Komori
Financial results presentation368AKitazato CorporationElectrical equipment and precision instruments

Notice Regarding the Company’s Financial Results and Other Information in Connection with Its Listing on the Tokyo Stock Exchange Prime Market

2025年3月期は、海外売上の増加により売上高が増えた一方、売上原価率の上昇、人件費・支払報酬・上場準備費用などにより利益は減少した。2026年3月期は増収を見込むが、新製品投入や管理体制強化などの費用増により、営業利益・経常利益・純利益は減益予想としている。

Worth reading
37Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings report2025年3月期、2026年3月期通期予想8 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥10,302 million+2.2%
Operating profit¥5,782 million-2.2%
Ordinary income¥5,767 million-3.8%
Net income¥3,788 million-4.6%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,191 million
Operating profit margin
Rate56.1%
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥10,602 million
Operating profit
¥5,374 million
Ordinary income
¥5,267 million
Net income
¥3,498 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Change in revenue¥221 million
  • 海外売上高増加¥383 million
  • 国内売上高減少¥-161 million
  • Increase in costs of sales¥287 million
  • Increase in selling, general and administrative expenses¥64 million
  • Remittance fraud loss¥25 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • Media売上高予想¥3,731 million
  • CryoDevices売上高予想¥3,131 million
  • 医療機器売上高予想¥2,377 million
  • MicroTools売上高予想¥1,147 million
  • 売上原価予想¥3,785 million
  • 販売費及び一般管理費予想¥1,442 million
  • 上場関連費用予想¥100 million
New initiatives
  • OEM製品の投入
  • 新製品の投入
  • ガバナンス体制・内部管理体制強化のための人材投資
  • 新工場の生産自動化設備の稼働
  • ECサイトの立ち上げ
  • 生産・研究開発施設の増設
  • 周辺領域への事業拡大
Segment results
医療機器事業の単一セグメントのため記載省略
Financial targets
Equity ratio
Actual results92.4%
ROE
Actual results22.1%
Return on assets based on ordinary income
Actual results30.7%
Capital expenditures
¥899 million
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share41円
Year-end dividend41円
Payout ratio
2025年3月期43.3%、2026年3月期予想46.9%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period Covered2025年3月期、2026年3月期通期予想
Net Sales¥10,302 million (YoY +2.2%)
Operating profit¥5,782 million (YoY -2.2%)
Ordinary income¥5,767 million (YoY -3.8%)
Net income¥3,788 million (YoY -4.6%)
Operating profit marginRate 56.1% / Year-on-year change (points) Not disclosed
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,191 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥10,602 million / Operating profit ¥5,374 million / Ordinary income ¥5,267 million / Net income ¥3,498 million
Segment results医療機器事業の単一セグメントのため記載省略
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Change in revenue / Amount ¥221 million, Factors 海外売上高増加 / Amount ¥383 million, Factors 国内売上高減少 / Amount ¥-161 million, Factors Increase in costs of sales / Amount ¥287 million, Factors Increase in selling, general and administrative expenses / Amount ¥64 million, Factors Remittance fraud loss / Amount ¥25 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookMedia売上高予想 ¥3,731 million, CryoDevices売上高予想 ¥3,131 million, 医療機器売上高予想 ¥2,377 million, MicroTools売上高予想 ¥1,147 million, 売上原価予想 ¥3,785 million, 販売費及び一般管理費予想 ¥1,442 million, 上場関連費用予想 ¥100 million
Financial targetsEquity ratio Actual results 92.4% / ROE Actual results 22.1% / Return on assets based on ordinary income Actual results 30.7%
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share 41円 / Interim Dividend Not disclosed / Year-end dividend 41円
Payout ratio2025年3月期43.3%、2026年3月期予想46.9%
Capital expenditures¥899 million
New initiativesOEM製品の投入, 新製品の投入, ガバナンス体制・内部管理体制強化のための人材投資, 新工場の生産自動化設備の稼働, ECサイトの立ち上げ, 生産・研究開発施設の増設, 周辺領域への事業拡大
Items this document does not state (14)
Gross Profit MarginResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planKey KPIsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

2025年3月期は、海外での新製品展開や米国の営業体制整備などにより売上高が増加した一方、生産販売量の組み合わせの変化による売上原価率の上昇、管理体制強化に伴う人件費・支払報酬の増加、上場準備費用、送金詐欺損失などが利益を押し下げた。2026年3月期は、セールスミックスの変化、新工場の減価償却費、営業・管理部門の人件費、学会等の営業施策費用、上場関連費用を見込んでいる。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Company’s Financial Results and Other Information in Connection with Its Listing on the Tokyo Stock Exchange Prime Market | Kitazato Corporation (368A) timely disclosure | Komori