Komori
Earnings368AKitazato CorporationElectrical equipment and precision instruments

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP]

2026年3月期中間期は、売上高・営業利益・経常利益・純利益のいずれも前年同期を上回った。通期業績予想と年間配当予想は前回公表値から据え置かれた。

Worth reading
34Immaterial
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
8.3
Year-on-year change in net sales (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2025年4月1日〜2025年9月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales5,247¥ millionYear on year +8.3%Progress 49.5%
Operating profit2,769¥ millionYear on year +5.9%Progress 51.5%
Ordinary income2,728¥ millionYear on year +4.9%Progress 51.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,804¥ millionYear on year +6.0%Progress 51.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share45.12円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets19,895¥ million
of which net assets 18,414 ¥ millionEquity ratio 92.6%vs. prior year-end +0.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,996
Investment-133
Financials-1,715
Net change+148

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥11,608 million
Regional sales
Japan1,80020.7%+3.0%
Overseas expansion3,44739.7%+11.4%
Europe1,92422.1%+17.5%
United States5496.3%+31.7%
China2753.2%-17.9%
India3103.6%+76.3%
Other3864.4%-26.7%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥10,602 million (YoY +2.9%)
Operating profit¥5,374 million (YoY -7.1%)
Ordinary income¥5,267 million (YoY -8.7%)
Net income¥3,498 million (YoY -7.7%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo (unchanged)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥41 → ¥41(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

国内の採卵針・カテーテルの新製品・改良品販売、欧州の卵子・胚ガラス化凍結液やCryoDevices等の新製品展開、新規顧客開拓、インドでの顧客開拓が売上増に寄与。営業利益は売上増が寄与した一方、学会等の出展費用や認証に伴う支払報酬等の販管費が発生。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 companies newly included or excluded (no material changes)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss No
Depreciation and amortization¥89 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailable
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End40,000,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End0 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2025年4月1日〜2025年9月30日
Net Sales¥5,247 million (YoY +8.3%)
Operating profit¥2,769 million (YoY +5.9%)
Ordinary income¥2,728 million (YoY +4.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,804 million (YoY +6.0%)
Net income per share45.12円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 92.6 / End of previous period 92.4
Total assets¥19,895 million
Net assets¥18,414 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,996 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-133 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-1,715 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥11,608 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥10,602 million (YoY +2.9%) / Operating profit ¥5,374 million (YoY -7.1%) / Ordinary income ¥5,267 million (YoY -8.7%) / Net income ¥3,498 million (YoY -7.7%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo (unchanged)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥41 → ¥41(0.0%)
Regional salesJapan ¥1,800 million (YoY +3.0%) / Overseas expansion ¥3,447 million (YoY +11.4%) / Europe ¥1,924 million (YoY +17.5%) / United States ¥549 million (YoY +31.7%) / China ¥275 million (YoY -17.9%) / India ¥310 million (YoY +76.3%) / Other ¥386 million (YoY -26.7%)
Depreciation and amortization¥89 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥0 million / Extraordinary loss No
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidation0 companies newly included or excluded (no material changes)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailable
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End40,000,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End0 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance国内の採卵針・カテーテルの新製品・改良品販売、欧州の卵子・胚ガラス化凍結液やCryoDevices等の新製品展開、新規顧客開拓、インドでの顧客開拓が売上増に寄与。営業利益は売上増が寄与した一方、学会等の出展費用や認証に伴う支払報酬等の販管費が発生。
Items this document does not state (8)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

国内では採卵針・カテーテルの新製品、改良品の販売が順調に推移した。海外では中国のスポット販売反動減やカナダ販売網変更の影響があったものの、欧州の新製品展開・新規顧客開拓やインドでの顧客開拓が進んだ。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] | Kitazato Corporation (368A) timely disclosure | Komori