Komori
Earnings3686DLE Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue declined, while operating loss and ordinary loss widened from the previous year. However, the net loss attributable to owners of the parent narrowed from the previous year due to gains on the sale of investment securities and other assets, and the company expects to return to profitability at the operating, ordinary and net income levels in the fiscal year ending March 2027.

Worth reading
58In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-26.1
%
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,463¥ millionYear on year -26.1%Progress 84.1%
Operating profit-595¥ million
Ordinary income-595¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-497¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥(11.53)
Operating Margin△40.7%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets1,829¥ million
of which net assets 1,330 ¥ millionEquity ratio 72.3%vs. prior year-end +3.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-716
Investment+543
Financials+402
Net change+229

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥818 million
Regional salesThe current consolidated fiscal year Japan ¥1,051,264 thousand / Taiwan ¥396,299 thousand / Other ¥15,614 thousand / Previous consolidated fiscal year Japan ¥1,273,393 thousand / Taiwan ¥689,386 thousand / Other ¥16,124 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥1,740 million (YoY +18.9%)
Operating profit¥100 million
Ordinary income¥100 million
Net income¥150 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The company wound down unprofitable consolidated subsidiaries and businesses and concentrated management resources on content production. Active inquiries for AI video and alternative video content drove the committed backlog to a record high, significantly exceeding ¥1 billion.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

A note regarding the going-concern assumption is included. The company recognizes that material uncertainty exists regarding the going-concern assumption because operating losses and negative operating cash flow have continued and the response measures are still being implemented.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社キャビア / Excluded Number of companies 5 / Company name ちゅらっぷす株式会社, MyFeel Inc., 株式会社ase, 合同会社ドリームリンク, 株式会社タイレル
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Impairment loss¥4,909 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of shares in an affiliated company ¥97,528 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥492,291 thousand, Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥2,009 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥4,909 thousand, Impairment Losses on Shares of Affiliates ¥962 thousand, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥416,317 thousand, Loss on Liquidation of Affiliates ¥86,898 thousand, Other ¥2,926 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥19,338 thousand
Orders received and order backlogOrders received Not disclosed / Order backlog Significantly exceeding ¥1 billion
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End43,448,440 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End0 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026
Net Sales¥1,463 million (YoY -26.1%)
Operating profit¥-595 million
Ordinary income¥-595 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-497 million
Net income per share¥(11.53)
Operating Margin△40.7%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 72.3 / End of previous period 68.7
Total assets¥1,829 million
Net assets¥1,330 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-716 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥543 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥402 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥818 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥1,740 million (YoY +18.9%) / Operating profit ¥100 million / Ordinary income ¥100 million / Net income ¥150 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Regional salesThe current consolidated fiscal year Japan ¥1,051,264 thousand / Taiwan ¥396,299 thousand / Other ¥15,614 thousand / Previous consolidated fiscal year Japan ¥1,273,393 thousand / Taiwan ¥689,386 thousand / Other ¥16,124 thousand
Orders received and order backlogOrders received Not disclosed / Order backlog Significantly exceeding ¥1 billion
Depreciation and amortization¥19,338 thousand
Impairment loss¥4,909 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of shares in an affiliated company ¥97,528 thousand, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥492,291 thousand, Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥2,009 thousand / Extraordinary loss Impairment Losses ¥4,909 thousand, Impairment Losses on Shares of Affiliates ¥962 thousand, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥416,317 thousand, Loss on Liquidation of Affiliates ¥86,898 thousand, Other ¥2,926 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionA note regarding the going-concern assumption is included. The company recognizes that material uncertainty exists regarding the going-concern assumption because operating losses and negative operating cash flow have continued and the response measures are still being implemented.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社キャビア / Excluded Number of companies 5 / Company name ちゅらっぷす株式会社, MyFeel Inc., 株式会社ase, 合同会社ドリームリンク, 株式会社タイレル
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End43,448,440 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End0 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe company wound down unprofitable consolidated subsidiaries and businesses and concentrated management resources on content production. Active inquiries for AI video and alternative video content drove the committed backlog to a record high, significantly exceeding ¥1 billion.
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profit

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The direct reasons for the decline in revenue and widening operating loss for the fiscal year are not explicitly stated. The company explained that it wound down unprofitable consolidated subsidiaries and businesses and concentrated management resources on content production, that its committed backlog significantly exceeded ¥1 billion, and that it was receiving active inquiries for AI video and alternative video content.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | DLE Inc. (3686) timely disclosure | Komori