Komori
Earnings3661m-up holdings,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales, operating income, ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent all exceeded the previous fiscal year. The company withheld its earnings forecast for the next fiscal year and set its annual dividend forecast at ¥24.

Worth reading
53Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
23.1
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales31,715¥ millionYear on year +23.0%
Operating profit5,003¥ millionYear on year +23.1%
Ordinary income5,432¥ millionYear on year +32.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,969¥ millionYear on year +78.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥41.85
Operating Margin15.8%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets31,617¥ million
of which net assets 10,944 ¥ millionEquity ratio 29.7%vs. prior year-end -1.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+7,019
Investment-1,224
Financials-1,744
Net change+4,051

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥16,383 million
Segment revenueContent business ¥27,272 million (YoY +24.9%), Electronic ticket business ¥4,399 million (YoY +12.2%), Other businesses ¥43 million (YoY +88.0%)
Segment profitContent business ¥4,515 million (YoY +24.2%), Electronic ticket business ¥1,353 million (YoY +28.3%), Other businesses ¥-23 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net incomeNot disclosed
Annual Dividend Forecast20 yen → 24 yen(+20.0%)
Payout ratio47.8% (fiscal year ended March 2026)
Shareholder Return PolicyThe company has adopted and implemented a progressive dividend policy, targeting a payout ratio of 40% to 50%, generally avoiding dividend cuts, and continuing to maintain or increase dividend levels.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Performance was supported by growth in the number of paying members, active activities by major artists, the launch of new fan clubs, an increase in electronic ticket issuance and transaction volumes amid a buoyant live entertainment and events market, and revisions to various fees.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社チケットプラス / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社WEARE
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment lossNot applicable (no impairment loss was recognized during the period)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥11 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on redemption of investment securities ¥426 million
Depreciation and amortization¥197 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End72,992,776
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,782,104
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥31,715 million (YoY +23.0%)
Operating profit¥5,003 million (YoY +23.1%)
Ordinary income¥5,432 million (YoY +32.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,969 million (YoY +78.4%)
Net income per share¥41.85
Operating Margin15.8%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 29.7% / End of previous period 31.2%
Total assets¥31,617 million
Net assets¥10,944 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥7,019 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-1,224 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-1,744 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥16,383 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed
Annual Dividend Forecast20 yen → 24 yen(+20.0%)
Payout ratio47.8% (fiscal year ended March 2026)
Shareholder Return PolicyThe company has adopted and implemented a progressive dividend policy, targeting a payout ratio of 40% to 50%, generally avoiding dividend cuts, and continuing to maintain or increase dividend levels.
Segment revenueContent business ¥27,272 million (YoY +24.9%), Electronic ticket business ¥4,399 million (YoY +12.2%), Other businesses ¥43 million (YoY +88.0%)
Segment profitContent business ¥4,515 million (YoY +24.2%), Electronic ticket business ¥1,353 million (YoY +28.3%), Other businesses ¥-23 million
Depreciation and amortization¥197 million
Impairment lossNot applicable (no impairment loss was recognized during the period)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥11 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on redemption of investment securities ¥426 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社チケットプラス / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社WEARE
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End72,992,776
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,782,104
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformancePerformance was supported by growth in the number of paying members, active activities by major artists, the launch of new fan clubs, an increase in electronic ticket issuance and transaction volumes amid a buoyant live entertainment and events market, and revisions to various fees.
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Performance was supported by growth in the number of paying members, active activities by major artists, the launch of new fan clubs, an increase in electronic ticket issuance and transaction volumes amid a buoyant live entertainment market, and revisions to various fees.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | m-up holdings,Inc. (3661) timely disclosure | Komori