Komori
Earnings3682Encourage Technologies Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased 3.3% and operating profit increased 1.7%, while net income decreased 3.4%. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects higher revenue and profit and plans to increase the annual dividend by ¥1, from ¥26 in the previous fiscal year to ¥27.

Worth reading
53Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
3.3
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales2,584¥ millionYear on year +3.3%Progress 92.3%
Operating profit303¥ millionYear on year +1.7%Progress 94.7%
Ordinary income315¥ millionYear on year +4.1%Progress 96.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent212¥ millionYear on year -3.4%Progress 95.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥31.94
Operating Margin11.7%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets4,975¥ million
of which net assets 3,566 ¥ millionEquity ratio 71.7%vs. prior year-end -3.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+751
Investment-937
Financials-167
Net change-353

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,153 million
Segment revenuePackaged software business ¥2,584,637 thousand (YoY +3.3%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥2,800 million (YoY +8.3%)
Operating profit¥320 million (YoY +5.6%)
Ordinary income¥326 million (YoY +3.5%)
Net income¥223 million (YoY +5.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥26 → ¥27
Payout ratio80.7%
Shareholder Return PolicyA dividend payout ratio of at least 33.3% and a dividend on equity (DOE) of approximately 5% are used as guidelines.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Licensing revenue declined due to the shift in customers' selection criteria toward cloud delivery and the loss of major contracts, while consulting services, cloud services, and maintenance and support services increased. On the cost side, performance-linked bonuses, outsourcing costs, and advertising expenses increased.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 Yes修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Depreciation and amortization¥250,454 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End6,924,200
Treasury Shares at Period-End261,632
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥2,584 million (YoY +3.3%)
Operating profit¥303 million (YoY +1.7%)
Ordinary income¥315 million (YoY +4.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥212 million (YoY -3.4%)
Net income per share¥31.94
Operating Margin11.7%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 71.7% / End of previous period 75.4%
Total assets¥4,975 million
Net assets¥3,566 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥751 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-937 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-167 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,153 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥2,800 million (YoY +8.3%) / Operating profit ¥320 million (YoY +5.6%) / Ordinary income ¥326 million (YoY +3.5%) / Net income ¥223 million (YoY +5.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥26 → ¥27
Payout ratio80.7%
Shareholder Return PolicyA dividend payout ratio of at least 33.3% and a dividend on equity (DOE) of approximately 5% are used as guidelines.
Segment revenuePackaged software business ¥2,584,637 thousand (YoY +3.3%)
Depreciation and amortization¥250,454 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate Yes / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End6,924,200
Treasury Shares at Period-End261,632
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceLicensing revenue declined due to the shift in customers' selection criteria toward cloud delivery and the loss of major contracts, while consulting services, cloud services, and maintenance and support services increased. On the cost side, performance-linked bonuses, outsourcing costs, and advertising expenses increased.
Items this document does not state (7)
Revision to Earnings ForecastSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Changes in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Licensing revenue declined as the shift in customers' selection criteria toward cloud delivery resulted in the loss of major contracts, while contracts for system upgrades from distributors were also lost. Consulting services revenue increased on projects received in the previous fiscal year and new migration projects, cloud services revenue increased due to growth in new orders, and maintenance and support services revenue remained solid, achieving a 96% maintenance renewal rate. On the cost side, performance-linked bonuses, outsourcing costs resulting from higher outsourcing rates and increased staffing, and advertising expenses increased.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-Consolidated) | Encourage Technologies Co.,Ltd. (3682) timely disclosure | Komori