Komori
Earnings presentation3679ZIGExN Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Data Book for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

Results, financial position and various KPIs for the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 were disclosed. Revenue, operating profit, profit before tax and profit attributable to owners of the parent all increased from the same period of the previous year.

Worth reading
71In focus
Scored from 3 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
15.5
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20276 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥7,807 million+15.5%
Operating profit¥1,601 million+13.1%
Ordinary income¥1,598 million+13.4%
Net income¥1,065 million +9.7%attributable to owners of the parent
Gross Profit Margin81.7 %
Operating profit margin20.5 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥4,792 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Revenue
¥7,807 million+15.5%
Gross profit
¥6,377 million
Operating profit
¥1,601 million+13.1%
Pretax profit
¥1,598 million+13.4%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥1,065 million+9.7%
What the company explained in this material
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • EBITDA¥1,986 million
  • Accumulated revenue
  • Number of corporate customers23,335 companies
  • Number of establishments listed on Vertical HR87,247 Facility
  • Number of establishments listed on Living Tech36,960 Facility
  • ROE19.6 %
  • ROIC16.6 %
Segment results
Vertical HR
Revenue
¥3,826 million+41.4%
Life Service
Revenue
¥3,982 million-1.8%
Number of employees
Number of Employees1,036 people
Annual Dividend
FY2026/3
Annual dividend per share¥11
Payout ratio
FY2026/3
26.4 %
Total payout ratio
42.7 %
Acquisition of treasury shares
FY2026/3
Acquisition amount¥686 million
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥7,807 million (YoY +15.5%)
Operating profit¥1,601 million (YoY +13.1%)
Ordinary income¥1,598 million (YoY +13.4%)
Net income¥1,065 million (attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +9.7%)
Gross Profit Margin81.7 %
Operating profit margin20.5 %
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥4,792 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterRevenue ¥7,807 million (YoY +15.5%) / Gross profit ¥6,377 million / Operating profit ¥1,601 million (YoY +13.1%) / Pretax profit ¥1,598 million (YoY +13.4%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥1,065 million (YoY +9.7%)
Segment resultsVertical HR Revenue ¥3,826 million (YoY +41.4%) / Life Service Revenue ¥3,982 million (YoY -1.8%)
Key KPIsEBITDA ¥1,986 million, Accumulated revenue 非開示, Number of corporate customers 23,335 companies, Number of establishments listed on Vertical HR 87,247 Facility, Number of establishments listed on Living Tech 36,960 Facility, ROE 19.6 %, ROIC 16.6 %
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 1,036 people / Change during the period Not disclosed / Hiring plan Not disclosed
Annual DividendFY2026/3 Annual dividend per share ¥11
Payout ratioFY2026/3 26.4 % / Total payout ratio 42.7 %
Acquisition of treasury sharesFY2026/3 Acquisition amount ¥686 million
Items this document does not state (15)
Full-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company has not provided an explanation for the reasons behind the increases and decreases in performance.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Data Book for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | ZIGExN Co.,Ltd. (3679) timely disclosure | Komori