Komori
Earnings presentation3662Ateam Holdings Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Transcript of the briefing on financial results for the third quarter of the fiscal year ending July 2026

In the third quarter of the fiscal year ending July 2026, profit declined year on year due to increased advertising by competitors and lower SEO rankings, while revenue rose slightly quarter on quarter on the back of the media business's peak season. The company also announced the establishment of an M&A Promotion Office, Investment Committee and AI Promotion Office, as well as the launch of the new service “Navikuru Assist.”

Worth reading
40Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Earnings briefing transcriptThird quarter of the fiscal year ending July 20266 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥59.23 million
Ordinary income¥1.74 million
Net income¥1.13 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥245 million
Adjusted EBITDA
¥15 million
Operating profit
¥9 million
Ordinary income
¥9 million
Net income
¥6 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales70.4%
Adjusted EBITDA51.9%
Ordinary income43.4%
Net income for the current fiscal year57.2%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
The groundwork is continuing as planned
New initiatives
  • Establishment of an M&A Promotion Office
  • Establishment of an Investment Committee
  • Establishment of the AI Promotion Office
  • Launch of an app focused on the crypto asset Solana
  • Launch of the used-car multiple-quote appraisal service “Navikuru Assist”
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Partnership ratio14.8 %
  • Overseas user share42 %
  • Number of partner companies for Hikkoshi Samurai, a moving-service platform400 or more
  • Cumulative number of referrals by Hikkoshi Samurai6,913 ten thousand items
Segment results
Digital Marketing Business
Net Sales
¥50.19 million
Adjusted EBITDA
¥4.47 million
Operating profit
¥3.8 million
Entertainment Business
Net Sales
¥9.03 million
Adjusted EBITDA
¥0.47 million
Operating profit
¥0.47 million
Medium-term management plan targets
Total shareholder returns
40-50
Average total payout ratio
100 %
Annual Dividend
Annual
¥28 per share
Interim
¥14 per share
End of period
¥14 per share
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeEarnings briefing transcript
Fiscal Period CoveredThird quarter of the fiscal year ending July 2026
Net Sales¥59.23 million
Ordinary income¥1.74 million
Net income¥1.13 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥245 million / Adjusted EBITDA ¥15 million / Operating profit ¥9 million / Ordinary income ¥9 million / Net income ¥6 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 70.4% / Adjusted EBITDA 51.9% / Ordinary income 43.4% / Net income for the current fiscal year 57.2%
Self-assessment against the planThe groundwork is continuing as planned
Segment resultsDigital Marketing Business Net Sales ¥50.19 million / Adjusted EBITDA ¥4.47 million / Operating profit ¥3.8 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / Entertainment Business Net Sales ¥9.03 million / Adjusted EBITDA ¥0.47 million / Operating profit ¥0.47 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Key KPIsIndicator name Partnership ratio / Value 14.8 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Overseas user share / Value 42 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of partner companies for Hikkoshi Samurai, a moving-service platform / Value 400 or more / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Cumulative number of referrals by Hikkoshi Samurai / Value 6,913 ten thousand items / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Medium-term management plan targetsTotal shareholder returns 40-50 / Average total payout ratio 100 % / Target fiscal year Not disclosed
Annual DividendAnnual ¥28 per share / Interim ¥14 per share / End of period ¥14 per share
New initiativesEstablishment of an M&A Promotion Office, Establishment of an Investment Committee, Establishment of the AI Promotion Office, Launch of an app focused on the crypto asset Solana, Launch of the used-car multiple-quote appraisal service “Navikuru Assist”
Items this document does not state (18)
Operating profitGross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Factors contributing to the declines in revenue and profit included increased advertising spending by competing services, lower SEO rankings for some existing media platforms, and higher advertising costs resulting from changes in the external environment. Meanwhile, growth at microCMS and Paddle, as well as in the D2C business, supported performance. In the entertainment business, the downtrend in existing titles had an impact.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Transcript of the briefing on financial results for the third quarter of the fiscal year ending July 2026 | Ateam Holdings Co.,Ltd. (3662) timely disclosure | Komori