Results for this period
Interim period (second quarter)1 October 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedIFRSThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
The company pursued a business strategy focused on growth in gross transaction value in its fintech business, resulting in cumulative gross transaction value of approximately ¥6.3 billion for the quarter and growth for 24 consecutive quarters. Revenue declined in the digital marketing business, which reported a segment loss.
No applicable matters.
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Interim period (second quarter) |
| Accounting standards | IFRS |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 October 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥730 million (YoY +56.3%) |
| Operating profit | ¥-77 million |
| Ordinary income | ¥-108 million |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥-45 million |
| Net income per share | -¥10.50 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 18 / End of previous period 25.3 |
| Total assets | ¥4,465 million |
| Net assets | ¥841 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥496,790 thousand |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥-54,924 thousand |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-211,444 thousand |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥1,343,757 thousand |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥1,721 million (YoY +84.4%) / Operating profit ¥200 million / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | 0 yen and sen → 0 yen and sen |
| Segment revenue | Fintech Business ¥729,410 thousand (YoY +85.8%), Digital Marketing Business ¥1,237 thousand (YoY -98.3%) |
| Segment profit | Fintech Business ¥179,478 thousand (YoY +15.8%), Digital Marketing Business ¥-35,076 thousand |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥45,902 thousand |
| Impairment loss | ¥79,817 thousand |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters. |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New 0 / Name of newly added company Not disclosed / Excluded 0 / Excluded Company Name Not disclosed |
| Material subsequent events | The company increased the borrowing limit under its overdraft agreement from ¥100 million to ¥200 million and borrowed ¥200 million, borrowed ¥100 million from 北國銀行, and resolved to withdraw from the digital marketing business and online tutoring business “ピース.” |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | Yes |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Whether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 4,459,567 |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 100,262 |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | The company pursued a business strategy focused on growth in gross transaction value in its fintech business, resulting in cumulative gross transaction value of approximately ¥6.3 billion for the quarter and growth for 24 consecutive quarters. Revenue declined in the digital marketing business, which reported a segment loss. |
Items this document does not state (7)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The company stated that, as a result of pursuing a business strategy focused on growth in gross transaction value in its fintech business, cumulative gross transaction value for the quarter reached approximately ¥6.3 billion. It expects operating profit for the full year to reach the level projected in its full-year outlook, supported by anticipated orders for large-scale projects. The company also explained that it will withdraw from its other businesses in order to concentrate management resources on the fintech business with a view to achieving gross transaction value of ¥100 billion in the fiscal year ending September 2028.