Worth reading
70In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sectionsDirection
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
750
¥ million (downward revision to the full-year revenue forecast)Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ending March 2026, third quarter7 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥1,657 million-25.0%
Operating profit¥-399 million
Ordinary income¥-387 million
Net income¥-409 million
Selling, general and administrative expensesDi1開発費300百万円を計上(売上高販管費率はNot disclosed)
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥2,500 million
Operating profit
¥-275 million
Ordinary income
¥-260 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥-300 million
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Di1の戦略的投資は計画通り遂行。RS1出荷の回復ペースは期初想定を下回るBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
- Di1開発費(販管費)¥300 million
- アミューズメント市場の一時的調整・RS1出荷抑制
New initiatives
- Di1エッジAIプラットフォームの量産出荷開始準備
- 台湾Aetina社のNVIDIA製品とDi1を組み合わせたハイブリッドAIソリューションの提供
- インド市場および台湾・中国でのDi1販促活動
- Vision-LLM Insightの本格提供
- FA事業の展開
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
RS1量産出荷:前年同期比32%減Segment results
IP core licensing business
Net Sales
¥82 million
Year on year against the same period last year+11.0%
Products Business
Net Sales
¥1,529 million
Year on year against the same period last year-26.0%
Professional services business
Net Sales
¥44 million
Year on year against the same period last year-42.0%
Robotics and safety field
Net Sales
¥200 million
Year on year against the same period last year+38.0%
Amusement field
Net Sales
¥1,365 million
Year on year against the same period last year-32.0%
Other fields
Net Sales
¥91 million
Year on year against the same period last year+87.0%
Medium-term management plan targets
Net Sales
¥80 hundred million
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2030
Number of employees
Number of Employees60 people
As of1 April 2025
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Supplementary materials to the earnings report |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ending March 2026, third quarter |
| Net Sales | ¥1,657 million (YoY -25.0%) |
| Operating profit | ¥-399 million |
| Ordinary income | ¥-387 million |
| Net income | ¥-409 million |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Di1開発費300百万円を計上(売上高販管費率はNot disclosed) |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥2,500 million / Operating profit ¥-275 million / Ordinary income ¥-260 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥-300 million |
| Self-assessment against the plan | Di1の戦略的投資は計画通り遂行。RS1出荷の回復ペースは期初想定を下回る |
| Segment results | IP core licensing business Net Sales ¥82 million / yoy_pct 11 / Profit Not disclosed / Products Business Net Sales ¥1,529 million / yoy_pct -26 / Profit Not disclosed / Professional services business Net Sales ¥44 million / yoy_pct -42 / Profit Not disclosed / Robotics and safety field Net Sales ¥200 million / yoy_pct 38 / Profit Not disclosed / Amusement field Net Sales ¥1,365 million / yoy_pct -32 / Profit Not disclosed / Other fields Net Sales ¥91 million / yoy_pct 87 / Profit Not disclosed |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Factors Di1開発費(販管費) / Amount ¥300 million, Factors アミューズメント市場の一時的調整・RS1出荷抑制 / Amount Not disclosed |
| Key KPIs | RS1量産出荷:前年同期比32%減 |
| Number of employees | Number of Employees 60 people / As of 1 April 2025 / Changes during the period and hiring plan Not disclosed |
| Medium-term management plan targets | Net Sales ¥80 hundred million |
| New initiatives | Di1エッジAIプラットフォームの量産出荷開始準備, 台湾Aetina社のNVIDIA製品とDi1を組み合わせたハイブリッドAIソリューションの提供, インド市場および台湾・中国でのDi1販促活動, Vision-LLM Insightの本格提供, FA事業の展開 |
Items this document does not state (16)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.アミューズメント市場の検定適合率低調によりRS1の出荷が一時停滞し、回復ペースが期初想定を下回ったことに加え、Di1の開発費300百万円を戦略投資として販管費に計上したため。
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.