Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts3694OPTiM CORPORATIONInformation and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Regarding the Release of Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecast

The Company newly disclosed full-year consolidated earnings forecasts for the fiscal year ending March 2027 of ¥1,993 million for ordinary income and ¥1,136 million for profit attributable to owners of the parent, for which specific figures had not previously been disclosed. The forecasts for consolidated net sales of ¥12,980 million and consolidated operating income of ¥1,980 million are unchanged from the previous forecasts.

Worth reading
52Recurring
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1993
¥ million (consolidated ordinary income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 15 May 2026
Net Sales12,980→12,980million
0.0%
Operating profit1,980→1,980million
0.0%
Ordinary income—→1,993million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→1,136million
—
Net income per share—→20.85yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

The earnings of affiliates not controlled by the Group had previously been difficult to reasonably estimate, and specific forecast figures had therefore not been disclosed. The Group is now able to obtain the information required to forecast full-year results, making it possible to calculate and disclose the consolidated earnings forecasts.

Previous-period resultsConsolidated net sales: ¥11,731 million; consolidated operating income: ¥1,969 million; consolidated ordinary income: ¥1,950 million; profit attributable to owners of the parent: ¥1,114 million; consolidated earnings per share: ¥20.25
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥12,980 million → ¥12,980 million(0.0%)
Operating profit¥1,980 million → ¥1,980 million(0.0%)
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → ¥1,993 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥1,136 million
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 20.85 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast15 May 2026
Previous-period resultsConsolidated net sales: ¥11,731 million; consolidated operating income: ¥1,969 million; consolidated ordinary income: ¥1,950 million; profit attributable to owners of the parent: ¥1,114 million; consolidated earnings per share: ¥20.25
Reason for the revisionThe earnings of affiliates not controlled by the Group had previously been difficult to reasonably estimate, and specific forecast figures had therefore not been disclosed. The Group is now able to obtain the information required to forecast full-year results, making it possible to calculate and disclose the consolidated earnings forecasts.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

It had previously been difficult to reasonably estimate the earnings of affiliates not controlled by the Group. The Group is now in a position to obtain the information required to forecast full-year results, making it possible to calculate consolidated earnings forecasts.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Release of Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecast | OPTiM CORPORATION (3694) timely disclosure | Komori