Worth reading
40Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
693
¥ millionWording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Presentation materials for financial resultsFiscal year ended March 20246 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥3,016 million+29.9%
Operating profit¥328 million
Ordinary income¥330 million
Net income¥331 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2025
Net Sales
¥3,200 million
Operating profit
¥350 million
Ordinary income
¥350 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥290 million
What the company explained in this material
New initiatives
- ZIA MOVE、ZIA SAFEプラットフォームビジネスの推進
- Cambrian Vision Systemの顧客内インライン導入の加速
- ロボティクスとセーフティ技術の融合による新たなビジネスの創出
- FA検査市場向け新製品の開発
- 次世代AI IP・半導体の開発
- 生成AIのセーフティ分野への応用と軽量化
- ZIA MOVEで新たに5社のライセンスを獲得
- 映像点検ビジネスで大手協業先とのビジネス検証を開始
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- アミューズメント分野売上高¥2,642 millionYear on year against the same period last year+45%
- アミューズメント販売台数・スロット800,000 Units
- アミューズメント販売台数・ぱちんこ800,000 Units
- Cambrian売上対前年度比2.7倍Year on year against the same period last year2.7x
- ZIA MOVE新規ライセンス獲得社数5 companies
- Consolidated number of employees65 People
Segment results
By business
IP core licensing business
Net Sales
¥170 million
Net sales in the same period of the previous year
¥261 million
Products Business
Net Sales
¥2,758 million
Net sales in the same period of the previous year
¥1,956 million
Professional services business
Net Sales
¥87 million
Net sales in the same period of the previous year
¥104 million
By business area
Safety
Net Sales
¥71 million
Net sales in the same period of the previous year
¥170 million
ロボティクス分野
Net Sales
¥168 million
Net sales in the same period of the previous year
¥185 million
Amusement field
Net Sales
¥2,642 million
Net sales in the same period of the previous year
¥1,821 million
Year on year against the same period last year+45.0%
Other fields
Net Sales
¥134 million
Net sales in the same period of the previous year
¥144 million
Financial targets
Equity ratio
Actual value88.2 %
Market Size / Share
アミューズメント販売台数
2024年スロット800,000 Units
2024年ぱちんこ800,000 Units
ShareRS1ユーザーのセガサミー社とユニバーサル社がスロットでトップシェアを獲得
Number of employees
Number of Employees65 People
Record date1 April 2024
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Presentation materials for financial results |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Fiscal year ended March 2024 |
| Net Sales | ¥3,016 million (YoY +29.9%) |
| Operating profit | ¥328 million |
| Ordinary income | ¥330 million |
| Net income | ¥331 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Fiscal Period Covered Fiscal year ending March 2025 / Net Sales ¥3,200 million / Operating profit ¥350 million / Ordinary income ¥350 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥290 million |
| Segment results | By business IP core licensing business Net Sales ¥170 million / Net sales in the same period of the previous year ¥261 million / Products Business Net Sales ¥2,758 million / Net sales in the same period of the previous year ¥1,956 million / Professional services business Net Sales ¥87 million / Net sales in the same period of the previous year ¥104 million / By business area Safety Net Sales ¥71 million / Net sales in the same period of the previous year ¥170 million / ロボティクス分野 Net Sales ¥168 million / Net sales in the same period of the previous year ¥185 million / Amusement field Net Sales ¥2,642 million / Net sales in the same period of the previous year ¥1,821 million / yoy_pct 45 / Other fields Net Sales ¥134 million / Net sales in the same period of the previous year ¥144 million |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name アミューズメント分野売上高 / Value ¥2,642 million / Year on year against the same period last year +45%, Indicator name アミューズメント販売台数・スロット / Value 800,000 Units / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name アミューズメント販売台数・ぱちんこ / Value 800,000 Units / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Cambrian売上 / Value 対前年度比2.7倍 / Year on year against the same period last year 2.7x, Indicator name ZIA MOVE新規ライセンス獲得社数 / Value 5 companies / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Consolidated number of employees / Value 65 People / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed |
| Number of employees | Number of Employees 65 People / Record date 1 April 2024 |
| Financial targets | Equity ratio Actual value 88.2 % |
| Market Size / Share | アミューズメント販売台数 2024年スロット 800,000 Units / 2024年ぱちんこ 800,000 Units / Share RS1ユーザーのセガサミー社とユニバーサル社がスロットでトップシェアを獲得 |
| New initiatives | ZIA MOVE、ZIA SAFEプラットフォームビジネスの推進, Cambrian Vision Systemの顧客内インライン導入の加速, ロボティクスとセーフティ技術の融合による新たなビジネスの創出, FA検査市場向け新製品の開発, 次世代AI IP・半導体の開発, 生成AIのセーフティ分野への応用と軽量化, ZIA MOVEで新たに5社のライセンスを獲得, 映像点検ビジネスで大手協業先とのビジネス検証を開始 |
Items this document does not state (18)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.主にパチスロ市場の活況、RS1の量産出荷、Cambrianビジョンシステムなど製品事業の伸長により増収増益となりました。純利益については、回収可能性のある繰延税金資産を計上し、法人税等調整額41百万円を計上したことも記載されています。
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.