Komori
Presentation materials for financial results3675Cross Marketing Group Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Supplementary Materials for Full-Year Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026

For the fiscal year ended June 2026, revenue reached a record high, driven by the digital marketing business and M&A, while operating income and net income declined due partly to challenges in the overseas business. For the fiscal year ending June 2027, the company expects higher revenue and profits and announced a higher target payout ratio, a share buyback, and generative AI services.

Worth reading
44Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
17.9
¥100 million (operating income for the fiscal year ended June 2026)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFull fiscal year ended June 20268 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales332 Hundreds of millions of yen+15.0%
Operating profit17.9 Hundreds of millions of yen-29.0%
Ordinary income18.1 Hundreds of millions of yen-25.0%
Net income¥8 100 million -41.0%net income attributable to owners of the parent
Gross Profit Margin33.9
Operating profit margin5.4
Selling, general and administrative expenses94.7 Hundreds of millions of yen
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Fourth quarter of the fiscal year ending June 2026
Net Sales
95.8 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
-3.3 Hundreds of millions of yen
Net sales from the Digital Marketing Business
58.6 Hundreds of millions of yen
Research and insights business revenue
37.2 Hundreds of millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending June 2027
Net Sales
400 Hundreds of millions of yen
Net sales from the Digital Marketing Business
230 Hundreds of millions of yen
Research and insights business revenue
170 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
25 Hundreds of millions of yen
Ordinary income
25 Hundreds of millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
13 Hundreds of millions of yen
EPS
¥67.3
Dividend per share
¥16
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Revenue exceeded the initial plan
New initiatives
  • Share repurchases
  • Launch of Research AI Starter incorporating generative AI
  • Implementation of an AI assistant function in QiQUMO
  • Making DIGITALIO and Research Panel consolidated subsidiaries
  • Making スタートリング a subsidiary
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • DIGITALIO registered members900 10,000 people or more
  • DIGITALIO monthly page views2.9 100 million PV
  • Point transaction volume¥15 100 million/month or more
  • Number of partner services on point exchange sites90 services or so
  • Digital gift redemption destinations6,000 types or more
  • Cumulative number of digital gift partner companies1,600 companies or more
  • QiQUMO available panelists1,400 10,000 people
Segment results
Digital Marketing Business
Net Sales
166.7 Hundreds of millions of yen
Revenue_yoy_pct33
Segment profit
10.3 Hundreds of millions of yen
Segment profit YoY %14
Research & Insights business
Net Sales
165.3 Hundreds of millions of yen
Revenue_yoy_pct1
Segment profit
30.7 Hundreds of millions of yen
Segment profit YoY %-20
Financial targets
Equity ratio
Actual results31.3 %
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share
¥16
Interim Dividend
¥8
Year-end dividend
¥8
Payout ratio
20 % approximately target
Acquisition of treasury shares
Number of shares acquired500,000 shares (maximum)
Acquisition price¥300 million (maximum)
Acquisition period12 August 2026 to 10 February 2027
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFull fiscal year ended June 2026
Net Sales332 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +15.0%)
Operating profit17.9 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -29.0%)
Ordinary income18.1 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -25.0%)
Net income¥8 100 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY -41.0%)
Gross Profit Margin33.9
Operating profit margin5.4
Selling, general and administrative expenses94.7 Hundreds of millions of yen
Results for the three months of the current quarterSubject Fourth quarter of the fiscal year ending June 2026 / Net Sales 95.8 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit -3.3 Hundreds of millions of yen / Net sales from the Digital Marketing Business 58.6 Hundreds of millions of yen / Research and insights business revenue 37.2 Hundreds of millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastFiscal Period Covered Fiscal year ending June 2027 / Net Sales 400 Hundreds of millions of yen / Net sales from the Digital Marketing Business 230 Hundreds of millions of yen / Research and insights business revenue 170 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 25 Hundreds of millions of yen / Ordinary income 25 Hundreds of millions of yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 13 Hundreds of millions of yen / EPS ¥67.3 / Dividend per share ¥16
Self-assessment against the planRevenue exceeded the initial plan
Segment resultsDigital Marketing Business Net Sales 166.7 Hundreds of millions of yen / Revenue_yoy_pct 33 / Segment profit 10.3 Hundreds of millions of yen / Segment profit YoY % 14 / Research & Insights business Net Sales 165.3 Hundreds of millions of yen / Revenue_yoy_pct 1 / Segment profit 30.7 Hundreds of millions of yen / Segment profit YoY % -20
Key KPIsIndicator name DIGITALIO registered members / Value 900 10,000 people or more / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name DIGITALIO monthly page views / Value 2.9 100 million PV / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Point transaction volume / Value ¥15 100 million/month or more / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of partner services on point exchange sites / Value 90 services or so / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Digital gift redemption destinations / Value 6,000 types or more / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Cumulative number of digital gift partner companies / Value 1,600 companies or more / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name QiQUMO available panelists / Value 1,400 10,000 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Financial targetsEquity ratio Actual results 31.3 %
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥16 / Interim Dividend ¥8 / Year-end dividend ¥8
Payout ratio20 % approximately (target)
Acquisition of treasury sharesNumber of shares acquired 500,000 shares (maximum) / Acquisition price ¥300 million (maximum) / Acquisition period 12 August 2026 to 10 February 2027
New initiativesShare repurchases, Launch of Research AI Starter incorporating generative AI, Implementation of an AI assistant function in QiQUMO, Making DIGITALIO and Research Panel consolidated subsidiaries, Making スタートリング a subsidiary
Items this document does not state (12)
Progress against full-year forecastBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue benefited from significant growth in the digital marketing business and the effects of new M&A. Operating income deteriorated in the fourth quarter as the delayed recovery in orders, following a decline caused by U.S. tariff policies and political instability in certain emerging markets, coincided with heightened tensions in the Middle East. In the research and insights business, the decline in overseas revenue was the main factor behind the decrease in segment profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Materials for Full-Year Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending June 2026 | Cross Marketing Group Inc. (3675) timely disclosure | Komori