Komori
Presentation materials for financial results3652Digital Media Professionals Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Supplementary Explanatory Materials on Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2025

In the fiscal year ended March 2025, revenue reached a record high for the fourth consecutive period, while operating income, ordinary income and net income declined because of growth investment, including development costs for next-generation edge AI semiconductors. Revenue is expected to increase in the fiscal year ending March 2026, but profit is forecast to decline significantly because of strategic investment centered on development costs.

Worth reading
43Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
174
百万円(親会社株主に帰属する当期純利益の前年同期比減少額)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFiscal year ending March 20256 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥3,077 million+2.0%
Operating profit¥265 million-19.2%
Ordinary income¥271 million
Net income¥157 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥3,250 million
Operating profit
¥20 million
Ordinary income
¥25 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥20 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • エッジAI半導体開発費¥79 million
  • Impairment Loss on Investment Securities¥42 million
  • Reversal of deferred tax assets¥45 million
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • 次世代エッジAI半導体開発費190 US$10,000
New initiatives
  • 次世代エッジAI半導体事業の開発・量産開始
  • FA事業への進出
  • モビリティ、スマートファクトリー、ドローン、スマートカメラなどへの採用拡大
Segment results
IP core licensing business
Net Sales
¥124 million-27.0%
Products Business
Net Sales
¥2,855 million+4.0%
Professional services business
Net Sales
¥97 million+12.0%
Safety
Net Sales
¥38 million-46.0%
ロボティクス分野
Net Sales
¥168 million0.0%
Amusement field
Net Sales
¥2,779 million+5.0%
Other fields
Net Sales
¥90 million-32.0%
Medium-term management plan targets
Revenue for the fiscal year ending March 2028
50 Hundreds of millions of yen
Net sales for the fiscal year ending March 2030
80 Hundreds of millions of yen
Number of employees
Number of Employees60 People
Record date1 April 2025
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2025
Net Sales¥3,077 million (YoY +2.0%)
Operating profit¥265 million (YoY -19.2%)
Ordinary income¥271 million
Net income¥157 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥3,250 million / Operating profit ¥20 million / Ordinary income ¥25 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥20 million
Segment resultsIP core licensing business Net Sales ¥124 million (YoY -27.0%) / Products Business Net Sales ¥2,855 million (YoY +4.0%) / Professional services business Net Sales ¥97 million (YoY +12.0%) / Safety Net Sales ¥38 million (YoY -46.0%) / ロボティクス分野 Net Sales ¥168 million (YoY 0.0%) / Amusement field Net Sales ¥2,779 million (YoY +5.0%) / Other fields Net Sales ¥90 million (YoY -32.0%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors エッジAI半導体開発費 / Amount ¥79 million, Factors Impairment Loss on Investment Securities / Amount ¥42 million, Factors Reversal of deferred tax assets / Amount ¥45 million
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 60 People / Record date 1 April 2025
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookItem 次世代エッジAI半導体開発費 / Value 190 US$10,000
Medium-term management plan targetsRevenue for the fiscal year ending March 2028 50 Hundreds of millions of yen / Net sales for the fiscal year ending March 2030 80 Hundreds of millions of yen
New initiatives次世代エッジAI半導体事業の開発・量産開始, FA事業への進出, モビリティ、スマートファクトリー、ドローン、スマートカメラなどへの採用拡大
Items this document does not state (18)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planKey KPIsUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

2025年3月期は、アミューズメント向け画像処理半導体「RS1」の量産出荷やロボティクス分野のプロフェッショナルサービスの伸長が売上を押し上げた一方、前年の大型メンテナンス・サポート案件の剥落があった。利益面では、次世代エッジAI半導体の開発費79百万円を含む研究開発費の増加、投資有価証券評価損42百万円、繰延税金資産45百万円の取り崩しが影響した。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Explanatory Materials on Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2025 | Digital Media Professionals Inc. (3652) timely disclosure | Komori