Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts3662Ateam Holdings Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Notice Regarding Differences Between Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecasts and Actual Results

For the fiscal year ended July 2026, compared with the previous forecast, net sales decreased by 6.1% and operating profit increased by 21.7%, while ordinary profit decreased by 35.1% and profit attributable to owners of the parent decreased by 40.0%. This reports differences from the actual results for the completed fiscal year, rather than replacing the full-year forecast.

Worth reading
58In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
40
% (change in net income attributable to owners of the parent)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending July 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 5 September 2025
Net Sales24,500→22,997Millions of yen
-6.1%
Operating profit900→1,095Millions of yen
+21.7%
Ordinary income900→584Millions of yen
-35.1%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent600→359Millions of yen
-40.0%
Net income per share32.32→19.36yen
-40.1%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

When the forecast was prepared, it was assumed that cryptocurrency market prices would remain unchanged from their values at the end of July 2025. However, the market prices of the cryptocurrencies held by the Company declined at the end of July 2026, resulting in the recognition of a cryptocurrency valuation loss as a non-operating expense.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

No recognition of extraordinary losses is disclosed. The cryptocurrency valuation loss was recognized as a non-operating expense, but the amount is Not disclosed.

Previous-period resultsConsolidated net sales: ¥23,917 million; adjusted EBITDA: ¥1,719 million; consolidated operating profit: ¥845 million; consolidated ordinary profit: ¥1,585 million; EBITDA: ¥1,273 million; profit attributable to owners of the parent: ¥1,036 million; earnings per share: ¥55.75
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales24,500 Millions of yen → 22,997 Millions of yen(-6.1%)
Operating profit900 Millions of yen → 1,095 Millions of yen(+21.7%)
Ordinary income900 Millions of yen → 584 Millions of yen(-35.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent600 Millions of yen → 359 Millions of yen(-40.0%)
Net income per share32.32 yen → 19.36 yen(-40.1%)
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending July 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast5 September 2025
Previous-period resultsConsolidated net sales: ¥23,917 million; adjusted EBITDA: ¥1,719 million; consolidated operating profit: ¥845 million; consolidated ordinary profit: ¥1,585 million; EBITDA: ¥1,273 million; profit attributable to owners of the parent: ¥1,036 million; earnings per share: ¥55.75
Reason for the revisionWhen the forecast was prepared, it was assumed that cryptocurrency market prices would remain unchanged from their values at the end of July 2025. However, the market prices of the cryptocurrencies held by the Company declined at the end of July 2026, resulting in the recognition of a cryptocurrency valuation loss as a non-operating expense.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossNo recognition of extraordinary losses is disclosed. The cryptocurrency valuation loss was recognized as a non-operating expense, but the amount is Not disclosed.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Dividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

When the forecast was prepared, it was assumed that cryptocurrency market prices would remain unchanged from their values at the end of July 2025. However, the market prices of the cryptocurrencies held by the Company declined at the end of July 2026, resulting in the recognition of a cryptocurrency valuation loss as a non-operating expense.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Differences Between Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecasts and Actual Results | Ateam Holdings Co.,Ltd. (3662) timely disclosure | Komori