Komori
Financial results presentation3652Digital Media Professionals Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Materials for the Second-Quarter Financial Results Briefing, Fiscal Year Ended March 2025

In the second quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2025, shipments of RS1 for the amusement market increased, resulting in record-high revenue, up 6.5% year on year. Operating income, ordinary income and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent also exceeded the same period of the previous year, while non-amusement businesses such as IP core licensing recorded lower revenue.

Worth reading
36Immaterial
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
93
¥ million (year-on-year increase in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentation2025年3月期 第2四半期5 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥1,535 million+6.5%
Operating profit¥144 million+7.3%
Ordinary income¥143 million+2.2%
Net income¥121 million+0.3%
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥3,200 million
Operating profit
¥350 million
Ordinary income
¥350 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥290 million
What the company explained in this material
New initiatives
  • iCatch Technology社とのエッジAIソリューション開発に関する戦略的パートナーシップ
  • 次世代AI IP A3000 V2の発表
  • Cambrian Vision Systemのパートナー連携強化
  • ZIA MOVEベース自動搬送ロボットのデプロイメントに向けた製造大手との協業
  • 工作機械大手との自動化ソリューション共同開発
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • RS1売上高113 Year on year %
  • RS1採用パチスロメーカー数7 companies
  • 2024年採用機種数9 Models
  • GPU/AI累計搭載台数1.8 100 million units
  • iCatchのDMP GPU IP搭載イメージングSoC累計出荷実績300 10,000 units
Segment results
IP core licensing business
Net Sales
¥48 million
Year on year against the same period last year前年同期94百万円
Products Business
Net Sales
¥1,431 million
Year on year against the same period last year前年同期1301百万円
Professional services business
Net Sales
¥55 million
Year on year against the same period last year前年同期46百万円
Safety
Net Sales
¥20 million
Year on year against the same period last year前年同期34百万円
ロボティクス分野
Net Sales
¥62 million
Year on year against the same period last year前年同期69百万円
Amusement field
Net Sales
¥1,420 million
Year on year against the same period last year前年同期1257百万円
Other fields
Net Sales
¥30 million
Year on year against the same period last year前年同期80百万円
Financial targets
Equity ratio
88.9 %
As ofEnd of September 2024
Number of employees
Number of Employees65 people
Record date2024年3月31日
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period Covered2025年3月期 第2四半期
Net Sales¥1,535 million (YoY +6.5%)
Operating profit¥144 million (YoY +7.3%)
Ordinary income¥143 million (YoY +2.2%)
Net income¥121 million (YoY +0.3%)
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥3,200 million / Operating profit ¥350 million / Ordinary income ¥350 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥290 million
Segment resultsIP core licensing business Net Sales ¥48 million / Year on year against the same period last year 前年同期94百万円 / Products Business Net Sales ¥1,431 million / Year on year against the same period last year 前年同期1301百万円 / Professional services business Net Sales ¥55 million / Year on year against the same period last year 前年同期46百万円 / Safety Net Sales ¥20 million / Year on year against the same period last year 前年同期34百万円 / ロボティクス分野 Net Sales ¥62 million / Year on year against the same period last year 前年同期69百万円 / Amusement field Net Sales ¥1,420 million / Year on year against the same period last year 前年同期1257百万円 / Other fields Net Sales ¥30 million / Year on year against the same period last year 前年同期80百万円
Key KPIsIndicator name RS1売上高 / Value 113 Year on year (%) / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name RS1採用パチスロメーカー数 / Value 7 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name 2024年採用機種数 / Value 9 Models / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name GPU/AI累計搭載台数 / Value 1.8 100 million units / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name iCatchのDMP GPU IP搭載イメージングSoC累計出荷実績 / Value 300 10,000 units / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 65 people / Record date 2024年3月31日
Financial targetsEquity ratio 88.9 %
New initiativesiCatch Technology社とのエッジAIソリューション開発に関する戦略的パートナーシップ, 次世代AI IP A3000 V2の発表, Cambrian Vision Systemのパートナー連携強化, ZIA MOVEベース自動搬送ロボットのデプロイメントに向けた製造大手との協業, 工作機械大手との自動化ソリューション共同開発
Items this document does not state (19)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

主にアミューズメント市場向け画像処理半導体RS1の堅調な出荷・量産出荷により増収となった。非アミューズメント分野は、前年同期のGPU IP大型メンテナンス・サポート案件の剥落やCambrian製品の一時的な減少により減収となった。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Materials for the Second-Quarter Financial Results Briefing, Fiscal Year Ended March 2025 | Digital Media Professionals Inc. (3652) timely disclosure | Komori