Komori

Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 (IFRS) (Consolidated)

For the nine months ended 31 May 2026, revenue was ¥23,267 million and operating profit was ¥2,906 million, representing year-on-year increases in both revenue and profit. The full-year earnings forecast remains unchanged, and one Malaysian subsidiary has been added to the scope of consolidation.

Worth reading
45Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
18.4
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter1 September 2025 to 31 May 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales23,267¥ millionYear on year +13.6%Progress 77.6%
Operating profit2,906¥ millionYear on year +18.4%Progress 79.6%
Ordinary income2,605¥ millionYear on year +20.6%Progress 81.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,758¥ millionYear on year +7.0%Progress 81.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥201.00
Financial position at period-end
Total assets50,231¥ million
of which net assets 20,329 ¥ millionEquity ratio 40.4%vs. prior year-end +1.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+2,820
Investment-1,287
Financials-2,109
Net change-576

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,191 million
Segment revenueDomestic Business ¥14,780 million (YoY +14.8%), Overseas Business ¥8,489 million (YoY +11.6%)
Segment profitDomestic Business ¥2,118 million (YoY +10.6%), Overseas Business ¥788 million (YoY +46.1%)
Regional sales¥14,780 million (YoY +14.8%), ¥8,489 million (YoY +11.6%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥30,000 million (YoY +7.1%)
Operating profit¥3,650 million (YoY +16.5%)
Ordinary income¥3,200 million (YoY +17.1%)
Net income¥2,170 million (YoY +21.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥105 → ¥120(+14.3%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Higher average spending per customer following the product price revisions, steady customer numbers, new store openings in mainland China, and cost improvement initiatives in response to soaring precious-metal prices.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name Primo Diamond Malaysia Sdn. Bhd. / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment loss¥0 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,484 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End8,747,143 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End0 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 September 2025 to 31 May 2026
Net Sales¥23,267 million (YoY +13.6%)
Operating profit¥2,906 million (YoY +18.4%)
Ordinary income¥2,605 million (YoY +20.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,758 million (YoY +7.0%)
Net income per share¥201.00
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 40.4 / End of previous period 39.2
Total assets¥50,231 million
Net assets¥20,329 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥2,820 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-1,287 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-2,109 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥3,191 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥30,000 million (YoY +7.1%) / Operating profit ¥3,650 million (YoY +16.5%) / Ordinary income ¥3,200 million (YoY +17.1%) / Net income ¥2,170 million (YoY +21.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥105 → ¥120(+14.3%)
Segment revenueDomestic Business ¥14,780 million (YoY +14.8%), Overseas Business ¥8,489 million (YoY +11.6%)
Segment profitDomestic Business ¥2,118 million (YoY +10.6%), Overseas Business ¥788 million (YoY +46.1%)
Regional sales¥14,780 million (YoY +14.8%), ¥8,489 million (YoY +11.6%)
Depreciation and amortization¥1,484 million
Impairment loss¥0 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name Primo Diamond Malaysia Sdn. Bhd. / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End8,747,143 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End0 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceHigher average spending per customer following the product price revisions, steady customer numbers, new store openings in mainland China, and cost improvement initiatives in response to soaring precious-metal prices.
Items this document does not state (7)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In response to soaring precious-metal prices, product prices were reviewed in stages and cost improvements were pursued. In Japan, performance grew due to higher average spending per customer following the product price revisions and steady customer numbers. Overseas, performance benefited from store openings in mainland China and other factors. In the third quarter, however, the rise in precious-metal prices outpaced the effects of these measures, becoming a factor behind the decline in the gross profit margin.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 (IFRS) (Consolidated) | Primo Global Holdings Co.,Ltd. (367A) timely disclosure | Komori