Komori
Earnings3652Digital Media Professionals Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Six Months Ended September 2024 [Japanese GAAP]

In the interim period of the fiscal year ending March 2025, revenue was ¥1,535 million and operating income was ¥144 million, up 6.5% and 7.3%, respectively, from the same period of the previous year. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast have not been changed.

Worth reading
36Immaterial
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
6.5
前年同期比(%、売上高)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)2024年4月1日〜2024年9月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,535¥ millionYear on year +6.5%Progress 48.0%
Operating profit144¥ millionYear on year +7.3%Progress 41.1%
Ordinary income143¥ millionYear on year +2.2%Progress 40.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent121¥ millionYear on year +0.3%Progress 41.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share38.60円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets4,022,238¥ thousand
of which net assets 3,574,997 ¥ thousandEquity ratio 88.9%vs. prior year-end +0.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+12,568
Investment-4,060
Financials0
Net change+8,508

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,612,254 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥3,200 million (YoY +6.1%)
Operating profit¥350 million (YoY +6.5%)
Ordinary income¥350 million (YoY +5.9%)
Net income¥290 million (YoY -12.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

主にアミューズメント分野の活況により、売上高は過去最高を更新した。「RS1」の量産出荷、Cambrianビジョンシステム等の出荷、セーフティ・ロボティクス分野のリカーリング収益およびプロフェッショナルサービス収入を計上した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Yesそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name No / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name No
Depreciation and amortization¥15,556 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End3,152,400
Treasury Shares at Period-End7,240
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年4月1日〜2024年9月30日
Net Sales¥1,535 million (YoY +6.5%)
Operating profit¥144 million (YoY +7.3%)
Ordinary income¥143 million (YoY +2.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥121 million (YoY +0.3%)
Net income per share38.60円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 88.9 / End of previous period 88.2
Total assets¥4,022,238 thousand
Net assets¥3,574,997 thousand
Cash flows from operating activities¥12,568 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-4,060 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥0 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥2,612,254 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥3,200 million (YoY +6.1%) / Operating profit ¥350 million (YoY +6.5%) / Ordinary income ¥350 million (YoY +5.9%) / Net income ¥290 million (YoY -12.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0
Depreciation and amortization¥15,556 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards Yes / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name No / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name No
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End3,152,400
Treasury Shares at Period-End7,240
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance主にアミューズメント分野の活況により、売上高は過去最高を更新した。「RS1」の量産出荷、Cambrianビジョンシステム等の出荷、セーフティ・ロボティクス分野のリカーリング収益およびプロフェッショナルサービス収入を計上した。
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Material subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

主にアミューズメント分野が活況で、「RS1」の量産出荷を継続したこと、Cambrianビジョンシステム等を出荷したこと、セーフティ・ロボティクス分野でリカーリング収益やプロフェッショナルサービス収入を計上したこと。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the Six Months Ended September 2024 [Japanese GAAP] | Digital Media Professionals Inc. (3652) timely disclosure | Komori