Komori
Earnings3675Cross Marketing Group Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended June 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended June 2026, revenue increased due to growth in the Digital Marketing business and the effects of newly consolidated subsidiaries, while profit from operating income downward declined. For the fiscal year ending June 2027, the Company plans to increase both revenue and operating income, and expects to raise its annual dividend from ¥15 to ¥16 per share.

Worth reading
64In focus
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
29.1
Year-on-year decline in operating profit (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales33,204¥ millionYear on year +14.9%Progress 83.0%
Operating profit1,790¥ millionYear on year -29.1%Progress 71.6%
Ordinary income1,809¥ millionYear on year -24.6%Progress 72.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent796¥ millionYear on year -41.3%Progress 61.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥41.19
Operating Margin5.4%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets26,707¥ million
of which net assets 8,366 ¥ millionEquity ratio 31.3%vs. prior year-end -17.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+1,854
Investment+782
Financials+1,064
Net change+3,700

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥11,478 million
Segment revenueDigital Marketing Business ¥16,670 million (YoY +33.1%), Research & Insights business ¥16,534 million (YoY +1.0%)
Segment profitDigital Marketing Business ¥1,030 million (YoY +14.4%), Research & Insights business ¥3,067 million (YoY -19.8%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥40,000 million (YoY +20.5%)
Operating profit¥2,500 million (YoY +39.7%)
Ordinary income¥2,500 million (YoY +38.2%)
Net income¥1,300 million (YoY +63.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥15 → ¥16
Payout ratio36.4% (fiscal year ended June 2026), 23.8% (forecast for fiscal year ending June 2027)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue in the Digital Marketing business increased due to growth in influencer marketing and IP promotion, as well as the effects of newly consolidated subsidiaries including DIGITALIO. In the Research & Insights business, domestic demand remained firm, but overseas operations, including those in the UK, India and Indonesia, struggled. As a result, profit declined due to sluggish overseas revenue and higher selling, general and administrative expenses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationThe cover page states that 1 company, 株式会社DIGITALIO, was newly consolidated and 0 companies were excluded. The notes state that スタートリング株式会社 and 株式会社リサーチパネル were also newly consolidated subsidiaries.
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 10 August 2026, the Company resolved to acquire up to 500,000 treasury shares, representing 2.7% of the total number of shares issued, for a total acquisition cost of up to ¥300,000 thousand. The acquisition period is from 12 August 2026 to 10 February 2027.
Impairment loss¥62,317 thousand (property, plant and equipment; Digital Marketing business)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on bargain purchase ¥3,099 thousand, Gain on step acquisition ¥16,460 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥2,702 thousand, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥50,000 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥62,317 thousand, Other ¥1,970 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥264,235 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (participants not specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End19,970,464
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,217,201
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 July 2025 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥33,204 million (YoY +14.9%)
Operating profit¥1,790 million (YoY -29.1%)
Ordinary income¥1,809 million (YoY -24.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥796 million (YoY -41.3%)
Net income per share¥41.19
Operating Margin5.4%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 31.3 / End of previous period 48.6
Total assets¥26,707 million
Net assets¥8,366 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥1,854 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥782 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥1,064 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥11,478 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥40,000 million (YoY +20.5%) / Operating profit ¥2,500 million (YoY +39.7%) / Ordinary income ¥2,500 million (YoY +38.2%) / Net income ¥1,300 million (YoY +63.4%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥15 → ¥16
Payout ratio36.4% (fiscal year ended June 2026), 23.8% (forecast for fiscal year ending June 2027)
Segment revenueDigital Marketing Business ¥16,670 million (YoY +33.1%), Research & Insights business ¥16,534 million (YoY +1.0%)
Segment profitDigital Marketing Business ¥1,030 million (YoY +14.4%), Research & Insights business ¥3,067 million (YoY -19.8%)
Depreciation and amortization¥264,235 thousand
Impairment loss¥62,317 thousand (property, plant and equipment; Digital Marketing business)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on bargain purchase ¥3,099 thousand, Gain on step acquisition ¥16,460 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥2,702 thousand, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥50,000 thousand, Impairment Losses ¥62,317 thousand, Other ¥1,970 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationThe cover page states that 1 company, 株式会社DIGITALIO, was newly consolidated and 0 companies were excluded. The notes state that スタートリング株式会社 and 株式会社リサーチパネル were also newly consolidated subsidiaries.
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 10 August 2026, the Company resolved to acquire up to 500,000 treasury shares, representing 2.7% of the total number of shares issued, for a total acquisition cost of up to ¥300,000 thousand. The acquisition period is from 12 August 2026 to 10 February 2027.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (participants not specified)
Issued Shares at Period-End19,970,464
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,217,201
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue in the Digital Marketing business increased due to growth in influencer marketing and IP promotion, as well as the effects of newly consolidated subsidiaries including DIGITALIO. In the Research & Insights business, domestic demand remained firm, but overseas operations, including those in the UK, India and Indonesia, struggled. As a result, profit declined due to sluggish overseas revenue and higher selling, general and administrative expenses.
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Digital Marketing business reported higher revenue and profit, driven by growth in influencer marketing and IP promotion, as well as the effects of newly consolidated subsidiaries. The Research & Insights business, however, reported lower profit due to sluggish overseas revenue and an increase in selling, general and administrative expenses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ended June 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Cross Marketing Group Inc. (3675) timely disclosure | Komori