Komori
Financial results presentation3645Medical Net,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Results Briefing Materials for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending May 2026

For the nine months ended February 2026, revenue and operating profit increased, driven by growth in the dental trading business and the withdrawal from unprofitable businesses. No change to the full-year forecast has been stated, with the Company targeting revenue of ¥6,400 million and operating profit of ¥270 million.

Worth reading
80Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
12
Year-on-year revenue growth (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationThird quarter of the fiscal year ending May 202612 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥4,950 million+12.0%
Operating profit¥121 million+104.1%
Ordinary income¥226 million+149.2%
Net income¥125 million
Gross Profit Margin30.0%
Operating profit margin2.5%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,363 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥1,620 million
Operating profit
¥27 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥6,400 million
Operating profit
¥270 million
Operating profit margin
4.2%
Ordinary income
¥233 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥121 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales77.4%
Operating profit44.9%
Operating profit margin58.1%
Ordinary income97.1%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent103.4%
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Increase in revenue529
Increase in net purchases-571
Decrease in Personnel Expenses17
Reduction in advertising expenses31
Decrease in R&D Expenses24
Decrease in other expenses32
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
PLUS media orders in the dental field are expected to remain strong; profitability is expected to expand in new businesses, new products and existing businesses; procurement costs are expected to increase as the dental dealer and real estate businesses expand; and personnel expenses are expected to rise in line with organizational reinforcement and new services.
New initiatives
  • Domestic and overseas business collaboration based on the capital and business alliance with 株式会社ヨシダ
  • Development of a consulting-service integration function for Dentwave Prime
  • Launch of market-entry support services for dental manufacturers and an M&A referral business in Thailand
  • Expansion of the e-commerce app for dental clinics in Thailand
  • Consideration of subscription sales of a POS/ERP system targeting 6,000 clinics in Thailand
  • Renewal of the core media system and introduction of AI-generated articles
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • EBITDA¥179 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+53.4%
  • EBITDA margin3.6%
    Year on year against the same period last year+37.1%
  • Number of registered dental healthcare professionals57,162 people
  • Promotion expense progress rate60%
  • Recruitment-related expense progress rate30%
Segment results
Media and Platform Business
Net Sales
¥713 million
Profit
¥334 million
Healthcare Institution Management Support Business
Net Sales
¥3,805 million
Profit
¥78 million
Medical B2B Business
Net Sales
¥125 million
Profit
¥21 million
Cloud Integration Business
Net Sales
¥309 million
Profit
¥51 million
Pre-symptomatic disease and prevention platform business
Net Sales
¥0 million
Medium-term management plan targets
Target fiscal yearFiscal years ending May 2028 to May 2029
Net Sales¥12.0 billion
Operating profit¥1.5 billion
Market Size / Share
6,000 clinics in Thailand
Number of stores and locations
Number at period-end4 locations in Tokyo, Osaka, Miyazaki and Kagoshima
Number of employees
Number of Employees295 people
Hiring plan18 mid-career hires planned, plus 7 new graduates scheduled to join in May 2026
Capital expenditures
¥28 million
Annual Dividend
Annual dividend per share¥3.00
Payout ratio
23.0%
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredThird quarter of the fiscal year ending May 2026
Net Sales¥4,950 million (YoY +12.0%)
Operating profit¥121 million (YoY +104.1%)
Ordinary income¥226 million (YoY +149.2%)
Net income¥125 million
Gross Profit Margin30.0%
Operating profit margin2.5%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥1,363 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥1,620 million / Operating profit ¥27 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥6,400 million / Operating profit ¥270 million / Operating profit margin 4.2% / Ordinary income ¥233 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥121 million
Progress against full-year forecastNet Sales 77.4% / Operating profit 44.9% / Operating profit margin 58.1% / Ordinary income 97.1% / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 103.4%
Segment resultsMedia and Platform Business Net Sales ¥713 million / Profit ¥334 million / Healthcare Institution Management Support Business Net Sales ¥3,805 million / Profit ¥78 million / Medical B2B Business Net Sales ¥125 million / Profit ¥21 million / Cloud Integration Business Net Sales ¥309 million / Profit ¥51 million / Pre-symptomatic disease and prevention platform business Net Sales ¥0 million / Profit Not disclosed
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeIncrease in revenue 529 / Increase in net purchases -571 / Decrease in Personnel Expenses 17 / Reduction in advertising expenses 31 / Decrease in R&D Expenses 24 / Decrease in other expenses 32
Key KPIsIndicator name EBITDA / Value ¥179 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥53.4 million, Indicator name EBITDA margin / Value 3.6% / Year on year against the same period last year 37.1 %, Indicator name Number of registered dental healthcare professionals / Value 57,162 people / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Promotion expense progress rate / Value 60% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Recruitment-related expense progress rate / Value 30% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Number of stores and locationsNumber at period-end 4 locations in Tokyo, Osaka, Miyazaki and Kagoshima / Number of store openings and closures during the period Not disclosed
Number of employeesNumber of Employees 295 people / Change during the period Not disclosed / Hiring plan 18 mid-career hires planned, plus 7 new graduates scheduled to join in May 2026
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookPLUS media orders in the dental field are expected to remain strong; profitability is expected to expand in new businesses, new products and existing businesses; procurement costs are expected to increase as the dental dealer and real estate businesses expand; and personnel expenses are expected to rise in line with organizational reinforcement and new services.
Medium-term management plan targetsTarget fiscal year Fiscal years ending May 2028 to May 2029 / Net Sales ¥12.0 billion / Operating profit ¥1.5 billion / Comparison with actual results Not disclosed
Annual DividendAnnual dividend per share ¥3.00 / Interim and Year-End Breakdown Not disclosed
Payout ratio23.0%
Capital expenditures¥28 million
Market Size / ShareMarket Size 6,000 clinics in Thailand / Share Not disclosed
New initiativesDomestic and overseas business collaboration based on the capital and business alliance with 株式会社ヨシダ, Development of a consulting-service integration function for Dentwave Prime, Launch of market-entry support services for dental manufacturers and an M&A referral business in Thailand, Expansion of the e-commerce app for dental clinics in Thailand, Consideration of subscription sales of a POS/ERP system targeting 6,000 clinics in Thailand, Renewal of the core media system and introduction of AI-generated articles
Items this document does not state (7)
Self-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Profit at each level increased due to substantial revenue growth in the domestic dental trading business, the elimination of losses from Miruteru, which was excluded from the scope of consolidation in the third quarter of the previous fiscal year, increased profit from the dental trading business, the medical B2B business turning profitable, and foreign exchange gains.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Results Briefing Materials for the Third Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending May 2026 | Medical Net,Inc. (3645) timely disclosure | Komori