Komori
Financial results presentation3683CYBERLINKS CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Presentation for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026

In the first half of the fiscal year ending December 2026, consolidated net sales, operating profit and ordinary profit exceeded the year-earlier period, driven by progress on government cloud projects and the expansion of distribution cloud services. The full-year earnings forecast remains unchanged, while each business continues to develop and implement AI features and improve productivity.

Worth reading
79Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
45.8
Year-on-year change in ordinary profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationSecond quarter (interim period) of the fiscal year ending December 202612 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥10,160 million+14.8%
Operating profit¥1,446 million+45.9%
Ordinary income¥1,443 million+45.8%
Net income¥967 million+43.5%
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥19,238 million
Recurring sales
¥9,624 million
Operating profit
¥1,909 million
Ordinary income
¥1,900 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥1,308 million
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Generally in line with the first-half plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Higher distribution cloud revenue2.5 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Higher distribution cloud costs, personnel expenses and other costs-1.9 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Higher amortization of distribution cloud software-0.1 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Government cloud: standardization of core municipal systems, disaster-prevention administrative radio systems, document management and other projects5.3 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Progress on large-scale Trust development projects0.2 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Mobile: changes to the incentive structure, sales promotion expenses, personnel expenses and other costs-0.6 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Strengthening of company-wide internal information systems and other measures-0.3 Hundreds of millions of yen
New initiatives
  • Development to add AI features to @rmsV6
  • Development to implement AI features in Minna no Madoguchi and ActiveCity
  • Release of an AI chatbot function
  • Launch of pharmacist qualification certificate application and screening system services
  • Building a platform for VC distribution and promoting eKYC sales
  • Establishment of a centralized operations center at headquarters and launch of online customer service for stores
  • Introduction of a restricted stock incentive plan for the employee stock ownership plan
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Distribution cloud ARR44.1 Hundreds of millions of yen
    Year on year against the same period last year+¥60 million vs. Q4 2025
  • Number of stores using core systems1,283 Location
    Year on year against the same period last year+64 stores vs. 2025 actual
  • Number of IDs using C2Platform749 ID
    Year on year against the same period last year+56 IDs vs. 2025 actual
  • Number of overseas stores using RetailPro191 Location
    Year on year against the same period last year+18 stores vs. 2025 actual
  • Number of domestic stores using RetailPro40 Location
    Year on year against the same period last year-1 store vs. 2025 actual
  • Percentage of supervisory positions held by women28.5 %
  • Percentage of management positions held by women7 %
  • Male childcare leave utilization rate (2025)92.3 %
Segment results
Distribution Cloud business
Net Sales
¥2,758 million+10.2%
Ordinary income
¥324 million-1.2%
Government Cloud business
Net Sales
¥5,125 million+23.5%
Ordinary income
¥1,232 million+76.7%
Trust business
Net Sales
¥155 million+199.9%
Ordinary income
¥-26 million
Mobile Network business
Net Sales
¥2,121 million-1.2%
Ordinary income
¥167 million-29.2%
Medium-term management plan targets
Net Sales
FY2030221 Hundreds of millions of yen
Recurring revenue
FY2030126 Hundreds of millions of yen
Ordinary income
FY203030 Hundreds of millions of yen
ROE
FY2030At least 13.0%
PER
FY203017x or higher
Financial targets
ROE
Target13.0% or higher in 2030
Actual results15.3% in 2025
PBR
Target2.2x or higher in 2030
Actual results1.7x in 2025
PER
Target17x or higher in 2030
Actual results10.8x in 2025
Market Size / Share
Industry-average PBR2.6 times
Industry-average PER21.4 times
Number of employees
Number of Employees903 People
Record dateEnd of December 2025
Capital expenditures
¥46 100 million five-year cumulative fixed-asset investment under the medium-term management plan
Annual Dividend
FY2026 forecast
¥35 per share
Acquisition of treasury shares
Reference was made to opportunistic share buybacks. The buyback authorization, number of shares and period were not disclosed.
