Komori
Earnings3679ZIGExN Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (IFRS) (Consolidated)

Revenue and operating income for the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027 exceeded the year-earlier period, resulting in higher revenue and higher profit. The full-year earnings forecast remains unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast has been increased from ¥11.00 in the previous fiscal year to ¥13.50.

Worth reading
40Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
15.5
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales7,807Millions of yenYear on year +15.5%Progress 23.3%
Operating profit1,601Millions of yenYear on year +13.1%Progress 24.9%
Ordinary income1,598Millions of yenYear on year +13.4%Progress 24.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,065Millions of yenYear on year +9.6%Progress 24.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥10.73
Financial position at period-end
Total assets39,802Millions of yen
of which net assets 22,484 Millions of yenEquity ratio 56.0%vs. prior year-end +0.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+911
Investment-440
Financials-611
Net change-140

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in Millions of yen).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period12,579 Millions of yen
Segment revenue
Life Service Platform business7,64898.0%+15.9%
Other (outside reportable segments)1592.0%-1.9%
Segment profit
Life Service Platform business1,52498.4%+9.7%
Other (outside reportable segments)251.6%-24.2%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales33,500 Millions of yen (YoY +14.6%)
Operating profit6,430 Millions of yen (YoY +8.8%)
Ordinary income6,430 Millions of yen (YoY +8.1%)
Net income4,390 Millions of yen (YoY +5.6%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥11 → ¥13.5(+22.7%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In Vertical HR, hiring needs and jobseeker demand remained solid. In Life Service, some demand declined due to inflation, higher construction material costs, yen depreciation and geopolitical factors, while demand for switching utility and other services driven by cost-saving needs and domestic travel remained solid.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

None. The notes on going-concern assumptions state that there are no applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 2 / Company name 株式会社ドラ侍, Quantum B2B Online Sdn. Bhd. / Excluded Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization385 Millions of yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (audience: Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End110,000,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End10,685,655
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales7,807 Millions of yen (YoY +15.5%)
Operating profit1,601 Millions of yen (YoY +13.1%)
Ordinary income1,598 Millions of yen (YoY +13.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent1,065 Millions of yen (YoY +9.6%)
Net income per share¥10.73
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 56 / End of previous period 55.5
Total assets39,802 Millions of yen
Net assets22,484 Millions of yen
Cash flows from operating activities911 Millions of yen
Cash flows from investing activities-440 Millions of yen
Cash flows from financing activities-611 Millions of yen
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period12,579 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 33,500 Millions of yen (YoY +14.6%) / Operating profit 6,430 Millions of yen (YoY +8.8%) / Ordinary income 6,430 Millions of yen (YoY +8.1%) / Net income 4,390 Millions of yen (YoY +5.6%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥11 → ¥13.5(+22.7%)
Segment revenueLife Service Platform business 7,648 Millions of yen (YoY +15.9%) / Other (outside reportable segments) 159 Millions of yen (YoY -1.9%)
Segment profitLife Service Platform business 1,524 Millions of yen (YoY +9.7%) / Other (outside reportable segments) 25 Millions of yen (YoY -24.2%)
Depreciation and amortization385 Millions of yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNone. The notes on going-concern assumptions state that there are no applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 2 / Company name 株式会社ドラ侍, Quantum B2B Online Sdn. Bhd. / Excluded Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (audience: Not disclosed)
Issued Shares at Period-End110,000,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End10,685,655
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn Vertical HR, hiring needs and jobseeker demand remained solid. In Life Service, some demand declined due to inflation, higher construction material costs, yen depreciation and geopolitical factors, while demand for switching utility and other services driven by cost-saving needs and domestic travel remained solid.
Items this document does not state (8)
Operating MarginPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In Vertical HR, corporate hiring needs and jobseeker demand remained solid. In Life Service, demand for moving services, cross-border real estate and renovation declined, while demand for switching utility and other services and domestic travel remained solid.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (IFRS) (Consolidated) | ZIGExN Co.,Ltd. (3679) timely disclosure | Komori