Komori
Earnings3659NEXON Co.,Ltd.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

In the interim period of 2026, revenue and operating profit exceeded the year-earlier period, while profit before tax and interim profit attributable to owners of the parent increased significantly, due in part to foreign exchange losses turning into gains. The company continues not to provide a full-year forecast, disclosed a range for its cumulative third-quarter forecast, and revised its full-year dividend forecast to ¥475.

Worth reading
69In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
17.4
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales273,310¥ millionYear on year +17.4%
Operating profit89,447¥ millionYear on year +12.8%
Ordinary income115,798¥ millionYear on year +71.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent86,864¥ millionYear on year +101.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Net income per share¥109.96
Financial position at period-end
Total assets1,356,395¥ million
of which net assets 1,085,468 ¥ millionEquity ratio 79.4%vs. prior year-end +4.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+37,512
Investment+59,348
Financials-45,993
Net change+50,867

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥546,102 million
Segment revenueJapan ¥2,324 million (YoY -13.3%), South Korea ¥186,564 million (YoY -12.0%), China ¥1,070 million (YoY +31.4%), North America ¥22,370 million (YoY +58.9%), Europe ¥60,535 million (YoY +2,033.3%), Other ¥447 million (YoY +54.6%)
Segment profitJapan ¥-1,738 million, South Korea ¥57,346 million (YoY -31.5%), China ¥183 million, North America ¥5,060 million (YoY +342.0%), Europe ¥31,069 million, Other ¥-601 million
Regional sales¥6,113 million, ¥118,570 million, ¥50,748 million, ¥70,001 million, ¥27,878 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesUndecided
Operating profitUndecided
Ordinary incomeUndecided
Net incomeUndecided
RemarksOnly the cumulative third-quarter forecast is disclosed because it is difficult to reasonably calculate a full-year forecast.
Annual Dividend Forecast¥45 → ¥475(955.6%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased due to the contribution of ARC Raiders and a new title in the MapleStory franchise. Although personnel expenses, software service expenses, cloud service expenses, advertising expenses and platform usage fees increased, profit before tax and interim profit attributable to owners of the parent increased as a result of foreign exchange gains in the interim period, compared with foreign exchange losses in the year-earlier period.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name Alignment Growth Fund II, LP / Excluded Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 13 August 2026, the company resolved to cancel 13,238,900 treasury shares on 31 August 2026. The purpose is to improve capital efficiency and return profits to shareholders.
Impairment loss¥2,279 million
Depreciation and amortization¥6,538 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (online financial results briefing for institutional investors, analysts and the media)
Issued Shares at Period-End793,516,908
Treasury Shares at Period-End9,173,910
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥273,310 million (YoY +17.4%)
Operating profit¥89,447 million (YoY +12.8%)
Ordinary income¥115,798 million (YoY +71.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥86,864 million (YoY +101.9%)
Net income per share¥109.96
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 79.4% / End of previous period 75.0%
Total assets¥1,356,395 million
Net assets¥1,085,468 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥37,512 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥59,348 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-45,993 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥546,102 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Undecided / Operating profit Undecided / Ordinary income Undecided / Net income Undecided / Remarks Only the cumulative third-quarter forecast is disclosed because it is difficult to reasonably calculate a full-year forecast.
Annual Dividend Forecast¥45 → ¥475(955.6%)
Segment revenueJapan ¥2,324 million (YoY -13.3%), South Korea ¥186,564 million (YoY -12.0%), China ¥1,070 million (YoY +31.4%), North America ¥22,370 million (YoY +58.9%), Europe ¥60,535 million (YoY +2,033.3%), Other ¥447 million (YoY +54.6%)
Segment profitJapan ¥-1,738 million, South Korea ¥57,346 million (YoY -31.5%), China ¥183 million, North America ¥5,060 million (YoY +342.0%), Europe ¥31,069 million, Other ¥-601 million
Regional sales¥6,113 million, ¥118,570 million, ¥50,748 million, ¥70,001 million, ¥27,878 million
Depreciation and amortization¥6,538 million
Impairment loss¥2,279 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name Alignment Growth Fund II, LP / Excluded Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsAt a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 13 August 2026, the company resolved to cancel 13,238,900 treasury shares on 31 August 2026. The purpose is to improve capital efficiency and return profits to shareholders.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingHeld (online financial results briefing for institutional investors, analysts and the media)
Issued Shares at Period-End793,516,908
Treasury Shares at Period-End9,173,910
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased due to the contribution of ARC Raiders and a new title in the MapleStory franchise. Although personnel expenses, software service expenses, cloud service expenses, advertising expenses and platform usage fees increased, profit before tax and interim profit attributable to owners of the parent increased as a result of foreign exchange gains in the interim period, compared with foreign exchange losses in the year-earlier period.
Items this document does not state (6)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyOrders received and order backlogBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue growth was driven by the contribution of ARC Raiders, released globally in October of the previous year, and a new title in the MapleStory franchise. Profit before tax and interim profit attributable to owners of the parent increased in part because a foreign exchange gain was recognized in the interim period, compared with a foreign exchange loss in the year-earlier period. Personnel expenses, software service expenses, cloud service expenses, advertising expenses and platform usage fees also increased.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | NEXON Co.,Ltd. (3659) timely disclosure | Komori