥571 million-5.0%
Ordinary income
¥407 million-43.1%
Net income
¥122 million-92.4%
EBITDA
¥929 million-69.8%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales¥18,764 million (YoY +18.4%)
Operating profit¥2,302 million (YoY +57.5%)
Ordinary income¥1,968 million (YoY +84.2%)
Net income¥1,115 million (YoY -28.1%)
Gross Profit Marginnot disclosed (Points gross margin: 31.5%; change in percentage points from the year-earlier period: not disclosed)
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥5,975 million
Three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥9,242 million (YoY +13.2%) / Gross profit ¥3,847 million (YoY +8.2%) / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥3,276 million (YoY +10.9%) / Operating profit ¥571 million (YoY -5.0%) / Ordinary income ¥407 million (YoY -43.1%) / Net income ¥122 million (YoY -92.4%) / EBITDA ¥929 million (YoY -69.8%)
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥37,000 million / Operating profit ¥3,700 million / Ordinary income ¥3,300 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥6,000 million / EBITDA ¥10,400 million / EPS ¥518.35
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 50.7% / Operating profit 62.2% / Ordinary income 59.7% / Net income for the current fiscal year 18.6% / EBITDA 25.9%
Self-assessment against the planConsolidated earnings are progressing steadily
Segment resultsMobile Services Business Net Sales ¥17,438 million (YoY +14.2%) / Operating profit ¥3,550 million (YoY +27.7%) / Points Net Sales ¥15,259 million (YoY +60.9%) / Operating profit ¥4,053 million (YoY +94.1%) / D2C Net Sales ¥2,217 million (YoY -15.9%) / Operating profit ¥-330 million / DX Net Sales Outside the scope of consolidation / Operating profit Outside the scope of consolidation / Financial Services Business Net Sales ¥1,340 million (YoY +126.0%) / Operating profit ¥-443 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeOperating profit Points 1,964 / D2C -506 / DX -599 / マーキュリー -38 / Labol 136 / CVC 54 / Adjustments and other items -170 / Ordinary income Operating profit (loss) 840 / Equity-Method Investment Income and Losses 42 / Other non-operating income (loss) 16
Key KPIsPoints site revenue ¥7,999 million (YoY +59.5%) / Points gross margin 31.5 %
Medium-term management plan targetsNet Sales 600 Hundreds of millions of yen / EBITDA 120 Hundreds of millions of yen / ROE 15 %
Financial targetsROE Target Average ROE of 15% / Actual results 15.2% average for 2021–2025
Annual Dividend¥90 per share
Payout ratio17.4 %
Acquisition of treasury sharesAcquisition amount Approximately ¥500 million completed; up to ¥2.5 billion planned / Period To be determined after the sale of bitbank shares. Depending on the share price and other factors, the period may extend into 2027 or beyond
New initiativesInclude SQUIZ in consolidated results from the second quarter, Use the proceeds from the sale of bitbank shares for growth investments, including investment in existing businesses, new businesses and M&A, Revise the annual ordinary dividend from ¥60 to ¥90, Plan to repurchase a total of ¥3 billion of shares
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating profit marginUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the first half, strong performance in financial services projects, the contribution from Point Income, and strong invoice purchasing by Labol drove higher revenue and earnings. As reasons for revising the full-year forecasts, the Company cited growth in Points, the consolidation of SQUIZ from the second quarter, downside at D2C and マーキュリー, the equity-method investment loss related to bitbank, and the extraordinary gain expected from the planned sale of bitbank shares.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Second Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | CERES INC. (3696) timely disclosure | Komori