Komori
Earnings3695GMO Product Platform,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, revenue increased 51.5% year on year, while operating income, ordinary income and net income all turned profitable from losses in the same period of the previous year. The advertising business benefited from the business integration with GMOタウンWiFi株式会社, while the acquisition of GMO STOCK POINT株式会社 contributed to the Other segment.

Worth reading
42Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
51.5
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,997¥ millionYear on year +51.5%Progress 28.2%
Operating profit383¥ millionProgress 52.4%
Ordinary income352¥ millionProgress 53.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent192¥ millionProgress 50.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥43.80
Financial position at period-end
Total assets9,344¥ million
of which net assets 2,417 ¥ millionEquity ratio 25.6%vs. prior year-end -0.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥7,087 million (YoY +3.9%)
Operating profit¥731 million (YoY +114.6%)
Ordinary income¥654 million (YoY +102.2%)
Net income¥377 million (YoY +142.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥59.52 → ¥64.21(+7.9%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Changes in results attributable to structural reforms to improve profitability in the survey business, the business integration with GMOタウンWiFi株式会社 in the advertising business, and the acquisition of GMO STOCK POINT株式会社 and other factors in the Other segment

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Depreciation and amortization¥26,061 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End4,446,357 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End43,233 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥1,997 million (YoY +51.5%)
Operating profit¥383 million
Ordinary income¥352 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥192 million
Net income per share¥43.80
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 25.6 / End of previous period 25.7
Total assets¥9,344 million
Net assets¥2,417 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥7,087 million (YoY +3.9%) / Operating profit ¥731 million (YoY +114.6%) / Ordinary income ¥654 million (YoY +102.2%) / Net income ¥377 million (YoY +142.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥59.52 → ¥64.21(+7.9%)
Depreciation and amortization¥26,061 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for analysts and institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End4,446,357 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End43,233 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceChanges in results attributable to structural reforms to improve profitability in the survey business, the business integration with GMOタウンWiFi株式会社 in the advertising business, and the acquisition of GMO STOCK POINT株式会社 and other factors in the Other segment
Items this document does not state (14)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue declined in the survey business as a result of structural reforms to improve profitability, while the business integration with GMOタウンWiFi株式会社 in the advertising business and the acquisition of GMO STOCK POINT株式会社 in the Other segment contributed to higher revenue.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | GMO Product Platform,Inc. (3695) timely disclosure | Komori