Komori
Earnings368AKitazato CorporationElectrical equipment and precision instruments

Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

2026年3月期第3四半期累計の売上高は前年同期比9.3%増、営業利益は7.0%増となり、増収増益でした。通期業績予想と年間配当予想は、いずれも従来から据え置かれています。

Worth reading
35Immaterial
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
9.3
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 April 2025–31 December 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales7,934¥ millionYear on year +9.3%Progress 74.8%
Operating profit4,248¥ millionYear on year +7.0%Progress 79.0%
Ordinary income4,258¥ millionYear on year +6.7%Progress 80.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,817¥ millionYear on year +7.5%Progress 80.5%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share70.43円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets20,433¥ million
of which net assets 19,426 ¥ millionEquity ratio 95.1%vs. prior year-end +2.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Regional sales¥2,756 million (YoY +3.2%), ¥5,177 million (YoY +12.9%), ¥2,750 million (YoY +19.4%), ¥846 million (YoY +16.8%), ¥459 million (YoY -7.9%), ¥470 million (YoY +43.1%), ¥651 million (YoY -11.0%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥10,602 million (YoY +2.9%)
Operating profit¥5,374 million (YoY -7.1%)
Ordinary income¥5,267 million (YoY -8.7%)
Net income¥3,498 million (YoY -7.7%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥41 → ¥41(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

国内では採卵針及び胚移植用カテーテルを中心とした販売が堅調に推移。海外では欧州を中心に卵子・胚ガラス化凍結液及びCryodeviceの需要が堅調で、米国やインド等での販売増加が寄与。営業利益は売上高の増加があった一方、海外展開強化に伴う学会出展費用や各国認証取得に伴う支払報酬が増加。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥0 million, No recognition ¥0 million
Depreciation and amortization¥137 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailable
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Available / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End40,000,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End0 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 December 2025
Net Sales¥7,934 million (YoY +9.3%)
Operating profit¥4,248 million (YoY +7.0%)
Ordinary income¥4,258 million (YoY +6.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,817 million (YoY +7.5%)
Net income per share70.43円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 95.1 / End of previous period 92.4
Total assets¥20,433 million
Net assets¥19,426 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥10,602 million (YoY +2.9%) / Operating profit ¥5,374 million (YoY -7.1%) / Ordinary income ¥5,267 million (YoY -8.7%) / Net income ¥3,498 million (YoY -7.7%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥41 → ¥41(0.0%)
Regional sales¥2,756 million (YoY +3.2%), ¥5,177 million (YoY +12.9%), ¥2,750 million (YoY +19.4%), ¥846 million (YoY +16.8%), ¥459 million (YoY -7.9%), ¥470 million (YoY +43.1%), ¥651 million (YoY -11.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥137 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥0 million, No recognition ¥0 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailable
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Available / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End40,000,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End0 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance国内では採卵針及び胚移植用カテーテルを中心とした販売が堅調に推移。海外では欧州を中心に卵子・胚ガラス化凍結液及びCryodeviceの需要が堅調で、米国やインド等での販売増加が寄与。営業利益は売上高の増加があった一方、海外展開強化に伴う学会出展費用や各国認証取得に伴う支払報酬が増加。
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

国内では採卵針や胚移植用カテーテルの販売が堅調に推移し、海外では欧州を中心とする卵子・胚ガラス化凍結液やCryodeviceの需要、米国・インドなどでの販売増加が寄与しました。営業利益については、売上高の増加があった一方、海外展開強化に伴う学会出展費用や各国認証取得に伴う支払報酬などの戦略的な販売費及び一般管理費が発生しました。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Kitazato Corporation (368A) timely disclosure | Komori