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredSecond quarter (interim period) of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales¥10,160 million (YoY +14.8%)
Operating profit¥1,446 million (YoY +45.9%)
Ordinary income¥1,443 million (YoY +45.8%)
Net income¥967 million (YoY +43.5%)
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥19,238 million / Recurring sales ¥9,624 million / Operating profit ¥1,909 million / Ordinary income ¥1,900 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,308 million
Self-assessment against the planGenerally in line with the first-half plan
Segment resultsDistribution Cloud business Net Sales ¥2,758 million (YoY +10.2%) / Ordinary income ¥324 million (YoY -1.2%) / Government Cloud business Net Sales ¥5,125 million (YoY +23.5%) / Ordinary income ¥1,232 million (YoY +76.7%) / Trust business Net Sales ¥155 million (YoY +199.9%) / Ordinary income ¥-26 million / Mobile Network business Net Sales ¥2,121 million (YoY -1.2%) / Ordinary income ¥167 million (YoY -29.2%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Higher distribution cloud revenue / Amount 2.5 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Higher distribution cloud costs, personnel expenses and other costs / Amount -1.9 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Higher amortization of distribution cloud software / Amount -0.1 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Government cloud: standardization of core municipal systems, disaster-prevention administrative radio systems, document management and other projects / Amount 5.3 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Progress on large-scale Trust development projects / Amount 0.2 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Mobile: changes to the incentive structure, sales promotion expenses, personnel expenses and other costs / Amount -0.6 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Strengthening of company-wide internal information systems and other measures / Amount -0.3 Hundreds of millions of yen
Key KPIsIndicator name Distribution cloud ARR / Value 44.1 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year +¥60 million vs. Q4 2025, Indicator name Number of stores using core systems / Value 1,283 Location / Year on year against the same period last year +64 stores vs. 2025 actual, Indicator name Number of IDs using C2Platform / Value 749 ID / Year on year against the same period last year +56 IDs vs. 2025 actual, Indicator name Number of overseas stores using RetailPro / Value 191 Location / Year on year against the same period last year +18 stores vs. 2025 actual, Indicator name Number of domestic stores using RetailPro / Value 40 Location / Year on year against the same period last year -1 store vs. 2025 actual, Indicator name Percentage of supervisory positions held by women / Value 28.5 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Percentage of management positions held by women / Value 7 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Male childcare leave utilization rate (2025) / Value 92.3 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 903 People / Record date End of December 2025 / Changes during the period and hiring plan Not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsNet Sales FY2030 221 Hundreds of millions of yen / Recurring revenue FY2030 126 Hundreds of millions of yen / Ordinary income FY2030 30 Hundreds of millions of yen / ROE FY2030 At least 13.0% / PER FY2030 17x or higher
Financial targetsROE Target 13.0% or higher in 2030 / Actual results 15.3% in 2025 / PBR Target 2.2x or higher in 2030 / Actual results 1.7x in 2025 / PER Target 17x or higher in 2030 / Actual results 10.8x in 2025
Annual DividendFY2026 forecast ¥35 per share / Interim and Year-End Breakdown Not disclosed
Acquisition of treasury sharesReference was made to opportunistic share buybacks. The buyback authorization, number of shares and period were not disclosed.
Capital expenditures¥46 100 million (five-year cumulative fixed-asset investment under the medium-term management plan)
Market Size / ShareIndustry-average PBR 2.6 times / Industry-average PER 21.4 times
New initiativesDevelopment to add AI features to @rmsV6, Development to implement AI features in Minna no Madoguchi and ActiveCity, Release of an AI chatbot function, Launch of pharmacist qualification certificate application and screening system services, Building a platform for VC distribution and promoting eKYC sales, Establishment of a centralized operations center at headquarters and launch of online customer service for stores, Introduction of a restricted stock incentive plan for the employee stock ownership plan
Items this document does not state (12)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookPayout ratioOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the government cloud business, projects involving the standardization of core municipal systems, disaster-prevention administrative radio systems and document management progressed. In the distribution cloud business, the expanded provision of various services contributed to higher revenue, while personnel expenses and other costs increased as the company strengthened its organization for new implementation projects. In the mobile network business, changes to the incentive structure and increases in sales promotion expenses and personnel expenses reduced profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 | CYBERLINKS CO.,LTD. (3683) timely disclosure | Komori