Komori
Earnings3695GMO Product Platform,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the interim period of the fiscal year ending December 2026, net sales were ¥3,721 million, up 17.4% year on year, and operating profit was ¥558 million, up 388.8%. The full-year forecast was revised upward from operating profit downward while leaving the net sales forecast unchanged, and the annual dividend forecast was raised from ¥59.52 to ¥70.86 per share.

Worth reading
57In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
388.8
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales3,721¥ millionYear on year +17.4%Progress 52.5%
Operating profit558¥ millionYear on year +388.8%Progress 69.8%
Ordinary income524¥ millionYear on year +488.8%Progress 72.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent292¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥66.33
Financial position at period-end
Total assets10,538¥ million
of which net assets 2,507 ¥ millionEquity ratio 23.6%vs. prior year-end -1.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥7,087 million (YoY +3.9%)
Operating profit¥800 million (YoY +134.8%)
Ordinary income¥723 million (YoY +123.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥416 million (YoY +167.3%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥7,087 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥800 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥723 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent Not disclosed → ¥416 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥59.52 per share → ¥70.86 per share(+19.1%)
Shareholder Return PolicyThe target is the higher of a consolidated payout ratio of 65% or more and a DOE (dividend on equity ratio based on consolidated shareholders’ equity) of approximately 2%.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Advertising revenue increased 97.1% because six months of revenue from the business integration with GMOタウンWiFi株式会社 was recorded in the current period, compared with three months in the same period of the previous year. Survey revenue declined 16.1% due to structural reforms aimed at improving profitability, while Other revenue increased due in part to the acquisition of GMO STOCK POINT株式会社. In the first half, advertising revenue exceeded the plan by approximately ¥112 million and operating profit exceeded the plan by approximately ¥118 million.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies — companies / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies — companies / Company name Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Current interim period Not disclosed / Prior-year period Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥2,872 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥33,124 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End4,446,357
Treasury Shares at Period-End43,233
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥3,721 million (YoY +17.4%)
Operating profit¥558 million (YoY +388.8%)
Ordinary income¥524 million (YoY +488.8%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥292 million
Net income per share¥66.33
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 23.6 / End of previous period 25.4
Total assets¥10,538 million
Net assets¥2,507 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥7,087 million (YoY +3.9%) / Operating profit ¥800 million (YoY +134.8%) / Ordinary income ¥723 million (YoY +123.5%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥416 million (YoY +167.3%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNet Sales Not disclosed → ¥7,087 million / Operating profit Not disclosed → ¥800 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed → ¥723 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent Not disclosed → ¥416 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥59.52 per share → ¥70.86 per share(+19.1%)
Shareholder Return PolicyThe target is the higher of a consolidated payout ratio of 65% or more and a DOE (dividend on equity ratio based on consolidated shareholders’ equity) of approximately 2%.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Current interim period Not disclosed / Prior-year period Extraordinary income Not disclosed / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥2,872 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥33,124 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies — companies / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies — companies / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End4,446,357
Treasury Shares at Period-End43,233
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAdvertising revenue increased 97.1% because six months of revenue from the business integration with GMOタウンWiFi株式会社 was recorded in the current period, compared with three months in the same period of the previous year. Survey revenue declined 16.1% due to structural reforms aimed at improving profitability, while Other revenue increased due in part to the acquisition of GMO STOCK POINT株式会社. In the first half, advertising revenue exceeded the plan by approximately ¥112 million and operating profit exceeded the plan by approximately ¥118 million.
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioSegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogDepreciation and amortizationImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the advertising business, results benefited from recording six months of the business integration with GMOタウンWiFi株式会社 in the current period, compared with three months in the same period of the previous year, as well as an improved cost ratio. In the survey business, structural reforms were advanced to improve profitability, while the acquisition of GMO STOCK POINT株式会社 contributed to the Other segment. The upward revision to the full-year forecast was primarily due to the strong profit generation of GMOタウンWiFi株式会社.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | GMO Product Platform,Inc. (3695) timely disclosure | Komori