Komori
Presentation materials for financial results3664WIZE INC.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Financial Results Presentation for the Second Quarter of the 23rd Fiscal Year (Fiscal Year Ending December 2026)

Although revenue declined in the second quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, the operating loss narrowed from the same period of the previous year. However, ordinary loss and net loss widened, mainly due to the recognition of a ¥148.7 million loss on the valuation of crypto assets.

Worth reading
69In focus
Scored from 2 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-134
¥ millions (year-on-year change in ordinary loss)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 20264 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥1,381 million
Operating profit¥-142 million operating loss
Ordinary income¥-302 million ordinary loss
Net income-315 Millions of yen quarterly net loss
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥501.67 million three months of the current quarter
Gross Profit MarginImproved. However, the margin and year-on-year change in percentage points were Not disclosed
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥691,648 thousand
Cost of sales
¥260,182 thousand
Gross profit
¥431,466 thousand
Selling, general and administrative expenses
¥483,908 thousand
Operating loss
¥-52,442 thousand
Ordinary loss
¥-95,532 thousand
Quarterly net loss
¥-109,665 thousand
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Shift in the timing of the 「ゆとりの空間」 sale
  • Improvement in the gross profit margin as the impact of discount sales fell away
  • Lower amortization expenses and fixed costs following the restructuring of unprofitable businesses
  • Cryptoasset valuation loss¥148.7 million
New initiatives
  • A crypto-asset treasury strategy centered on SOL
  • Expansion of WIZE Validator and SOL Yield
  • Integration of the Web3 business and existing businesses through WIZE Dual-Loop
  • NFT and SIP initiatives
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • SOL held by WIZE Treasury66,458 SOL
  • SOL holdings206,170 SOL
  • SOL price
Market Size / Share
Mentions a top-10 market ranking for SOL holdings and reports holdings of 66,458 SOL
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026
Net Sales¥1,381 million
Operating profit¥-142 million (operating loss)
Ordinary income¥-302 million (ordinary loss)
Net income-315 Millions of yen (quarterly net loss)
Gross Profit MarginImproved. However, the margin and year-on-year change in percentage points were Not disclosed
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥501.67 million (three months of the current quarter)
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥691,648 thousand / Cost of sales ¥260,182 thousand / Gross profit ¥431,466 thousand / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥483,908 thousand / Operating loss ¥-52,442 thousand / Ordinary loss ¥-95,532 thousand / Quarterly net loss ¥-109,665 thousand
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Shift in the timing of the 「ゆとりの空間」 sale / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Improvement in the gross profit margin as the impact of discount sales fell away / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Lower amortization expenses and fixed costs following the restructuring of unprofitable businesses / Amount Not disclosed, Factors Cryptoasset valuation loss / Amount ¥148.7 million
Key KPIsIndicator name SOL held by WIZE Treasury / Value 66,458 SOL / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name SOL holdings / Value 206,170 SOL / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name SOL price / Value Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Market Size / ShareMentions a top-10 market ranking for SOL holdings and reports holdings of 66,458 SOL
New initiativesA crypto-asset treasury strategy centered on SOL, Expansion of WIZE Validator and SOL Yield, Integration of the Web3 business and existing businesses through WIZE Dual-Loop, NFT and SIP initiatives
Items this document does not state (18)
Operating profit marginFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planSegment resultsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The decline in revenue was attributable to the timing of the 「ゆとりの空間」 sale shifting from June in the previous year to July in the current year. The gross profit margin improved as the impact of discount sales fell away, while the operating loss narrowed due to lower amortization expenses and fixed costs following the restructuring of unprofitable businesses. The materials also indicate that the recognition of a ¥148.7 million loss on the valuation of crypto assets contributed to the widening of the ordinary loss.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation for the Second Quarter of the 23rd Fiscal Year (Fiscal Year Ending December 2026) | WIZE INC. (3664) timely disclosure | Komori