Komori
Presentation materials for financial results3662Ateam Holdings Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Data Book for the Fourth Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending July 2026

For the fiscal year ended July 2026, revenue declined 3.8% year on year, while operating profit improved to ¥1,095 million, up 29.6% year on year. However, ordinary profit was ¥584 million and net income attributable to owners of the parent was ¥359 million, both below the previous fiscal year.

Worth reading
43Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFourth quarter of the fiscal year ended July 20267 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥22,997 million-3.8%
Operating profit¥1,095 million+29.6%
Ordinary income¥584 million
Net income¥359 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥18,345 million
Operating profit margin
Rate4.8
Year-on-year change (points)1.3
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥5,754 million
Gross profit
¥4,762 million
Selling, general and administrative expenses
¥4,428 million
Operating profit
¥334 million
Ordinary income
¥199 million
Profit before income taxes for the quarter
¥234 million
Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter
¥16 million
What the company explained in this material
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Headcount783 people
  • EPS¥19.36
    Year on year against the same period last year-65.3%
  • ROA3.9 %
  • Book value per share¥466.85
  • Equity ratio58.5 %
  • D/E ratio10.7 times
  • ROE4.1 %
  • ROIC7.4 %
Segment results
  • Digital Marketing
    Sales¥19,138 million
    Profit¥1,931 million
  • Entertainment
    Sales¥3,858 million
    Profit¥309 million
  • Corporate and other
    Profit¥-1,146 million
Financial targets
ROE
Actual results4.1 %
ROIC
Actual results7.4 %
Debt-to-equity ratio
Actual results10.7 times
Equity ratio
Actual results58.5 %
Number of employees
Number of Employees783 people
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share
¥28
Interim Dividend
¥14
Payout ratio
Rate145 %
Total payout ratio144.6 %
Acquisition of treasury shares
Total acquisition price
¥0 million
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFourth quarter of the fiscal year ended July 2026
Net Sales¥22,997 million (YoY -3.8%)
Operating profit¥1,095 million (YoY +29.6%)
Ordinary income¥584 million
Net income¥359 million
Operating profit marginRate 4.8 / Year-on-year change (points) 1.3
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥18,345 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥5,754 million / Gross profit ¥4,762 million / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥4,428 million / Operating profit ¥334 million / Ordinary income ¥199 million / Profit before income taxes for the quarter ¥234 million / Profit attributable to owners of parent for the quarter ¥16 million
Segment resultsSegment Digital Marketing / Sales ¥19,138 million / Profit ¥1,931 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Entertainment / Sales ¥3,858 million / Profit ¥309 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Corporate and other / Sales Not disclosed / Profit ¥-1,146 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Key KPIsIndicator name Headcount / Value 783 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name EPS / Value ¥19.36 / Year on year against the same period last year ¥-65.3, Indicator name ROA / Value 3.9 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Book value per share / Value ¥466.85 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 58.5 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name D/E ratio / Value 10.7 times / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name ROE / Value 4.1 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name ROIC / Value 7.4 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 783 people / Change during the period Not disclosed / Hiring plan Not disclosed
Financial targetsROE Actual results 4.1 % / ROIC Actual results 7.4 % / Debt-to-equity ratio Actual results 10.7 times / Equity ratio Actual results 58.5 %
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥28 / Interim Dividend ¥14 / Year-end dividend Not disclosed
Payout ratioRate 145 % / Total payout ratio 144.6 %
Acquisition of treasury sharesTotal acquisition price ¥0 million / Buyback limit Not disclosed / Period Not disclosed
Items this document does not state (15)
Gross Profit MarginFull-year earnings forecastProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The body of the document does not explain the reasons for the changes in results. It states that the provisional accounting treatment for the business combination was finalized and that a review of the initial allocation of the acquisition cost was reflected in the financial statements for the fiscal years ended July 2025 and July 2026.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Data Book for the Fourth Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending July 2026 | Ateam Holdings Co.,Ltd. (3662) timely disclosure | Komori